ITIL Foundation (syllabus 2011) v15.0 (ITILFND)

Page:    1 / 16   
Total 238 questions

What would you call the groups of people who have an interest in the activities, targets, resources and deliverables from service management?

  • A. Employers
  • B. Stakeholders
  • C. Regulators
  • D. Accreditors


Answer : B

Which of the following statements correctly states the relationship between urgency, priority and impact?

  • A. Impact, priority and urgency are independent of each other
  • B. Urgency should be based on impact and priority
  • C. Impact should be based on urgency and priority
  • D. Priority should be based on impact and urgency


Answer : D

Which one of the following is the BEST description of the purpose of the service operation stage of the service lifecycle?

  • A. To decide how IT will engage with suppliers during the service lifecycle
  • B. To proactively prevent all outages to IT services
  • C. To design and build processes which will meet business needs
  • D. To deliver and manage IT services at agreed levels to business users and customers


Answer : D

In which document would you expect to see an overview of actual service achievements against targets?

  • A. Operational level agreement(OLA)
  • B. Capacity plan
  • C. Service level agreement(SLA)
  • D. SLA monitoring chart(SLAM)


Answer : D

What is a RACI model used for?

  • A. Performance analysis
  • B. Recording configuration items
  • C. Monitoring services
  • D. Defining roles and responsibilities


Answer : D

Which of the following is NOT an objective of Continual Service Improvement?

  • A. Review and analyze Service Level Achievement results
  • B. Identify activities to improve the efficiency of service management processes
  • C. Improve the cost effectiveness of IT services without sacrificing customer satisfaction
  • D. Conduct activities to deliver and manage services at agreed levels to business users


Answer : D

Which of the following statements MOST correctly identifies the scope of design coordination activities?

  • A. Only changes that introduce new services
  • B. It is mandatory that all changes are subject to design coordination activity
  • C. Only changes to business critical systems
  • D. Any change that the organization believes could benefit


Answer : D

Which of the following is the BEST reason for categorizing incidents?

  • A. To establish trends for use in problem management and other IT service management (ITSM) activities
  • B. To ensure service levels are met and breaches of agreements are avoided
  • C. To enable the incident management database to be partitioned for greater efficiency
  • D. To identify whether the user is entitled to log an incident for this particular service


Answer : A

When can a known error record be raised?
1. At any time it would be useful to do so
2. After a workaround has been found

  • A. 2 only
  • B. 1 only
  • C. Neither of the above
  • D. Both of the above


Answer : D

Which of the following can include steps that will help to resolve an incident?
1. Incident model
2. Known error record

  • A. 1 only
  • B. 2only
  • C. Both of the above
  • D. Neither of the above


Answer : C

Which one of the following is the purpose of service level management?

  • A. To carry out the service operations activities needed to support current IT services
  • B. To ensure that sufficient capacity is provided to deliver the agreed performance of services
  • C. To create and populate a service catalogue
  • D. To ensure that an agreed level of IT service is provided for all current IT services


Answer : D

Which one of the following activities does application management perform?

  • A. Defining where the vendor of an application should be located
  • B. Ensuring that the required functionality is available to achieve the required business outcome
  • C. Deciding who the vendor of the storage devices will be
  • D. Agreeing the service levels for the service supported by the application


Answer : B

Which of the following identifies the purpose of design coordination?

  • A. Provide a single point of control for all activities and processes within the service design stage of the lifecycle
  • B. Ensuring all service designs have availability designed into them
  • C. Designing of all the links between every service design process and all other processes in the service lifecycle
  • D. Control of all supplier relationships from design right through to the production environment


Answer : A

Remediation planning is BEST described in which of the following ways?

  • A. Planning how to recover the cost of a change
  • B. Planning the steps required to be taken if a change is unsuccessful
  • C. Planning how to compensate a user for a failed change
  • D. Planning how to advise the change requestor of a failed change


Answer : B

What should a service always deliver to customers?

  • A. Applications
  • B. Infrastructure
  • C. Value
  • D. Resources


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 16   
Total 238 questions