Juniper Networks Certified Internet Specialist, Service Provider (JNCIS-SP) v11.0 (JN0-360)

Page:    1 / 24   
Total 354 questions

What is the maximum number of MSTIs supported in an MST region?

  • A. 32
  • B. 64
  • C. 128
  • D. 256


Answer : B

A rogue switch has been added to your network, exchanged BPDUs, and is now part of the spanning tree topology.
Which feature would help prevent this from happening in the future?

  • A. storm control
  • B. BPDU control
  • C. root protection
  • D. loop protection


Answer : B

Which two statements correctly describe how the AS path attribute is used by BGP?
(Choose two.)

  • A. The AS path attribute is updated whenever an EBGP-learned route is re-advertised using IBGP.
  • B. The AS path attribute is updated in EBGP advertisements only and is the primary loop- avoidance mechanism for BGP.
  • C. When local preference is the same, the AS path attribute is a common tiebreaker, where paths with fewer AS hops are preferred.
  • D. When local preference is the same, the AS path attribute is a common tiebreaker, where paths with more AS hops are preferred.


Answer : B,C

-- Exhibit --
[email protected]> show
protocols {
isis {
export leak;
interface ge-1/1/0.0;
interface ge-1/1/1.0 {
level 1 disable;
interface lo0.0;
policy-options {
policy-statement leak {
term 1 {
from level 1;
to level 2;
then accept;
-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
R1 and R2 have a Level 1 IS-IS adjacency. R2 participates in both Level 1 and Level 2, and is receiving routes from a Level 2 neighbor. A policy on R2 has been created to leak routes to Level 1, but R1 is not receiving the routes.
Referring to the exhibit, what is the solution on R2?

  • A. The policy must be applied as an export policy at the interface level.
  • B. The policy must be changed to include from protocol isis.
  • C. The policy must be changed to specify from level 2 and to level 1.
  • D. The policy must be applied as an import policy.


Answer : C

What are two functions of an OSPF BDR? (Choose two.)

  • A. The BDR advertises link-state information with all other OSPF routers on the segment.
  • B. The BDR forms an adjacency with all other OSPF routers on the segment.
  • C. The BDR is ready to assume the role of the DR device if it fails.
  • D. The BDR functions can be distributed to the DR device on the segment.


Answer : B,C

Which three are valid IPv6 extension headers? (Choose three.)

  • A. multicast header
  • B. authentication header
  • C. autoconfiguration options
  • D. fragment
  • E. hop-by-hop options


Answer : B,D,E

What is a valid BGP neighbor state?

  • A. OpenEstablished
  • B. OpenConnect
  • C. OpenConfirm
  • D. OpenActive


Answer : C

A network administrator has been asked to configure the most specific aggregate route to summarize the four specific prefixes shown below:
10. .5.0/24
10. .12.0/24
10. .17.0/24
10. .21.0/24
Which configuration completes this task?



Answer : A

R0 is a Juniper Networks MX router with dual Routing Engines. You must load new software on R0 while ensuring no control plane disruption and minimal data loss.
Which three features meet the requirement? (Choose three.)

  • A. graceful restart
  • B. NSR
  • C. graceful Routing-Engine switchover (GRES)
  • D. unified ISSU
  • E. BFD


Answer : B,C,D

-- Exhibit --
{master}[edit]
[email protected]# run show task replication

Stateful Replication: Enabled -

RE modE. Master -

Protocol Synchronization Status -

OSPF Complete -

RIP Complete -

BGP Complete -

MPLS Complete -

LDP Complete -
{master}[edit]
[email protected]# run show bgp summary | find 192.168.1.1
192.168.1.1 65056 0 0 11:14 Establ
inet.0: 0/0/0/0
inet.2: 0/0/0/0
bgp.l3vpn.0: 0/0/0/0
...
{backup}[edit]
[email protected]# run show system switchover

Graceful switchover: On -

Configuration databasE. Ready -

Kernel databasE. Synchronizing -

Peer statE. Steady State -
{backup}[edit]
[email protected]# run show bgp summary | find 192.168.1.1
192.168.1.1 65056 306 581 0 7 7 Idle
-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
You have been asked to determine if an NSR switchover will be hitless for a given BGP peer.
Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true?

  • A. The BGP session is idle on the backup RE indicating that the session will flap at switchover.
  • B. The task replication process has completed on the master indicating a hitless switchover can be expected.
  • C. The GRES synchronization process is underway and must complete before the protocol state can be checked.
  • D. The BGP session is idle on the backup RE which is normal; it toggles to established at mastership change.


Answer : A

-- Exhibit --
[email protected]> show
interfaces {
ge-1/1/0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.100.1.1/30;
family iso;
lo0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.100.10.1/32;
family iso {
address 49.1001.0010.0100.00;
protocols {
isis {
level 1 disable;
interface ge-1/1/0.0 {
level 2 disable;
interface lo0.0;
[email protected]> show
interfaces {
ge-1/1/0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.100.1.2/30;
family iso {
mtu 1496;
lo0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.100.10.2/32;
family iso {
address 49.1002.0010.0200.00;
protocols {
isis {
interface ge-1/1/0.0 {
level 2 disable;
interface lo0.0;
-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, R1 and R2 are directly connected using interface ge-1/1/0.
What is the reason the IS-IS adjacency fails?

  • A. R2 has an MTU value of 1496 configured on ge-1/1/0.
  • B. R2 and R1 have different area IDs.
  • C. R1 is configured for Level 2, and R2 is configured for Level 1.
  • D. R1 is configured for both Level 1 and Level 2 to be disabled.


Answer : B

-- Exhibit --
[edit]
[email protected]# run show isis interface
IS-IS interface database:
Interface L CirID Level 1 DR Level 2 DR L1/L2 Metric
ge-1/0/2.0 3 0x1 router.00 router.00 10/10
lo0.0 0 0x1 Passive Passive 0/0
-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true regarding the GE interface?
(Choose two.)

  • A. It operates at both Level 1 and Level 2.
  • B. It operates at Level 3, which supports hierarchical backbone areas.
  • C. The local router is the IS-IS designated intermediate system at all levels.
  • D. The local router is the IS-IS designated router at all levels.


Answer : A,C

In Q-in-Q tunneling, what is the purpose of the pop-swap operation?

  • A. pop the outer tag and swap the inner tag
  • B. pop and swap the inner tag
  • C. pop and swap both outer and inner tags
  • D. pop the inner tag and swap the outer tag


Answer : A

Which two statements are true about STP and RSTP? (Choose two.)

  • A. STP uses a proposal-and-agreement handshake on point-to-point links instead of timers.
  • B. In RSTP, root ports and edge ports transition to the forwarding state immediately, without exchanging messages with other switches.
  • C. In RSTP, a TCN is generated when a port transitions to the discarding state.
  • D. In STP, the forwarding delay timer and maximum age timer define the convergence delay.


Answer : B,D

You want to configure an interface on your router to use an IPv6 global IP address.
Which three methods accomplish this task? (Choose three.)

  • A. Use stateless autoconfiguration to assign only the 64 bit interface ID.
  • B. Use stateful autoconfiguration to assign only the 64 bit interface ID.
  • C. Use stateful autoconfiguration to assign the entire global IPv6 address.
  • D. Use a statically assigned global IPv6 address.
  • E. Use stateless autoconfiguration to assign the entire global IPv6 address


Answer : A,C,D

Page:    1 / 24   
Total 354 questions