Juniper Networks Certified Associate Junos (JNCIA-Junos) v1.0 (JN0-102)

Page:    1 / 28   
Total 418 questions

You are asked to change the cable on interface ge-0/2/1.
Which statement is correct?

  • A. The cable is found on slot 2, port 0, and FPC 1.
  • B. The cable is found on FPC 0, slot 1, and port 2.
  • C. The cable is found on port 1, slot 0, and FPC 2.
  • D. The cable is found on slot 2, port 1, and FPC 0.


Answer : D

-- Exhibit --
[email protected]> show configuration
groups {
ge-int {
interfaces {
<ge-*> {
unit 0 {
familyinet {
address 10.10.12.1/24;
}
}
}
}
}
}
...
interfaces {
ge-0/0/1 {
unit 0;
}
-- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, which two actions would you take to only apply the 10.10.12.1/24 address to the ge-0/0/1.0 interface?

  • A. Apply the ge-int group to the configuration at the [edit] hierarchy.
  • B. Apply the ge-int group to the configuration at the [edit interfaces ge-0/0/1] hierarchy.
  • C. Apply the ge-int group to the configuration at the [edit interfaces ge-0/0/1 unit 0] hierarchy.
  • D. Apply the ge-int group to the configuration at the [edit interfaces] hierarchy.


Answer : BC

Which interface type connects the control and forwarding planes on an MX Series device?

  • A. fxp1
  • B. fxp0
  • C. me0
  • D. ae1


Answer : A

Which command is used to restore a Junos device to its default state?

  • A. load factory-default
  • B. load override factory-default
  • C. load replace default
  • D. load set default


Answer : A

-- Exhibit --
{master:0}[edit interfaces]
[email protected]# show
me0 {
disable;
unit 0 {
familyinet {
address 10.1.1.10/24;
}
}
}
-- Exhibit --
Administrators report that they are unable to access the management interface of the EX Series device shown in the exhibit.
Which command will resolve this problem?

  • A. delete me0 disable
  • B. activate me0
  • C. set me0 unit 0 enable
  • D. deactivate me0


Answer : A

Which statement is true about logical units?

  • A. Logical units are similar to VLANs used by other vendors.
  • B. A logical unit is required for transit interfaces.
  • C. Frame Relay encapsulation supports one logical unit.
  • D. Link speed and duplex are configured in the logical unit properties.


Answer : B

-- Exhibit --
[edit system syslog]
[email protected]# show
host 152.170.10.10 {
any warning;
}
file changes {
change-log info;
}
-- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Any warning message will be sent to the 152.170.10.10 host.
  • B. A warning message will be logged when the 152.170.10.10 host logs in.
  • C. Changes to the device's internal temperatures will be logged.
  • D. Changes to the configuration will be logged.


Answer : AD

Which command is used to load the rescue configuration?

  • A. load override rescue
  • B. rollback rescue
  • C. load replace rescue-configuration
  • D. rollback 49


Answer : B

Which two external authentication servers are supported for administrative access to a Junos device? (Choose two.)

  • A. RADIUS
  • B. LDAP
  • C. ACE
  • D. TACACS+


Answer : AD

-- Exhibit --
[email protected]> restart
^
unknown command.
-- Exhibit --
You are investigating routing problems on a device running the Junos OS. You receive the error shown in the exhibit when you attempt to restart the routing process.
Which statement describes the problem?

  • A. You have typed an invalid command.
  • B. You must be in configuration mode to restart the routing process.
  • C. You do not have permission to restart the routing process.
  • D. You must wait until close of business to restart the routing process, based on user-defined policy.


Answer : C

At which command prompt would you issue the set date <date> command?



Answer : D

You must apply the family inet configuration parameter only to Gigabit Ethernet interfaces that are in FPC 2.
Which output applies to this configuration?

  • A. [edit groups] [email protected]# show ge-int { interfaces { <ge-*> { unit 0 { familyinet; } } } }
  • B. [edit groups] [email protected]# show ge-int { interfaces { <*> { unit 0 { familyinet; } } } }
  • C. [edit groups] [email protected]# show ge-int { interfaces { <*-2/*/*> { unit 0 { familyinet; } } } }
  • D. [edit groups] [email protected]# show ge-int { interfaces { <ge-2/*> { unit 0 { familyinet; } } } }


Answer : D

-- Exhibit --
[edit interfaces ge-0/0/1]
[email protected]# show
unit 100 {
vlan-id 100;
family inet {
address 10.1.1.1 /24;
}
}
[edit interfaces ge-0/0/1]
[email protected]# commit check
[edit interfaces ge-0/0/1]
'unit 100'
Only unit 0 is valid for this encapsulation
error: configuration check-out failed
-- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, you are unable to commit the configuration for the ge-0/0/1 interface.
What must you do to commit the configuration?

  • A. You must set the vlan-tagging parameter under the [edit interfaces ge-0/0/1] hierarchy.
  • B. You must use the rename command to change unit 100 to unit 0.
  • C. You must set the encapsulation flexible-ethernet-services parameter under the [edit interfaces ge-0/0/1] hierarchy.
  • D. You must set the encapsulation vlan-ccc parameter under the [edit interfaces ge-0/0/1 unit 100] hierarchy.


Answer : A

You are asked to configure the configuration archival feature on your Junos devices.
Which two transfer methods are available? (Choose two.)

  • A. TFTP
  • B. FTP
  • C. SCP
  • D. SFTP


Answer : BC

-- Exhibit --
[email protected]> show system alarms
1 alarms currently active
Alarm time Class Description
2013-09-14 23:54:01 UTC Minor Rescue configuration is not set
-- Exhibit --
Which command will resolve the problem shown in the exhibit?



Answer : A

Page:    1 / 28   
Total 418 questions