ISEB Software Testing Intermediate v4.0 (ISEBSWTINT-001)

Page:    1 / 2   
Total 25 questions

Which one is a product risk associated with the air quality management system?

  • A. The system required to monitor oxygen levels may be more expensive than those required to monitor air temperatures.
  • B. SubsInc may need to recruit extra developers and testers to deliver the project on time.
  • C. Oxygen levels may reach dangerously low levels.
  • D. Extreme temperatures may lead to heat exhaustion of personnel.


Answer : C

Which of the following would be an entry criterion into site acceptance testing for the air quality monitoring system?

  • A. That the code written to fulfil the requirement to monitor carbon dioxide levels has been 100% path tested.
  • B. That the functional specification accurately reflects requirements R1 and R2.
  • C. That the system has been tested at levels of oxygen usage well beyond anticipated personnel levels.
  • D. That the requirements for temperature control have been signed-off.


Answer : C

Which of the following is an accurate depiction of the hierarchy of test management documentation (where the highest comes first)?

  • A. Test policy-Test strategy-Project test plan-System test plan
  • B. Test strategy-Test policy-Project test plan-System test plan
  • C. Test policy-Project test plan-Test strategy-System test plan
  • D. Project test plan-Test strategy-System test plan-Test policy


Answer : A

Which of the following test design techniques would be most suitable for testing that the oxygen is released at the required times?

  • A. Decision Testing.
  • B. Statement Testing.
  • C. Data flow Testing.
  • D. Boundary Value Analysis.


Answer : D

When creating the functional specification for the temperature control system, which of the following review types would be most recommended to resolve any issues?
A. A walkthrough.
B. A technical review.
C. A management review.
D. A code inspection.



Answer : B Topic 2, Case Study # 2Scenario Your organization is a large media services corporation (MSC). MSC uses Agile development, within a Scrum framework. Here, the iterations are referred to as Sprints. For each Sprint, a set of user-stories is defined, built, and tested. The user-stories are typically 1- 2 lines long, indicating what the customer wants the system to do. MSC is in the process of updating its website to meet the recently introduced accessibility rules for websites. Accessibility means the availability of a system suitable to members of the public with, for example, visual or hearing difficulties. 1) Presentation of content with clear headings, short sentences, text versions always available. 2) Consistent navigation through the website. You are the test manager and there are four developers and two testers. You have all worked together previously, and are very experienced in MSCs products. Although the accessibility rules are new to you and the team, you have all attended a workshop where they were explained.

Which of the following are product risks and which are project risks? a.The navigation through some parts of the website may need to be different from others. b.Sprint 1 may not be completed on time, leading to a delay to the start of Sprint 2. c.Text versions of images may not always be possible. d.There may be a need to buy a capture-replay tool for regression testing. e.A key member of the team may leave before the Sprints have been completed.

  • A. a, b and c are product risks, d and e are project risks.
  • B. a and c are products risks, b, d and e are project risks.
  • C. b, c and e are product risks, a and d are project risks.
  • D. a, d and e are product risks, b and c are project risks.


Answer : B

Which stage of the Fundamental Test Process will be most affected by the use of user- stories as defined above?

  • A. Creating a schedule of activities as part of test planning.
  • B. Creating test cases as part of test design.
  • C. Creating the test environment as part of test execution.
  • D. Assessing requirements coverage at the end of each Sprint.


Answer : B

Which of the following review types would be recommended at the start of each Sprint, for the reason given?

  • A. An inspection, to find errors in the user-stories.
  • B. A management review, to check that the user-stories will accurately reflect the rules for accessibility.
  • C. A walkthrough of the set of user-stories, to ensure that the developers and testers understand what is to be built.
  • D. A technical review of the test plan, to ensure that the developers are aware that they must produce good quality code.


Answer : C

Which of the following methods of test estimation would be most appropriate for each
Sprint?

  • A. Ask the testers to talk to each other and reach a consensus.
  • B. Take 30% of the total development time required for the Sprint.
  • C. Conduct a test point analysis on the content and navigation requirements.
  • D. Use metrics from the last accessibility project at MSC.


Answer : A

Which of the following is the main purpose of an incident tracking process?
A. To identify the average number of steps required to recreate each incident.
B. To calculate the average turnaround times per defect.
C. To identify the priority of each incident.
D. To understand the status of each incident at any given time.



Answer : D Topic 3, Case Study # 3Scenario Data is transmitted over the internet as a series of packets. Each packet is sent to its destination via the best available route. The decision on the best available route is made by a series of routers on the internet. 1) Scans the destination address and matches it against rules set up in a configuration table. 2) Checks the performance of the primary connection to see if it is good enough to send the packet. If not, it seeks an alternative. Routers handle many millions of packets being sent at the same time. Packets can take the form of email messages, data files etc.

Which of the following best describes a testing challenge of the application domain of the routers described?

  • A. Testing that the receivers PC can store emails routed to it.
  • B. Testing that large organisations can scan incoming files routed to them for viruses.
  • C. Testing that packets are delivered by the routers in the required timescales.
  • D. Testing that files can be sent in any language.


Answer : C

Which of the following would be applicable as part of a test policy for testing these types of systems? a)Systems must be tested for compliance to industry standard routing protocols. b)Testing for the latest upgrade will require testing of increased network traffic of 100%. c)Testing for the fix will require the use of dynamic analysis tools. d)Releases will not be made if systems have any high priority defects outstanding.

  • A. a and b.
  • B. a and d.
  • C. b and c.
  • D. b and d.


Answer : B

Which of the following reviews would you recommend to address this issue?

  • A. A walkthrough of the requirement specification, to check for errors.
  • B. A management review of defects logged and cleared to see if defects are being addressed correctly.
  • C. A technical review of the industry standard routing protocols to see if they have inaccuracies in them.
  • D. An inspection of the code for this part of the functionality to try to localise the defective parts of the code.


Answer : D

You need to test that the rules have been correctly set up in the configuration table, according to the specification. Which one of the following test design techniques would be most suitable for this?

  • A. Data flow testing.
  • B. Statement testing.
  • C. Decision table testing.
  • D. Boundary value analysis.


Answer : C

When a software defect in a system has been found and fixed, which of the following activities should be undertaken next? a.Debugging. b.Confirmation testing. c.Regression testing. d.System testing. e.Static testing.
A. a and b.
B. b and c.
C. c and d.
D. c and e.



Answer : B Topic 4, Case Study# 4Scenario A bank is upgrading its systems to include an on-line investment service, allowing investors to trade with each other, in a mini-stock market environment. The upgrade will be carried out using Agile development (within the Scrum framework). Here, the iterations are referred to as Sprints. For each Sprint the required functionality will be defined as a set of user-stories. The user stories are typically 1-2 lines long, indicating what the business wants the system to do. These user stories will be built then tested. 1) Creation of the mini-stock market trading environment. 2) Creation of additional front-end enhancements. 3) Linking to stock exchange for pricing. You are the test manager. You lead a team of 4 testers, and there are 6 developers. Your team has worked on Agile projects previously, and on average, Sprints usually last 4 weeks. At the end of all Sprints, a full end to end test is carried out. This is called the E2E test phase. You are worried that 4 weeks will not be sufficient time for the first Sprint. You have decided to conduct a Risk Management exercise before the project starts.

Page:    1 / 2   
Total 25 questions