Automation and DevOps, Associate (JNCIA-DevOps) v1.0 (JN0-220)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 65 questions

Click the Exhibit button.
What is the final output produced by the Python commands shown in the exhibit?


  • A. [5]
  • B. [5,4,6]
  • C. [5,2,4,6]
  • D. [2,4,6]


Answer : D

What are two data structures in JSON? (Choose two.)

  • A. objects
  • B. array
  • C. string
  • D. number


Answer : AB

Reference: https://javaee.github.io/tutorial/jsonp001.html

Which two commands belong to the NETCONF Operation layer? (Choose two.)

  • A. <commit>
  • B. <rpc>
  • C. <rpc-reply>
  • D. <get>


Answer : BC

You need to retrieve the last_reboot_reason value from a Junos device.
Which Ansible Galaxy library module is used to accomplish this task?

  • A. juniper_junos_rpc
  • B. juniper_junos_config
  • C. juniper_junos_command
  • D. juniper_junos_facts


Answer : B

Which two statements are true about data structures? (Choose two.)

  • A. YAML is human readable and supports serializing arbitrary native data structures
  • B. YAML follows the lowest common denominator data types and requires simple processing between different programming environments
  • C. JSON is language dependent, which uses conventions that are familiar to programmers of languages like C, C++, Java, Perl, and Python
  • D. JSON is simple to generate and parse, though human readability is sacrificed


Answer : AC

Which statement is correct about Ansible playbooks?

  • A. A playbook is a collection of tasks to be performed on the host.
  • B. A playbook is called by multiple Python modules.
  • C. A playbook is a specific Python module that is executed on a host.
  • D. A playbook is a collection of host files?


Answer : A

Reference: https://www.tutorialspoint.com/ansible/ansible_playbooks.htm

Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, what is being represented?


  • A. XML document
  • B. JSON document
  • C. Python coding
  • D. Ruby coding


Answer : A

An XML schema definition file uses which extension?

  • A. .tar
  • B. .xml
  • C. .xls
  • D. .xsd


Answer : D

Reference: https://fileinfo.com/extension/xsd

How does YAML differ from JSON in data interchange formats?

  • A. YAML supports comments
  • B. JSON is language specific
  • C. JSON is a superset of YAML
  • D. YAML is not indentation aware


Answer : A

Which type of command is show interfaces | display xml?

  • A. an XML command
  • B. a CLI command
  • C. a SLAX command
  • D. an XLST command


Answer : B

Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/topic-map/junos-configuartion-viewing.html

You are asked to gather interface information from a Junos device. Your environment supports the JSON format. To determine how interface information is represented, you decide to view all of the configured interface key-value pairs in the current Junos candidate configuration.
In this scenario, which command will provide the information that you need?



Answer : B

Which two statements about the XML API are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The XML API can only be used by off-box automation tools
  • B. The XML API on-box solutions leverage the NETCONF protocol
  • C. The XML API can be used by on-box and off-box automation tools
  • D. The XML API off-box solutions leverage the NETCONF protocol


Answer : BD

You are asked to update a PyEZ script that will check for errors when connecting or loading configurations on a Junos device.
Which two command statements should be added to the script to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. elseif statement
  • B. try statement
  • C. else statement
  • D. except statement


Answer : BD

Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos-pyez/topics/example/junos-pyez-program-configuration-data-loading-from-file.html

Which pipe command is used to show the XML response to a Junos CLI command?

  • A. | display xml
  • B. | match xml
  • C. | compare xml
  • D. | find xml


Answer : A

Reference: https://books.google.com.pk/books?id=f1oPDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA68&lpg=PA68&dq=pipe+command+is+used+to+show+the+XML+response+to+a
+Junos+CLI+command&source=bl&ots=XouEscoYg2&sig=1VNyda1sh5Pt_15QrCZwv6CSv3w&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwih9rvC-
KreAhVShxoKHanDCZAQ6AEwBHoECAEQAQ#v=onepage&q=pipe%20command%20is%20used%20to%20show%20the%20XML%20response%20to%20a%
20Junos%20CLI%20command&f=false

Which statement is true regarding Python?

  • A. To obtain functionality from a package, it must be imported using the Python keyword module
  • B. A Python set is an ordered collection of unique elements
  • C. Python 3.x is not fully backwards compatible with Python 2.x
  • D. An object within a Python tuple can be modified


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 65 questions