Enterprise Routing and Switching, Professional (JNCIP-ENT) v14.0 (JN0-643)

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 287 questions

A packet enters the router and is subject to ingress's processing. In which order is the packet processed?

  • A. Policer >BA classifier>multifield classifier>forwarding policy
  • B. multifield classifier>BA classifier>policer>forwarding policy
  • C. BA classifier>multifieldclaasssifier>policer>forwarding policy
  • D. forwarding policy> BA classifier>multifield classifier>policer


Answer : C

Which two statements about OSPF external metrics are correct? (Choose two)

  • A. Type 2 external metrics take the precedence when both metrics are present for a particular destination
  • B. Type 2 external metrics use only the external cost to the destination and ignore the cost to reach the ASBR
  • C. When both type 1 and type 2 external paths are available, the paths with the smallest advertise metrics are preferred
  • D. Type 1 external metrics equal the external cost to the external cost to the destination plus the internal cost to reach the ASBR


Answer : B,D

Which statement is correct regarding the isolated ports?

  • A. isolated ports are trunk ports that have layer 2 connectivity with all other ports
  • B. isolated port are access ports that only have layer 2 connectivity with other isolated port
  • C. isolated port are access port that only have layer 2 connectivity with promosious ports
  • D. isolated port are trunk ports that have layer 2 connectivity with all community ports


Answer : C

Your company has EBGP peering sessions to multiple service providers. Your BGP route table contains a large number of routes with prefixes with 30 lengths. The service provider you are peering with require any advertised routes to be no longer than 24. In this scenario which 2 solution meet the service provider requirement? (Choose two)

  • A. Configure a prefix list that contains all of the more specific routes
  • B. configure an aggregate route that contains of the more specific routes
  • C. configure a route policy that restricts all of the more specific routes. And advertise only the aggregate route
  • D. Configure a firewall filter that restricts all of the more specific routes, and advertise only the prefix list


Answer : B,C

Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are correct?(choose two)




  • A. This switch is the root bridge for the MSTI 1 region
  • B. The priority value is set to 4k on this switch for all MSTI region
  • C. This root is the root for all MSTI Regional
  • D. This root bridge for the MSTI 2 region is connected to the ge;0-0-l interface


Answer : A,D

Referring to the exhibit, traffic is being sent from user1 to server 1 .The traffic is being classified using IP presentence into the default forwarding class expedited forwarding on
R1 R2 and R4 .however R3 has no class service configuration. What are two potential actions R3 will take on the traffic? (Choose two)


A. the traffic is serviced by the best effort queue
B. the traffic is serviced by the assured forwarding queue
C. the traffic is serviced by the network control queue
D. the traffic is serviced by the expedited forwarding queues



Answer : A,C Topic 2, Exam Pool B

Which three PoE power allocation methods are supported on EX Series switches? (Choose three.)

  • A. dynamic PoE management mode
  • B. static PoE management mode
  • C. enhanced power negotiation
  • D. LLDP power negotiation
  • E. class PoE management mode


Answer : B,D,E

-- Exhibit --
{master:0}[edit]
[email protected]# show vlans
v200 {
vlan-id 200;
interface {
ge-0/0/7.0;
ge-0/0/8.0;
dot1q-tunneling {
customer-vlans [ 11 12 ];
layer2-protocol-tunneling {
all {
drop-threshold 800;
shutdown-threshold 700;
-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, you are attempting to configure L2PT for VLAN v200 but the configuration will not commit.
Which three configuration statements would resolve the problem? (Choose three.)

  • A. set vlans v200 dot1q-tunneling layer2-protocol-tunneling all drop-threshold 600
  • B. set vlans v200 dot1q-tunneling layer2-protocol-tunneling all shutdown-threshold 600
  • C. set vlans v200 dot1q-tunneling layer2-protocol-tunneling all shutdown-threshold 900
  • D. set vlans v200 dot1q-tunneling layer2-protocol-tunneling all drop-threshold 700
  • E. set vlans v200 dot1q-tunneling layer2-protocol-tunneling all drop-threshold 900


Answer : A,C,D

-- Exhibit


-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, which type of LSA will be seen on router A for routes originating in
Customer A's network?

  • A. Type 7 LSA
  • B. Type 2 LSA
  • C. Type 5 LSA
  • D. Type 1 LSA


Answer : C

R1 and R2 are ASBRs in the same area, each with an equal cost external path to the same external network prefix. R1 advertises an external route into OSPF with a Type 1 metric.
R2 advertises an external route into OSPF with a Type 2 metric.
Which route would be preferred?

  • A. R1's route is preferred because Type 1 metrics take into account the external cost only.
  • B. R1's route is preferred because Type 1 metrics take into account the internal and external cost.
  • C. R2's route is preferred because Type 2 metrics take into account the internal and external cost.
  • D. R2's route is preferred because Type 2 metrics take into account the external cost only.


Answer : D

You want to provide reachability to your data center by advertising its subnet throughout your upstream peer AS. However, you do not want this prefix advertised any further.
Which BGP community value would be used to meet this requirement?

  • A. no-advertise
  • B. no-export
  • C. no-export-subconfed
  • D. 65512 - 65535


Answer : B

-- Exhibit --
[email protected]> show spanning-tree bridge

STP bridge parameters -

Context ID : 0 -

Enabled protocol : MSTP -

STP bridge parameters for CIST -
Root ID : 32768.00:19:e2:55:1a:01

Root cost : 0 -

Root port : ge-0/0/10.0 -
CIST regional root : 32768.00:19:e2:55:1a:01

CIST internal root cost : 20000 -

Hello time : 2 seconds -

Maximum age : 20 seconds -

Forward delay : 15 seconds -

Hop count : 19 -

Message age : 0 -

Number of topology changes : 2 -
Time since last topology change : seconds
Topology change initiator : ge-0/0/10.0
Topology change last recvd. from : 00:19:e2:55:24:8c

Local parameters -
Bridge ID : 32768.b0:c6:9a:73:27:90

Extended system ID : 0 -

Internal instance ID : 0 -
STP bridge parameters for MSTI 1
MSTI regional root : 4097.b0:c6:9a:73:27:90

Hello time : 2 seconds -

Maximum age : 20 seconds -

Forward delay : 15 seconds -

Number of topology changes : 2 -
Time since last topology change : seconds
Topology change initiator : ge-0/0/1.0
Topology change last recvd. from : b0:c6:9a:73:39:81

Local parameters -
Bridge ID : 4097.b0:c6:9a:73:27:90

Extended system ID : 0 -

Internal instance ID : 1 -
STP bridge parameters for MSTI 2
MSTI regional root : 4098.b0:c6:9a:73:39:90

Root cost : 20000 -

Root port : ge-0/0/1.0 -

Hello time : 2 seconds -

Maximum age : 20 seconds -

Forward delay : 15 seconds -

Hop count : 19 -

Number of topology changes : 2 -
Time since last topology change : seconds
Topology change initiator : ge-0/0/1.0
Topology change last recvd. from : b0:c6:9a:73:39:81

Local parameters -
Bridge ID : 8194.b0:c6:9a:73:27:90

Extended system ID : 0 -

Internal instance ID : 2 -
-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are correct about the MSTP configuration?
(Choose two.)

  • A. The local switch is not the root bridge for MSTI 1.
  • B. The local switch is the root bridge for MSTI 1.
  • C. The local switch is the root bridge for MSTI 2.
  • D. The local switch is not the root bridge for MSTI 2.


Answer : B,D

Two PCs are attached to a hub, which is attached to port ge-0/0/0 on your EX Series switch. You must separate the incoming traffic from the PCs into two VLANs.
What should you use to accomplish this task?

  • A. dynamic VLAN registration with MVRP
  • B. private VLAN
  • C. filter-based VLAN
  • D. guest VLAN


Answer : C

-- Exhibit


-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
You are the administrator for the network shown in the exhibit. R1 receives the
196.15.4.0/24 route from routers R2, R3, and R4. Local preference values have not been modified in this network. You are asked to ensure that R1 prefers the path through AS
3149 for traffic destined to 196.15.4.0/24.
Which two methods will accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure a lower local preference on R3.
  • B. Configure as-path-prepend on R2 and R4.
  • C. Configure local-as on R3.
  • D. Configure always-compare-med on R1.


Answer : B,D

Your company recently implemented Layer 2 authentication and access control to secure users accessing the corporate network. You implemented 802.1X, MAC RADIUS, and a captive portal to support a variety of hosts on the network. Senior management is concerned that valid users might be authenticated incorrectly on the network and they ask you questions about how these different access technologies are used simultaneously.
Which three statements are correct? (Choose three.)

  • A. MAC addresses that are part of a MAC address whitelist or a static MAC list are authenticated before any other authentication protocol is invoked.
  • B. Captive portal is a supported fallback option for 802.1X.
  • C. If the authentication server fails to respond to access requests and both a server-fail and guest VLAN are configured correctly, the server-fail VLAN takes precedence over the guest VLAN.
  • D. Captive portal can only be configured on Layer 3 interfaces.
  • E. If a port is configured with 802.1X and the host does not respond to EAP requests, no other authentication protocol can authenticate the host.


Answer : A,B,C

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 287 questions