QFabric, Specialist (JNCIS-QF) v6.0 (JN0-370)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 108 questions

You have been asked to merge a newly deployed QFabric system with an existing Layer 2 network. The existing Layer 2 network is running RSTP and must retain ownership of the root bridge after the merger is complete.
Which two actions must be completed? (Choose two.)

  • A. Set the root bridge priority to the highest possible value.
  • B. Set the root bridge priority to the lowest possible value.
  • C. Connect the QFabric system to the existing Layer 2 network using an interface belonging to the network Node group.
  • D. Connect the QFabric system to the existing Layer 2 network using an interface belonging to a server Node group.


Answer : A,C

Host A is connected to two Node devices in a redundant server Node group over a LAG link. Host B is connected to a Node device on a server Node group. Traffic is running between Host A and Host B.
Which statement is true?

  • A. The server Node group will calculate the hash for Host A's MAC address and forward traffic to one of the Node devices participating in the redundant server Node group.
  • B. The server Node group will send traffic to Host A's MAC address on both member links of the LAG.
  • C. The network Node group will send traffic to Host A's MAC address on both links of LAG.
  • D. The redundant server Node group will calculate the hash for Host A's MAC address and forward traffic on one of the member links of the LAG.


Answer : A

-- Exhibit --
[edit interfaces]
[email protected]# show
LC2:xe-0/0/20 {
mtu 2100;
unit 0 {
family ethernet-switching {
port-mode trunk;
vlan {
members v30-FCoE;
native-vlan-id 11;
-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, you have been informed that FCoE packets are not being passed through the QFabric system.
What is causing the problem?

  • A. The MTU is too small.
  • B. The protocol family is incorrect.
  • C. The port mode is incorrect.
  • D. The unit ID is incorrect.


Answer : A

A customer says that no 10 GbE interfaces in a Node device are operational.
What are two reasons for this happening? (Choose two.)

  • A. Non-Juniper SFPs are used.
  • B. One of the redundant data plane connections is down.
  • C. The control plane for the Node device is down.
  • D. The Node device is in the disconnected state.


Answer : A,D

Which process is responsible for fabric link discovery in a QFabric system?

  • A. VCCPDF
  • B. RPDF
  • C. VCCPD
  • D. CCIF


Answer : A

-- Exhibit --
<node-name> Inventory name for the remote node

DRE-0 Diagnostic routing engine -

FC-0 Fabric control -

FC-1 Fabric control -

FM-0 Fabric manager -

NW-NG-0 Node group -
p3603-c Node Group
p4186-c Node Group
p4840-c/RE0 Interconnect device control board
-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Once the Director group is up and initially configured, you want to connect to a Node group.
Referring to the exhibit, which command should you use?

  • A. request component login p3603-c
  • B. request chassis device-mode fabric
  • C. request component login FC-1
  • D. request component login p4840-c/RE0


Answer : A

A user account has the remote-debug-permission parameter set but the user is unable to log in to any devices.
What is causing this problem?

  • A. The user is only configured with the qfabric-user class.
  • B. The user is not a root user in the QFabric system.
  • C. The user is not a superuser in the QFabric system.
  • D. The Node devices have not been configured with the correct users.


Answer : A

You are configuring a Node group name.
Which statement is correct?

  • A. The maximum length of a Node group name is 8 characters.
  • B. MyDCNG and mydcng refer to same the components.
  • C. director-group is a valid name for a new Node group.
  • D. DC-CA-ng-1 is a valid name for a new Node group.


Answer : D

You are asked to attach a QFabric system to an existing Fibre Channel SAN.
Which switch would enable you to accomplish this?

  • A. FCoE transit switch
  • B. Fibre Channel forwarder switch
  • C. FCoE gateway switch
  • D. Fibre Channel routing switch


Answer : C

-- Exhibit --
[email protected]> show route
inet.0: 5 destinations, 5 routes (5 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden)
+ = Active Route, - = Last Active, * = Both
1.1.1.1/32 *[Local/0] 3d 18:26:18

Reject -
2.2.2.0/24 *[Direct/0] 3d 18:18:56
via NW-NG-0:vlan.2
2.2.2.1/32 *[Local/0] 3d 18:26:18

Local via NW-NG-0:vlan.2 -
3.3.3.1/32 *[Local/0] 3d 18:26:18

Reject -
224.0.0.5/32 *[OSPF/10] 3d 18:26:19, metric 1

MultiRecv -
[email protected]> show vlans

Name Tag Interfaces -
default

None -
vlan1

None -
vlan2
node1:xe-0/0/20.0*, node2:xe-0/0/20.0*
vlan3
node0:xe-0/0/6.0
-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true for hosts on VLANs 1, 2, and 3?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Hosts on VLAN 2 should be able to reach hosts on VLAN 1.
  • B. Hosts on VLAN 2 should be able to reach hosts on VLAN 3.
  • C. Hosts on VLAN 2 cannot reach hosts on VLAN 3.
  • D. Hosts on VLAN 2 cannot reach hosts on VLAN 1.


Answer : C,D

-- Exhibit --
QFabric system:
LC0:xe-0/0/1 {
unit 0 {
family ethernet-switching {
port-mode trunk;
vlan {
members all;
native-vlan-id 64;
Switch A:
xe-0/0/1 {
unit 0 {
family ethernet-switching {
port-mode trunk;
vlan {
members all;
native-vlan-id 64;
-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, Node device LC0 is connected to switch A on interface xe-0/0/1.
Switch A is not receiving untagged packets from LC0.
What is causing the problem?

  • A. Node device LC0 sends untagged packets but these packets are dropped on ingress by switch.
  • B. Node device LC0 drops untagged packets before sending to switch A.
  • C. Node device LC0 sends all packets with a VLAN tag.
  • D. Node device LC0 sends untagged packets with CRC errors to switch A.


Answer : C

You have just deployed a QFabric system and noticed that some of the attached Node and
Interconnect devices are not registered in the system's inventory.
What are two reasons for the undesired inventory status? (Choose two.)

  • A. malfunctioning fabric control Routing Engine
  • B. malfunctioning fabric manager Routing Engine
  • C. faulty control plane connections
  • D. faulty data plane connections


Answer : B,C

QFabric systems use the bridge-vpn protocol family to perform which function?

  • A. Track Node device inventory.
  • B. Provide configuration updates to Interconnect devices.
  • C. Provide high availability for the Director group.
  • D. Exchange Layer 2 routes between system components.


Answer : D

A QFabric system continuously drops Layer 3 inter-VLAN routed traffic. Host 1 is connected to SNG-1 on VLAN 10 and Host 2 is connected to SNG-2 on VLAN 20. You determine that SNG-1 does not have the ARP entry for Host 2, but the ARP entry is present on the network Node group.
Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. BGP peering between SNG-1 and the fabric control Routing Engines is down.
  • B. SNG-1 is not receiving the host route from the fabric control Routing Engines.
  • C. SNG-2 is not advertising the host route to the fabric control Routing Engines.
  • D. The Node devices connecting to Host 2 and Host 1 are not part of the same redundant server Node group.


Answer : A,B

You are asked to log in to an individual QFabric system component and must perform operational commands.
Which two login classes would allow you do this? (Choose two.)

  • A. qfabric-user
  • B. qfabric-admin
  • C. qfabric-operator
  • D. qfabric-root


Answer : B,C

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 108 questions