Aruba Certified Mobility Professional Exam v1.0 (HPE6-A71)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 64 questions

Where on the Mobility Master (MM) can an administrator configure the VIA connection profile?

  • A. User Roles
  • B. L3 Authentication
  • C. AAA Profiles
  • D. L2 Authentication


Answer : B

What can the administrator determine from the configuration shown below?


  • A. ММ2 is the Mobility Master.
  • B. All the controllers run in standalone mode.
  • C. All the controllers run in a cluster.
  • D. VRRP is used for Mobility Master redundancy.


Answer : D

What can be determined from the command output shown below?


  • A. The synchronized data is protected by VRRP.
  • B. The command was executed on the standby Mobility Master (MM).
  • C. The synchronization period is at its default value.
  • D. The other Mobility Master (MM) is the active license server.


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit.


Which controller shown in the exhibit is elected as the cluster leader?

  • A. Controller A
  • B. Controller Ð’
  • C. Controller C
  • D. Controller D


Answer : B

An administrator configures an ArubaOS-Switch for per-user tunneled node. Which protocols does the switch use to establish and maintain a connection with the
Aruba Mobility Controller (МС)? (Choose two.)

  • A. PAPI
  • B. GRE
  • C. IPSec
  • D. SSL


Answer : AB

An administrator has multiple AAA servers, some Microsoft RADIUS and some ClearPass. When 802.1X users authenticate, the administrator wants to ensure that the authentication requests are handled by the appropriate AAA server. Users enter their username in this format: [email protected]_name.
What must the administrator implement to ensure the correct AAA server processes the authentication request?

  • A. server matching rules for the 802.1X profile
  • B. server matching rules for the VAP profile
  • C. server matching rules for the AAA profile
  • D. server matching rules for the server group


Answer : D

An administrator wants to implement a Live Upgrade (in-service upgrade) of a cluster in an Aruba wireless solution. Which ArubaOS feature does the Mobility
Master (MM) use to ensure RF redundancy, so that when one or more APs are rebooted there is no loss of wireless coverage for users?

  • A. AirMatch
  • B. Mobility Controller load balancing
  • C. AP image verification
  • D. AP image preload


Answer : A

An administrator needs to authenticate users connected to an ArubaOS-Switch where the switch authenticates the user, assigns the firewall policies to the user, and processes some of the users' traffic. Which connection method should the administrator configure on the ArubaOS-Switch?

  • A. Per-port tunneled node
  • B. Per-user tunneled node
  • C. VLAN tunneled mode
  • D. Split-tunneled mode


Answer : A

What is true about the operation of the Aruba Mobility Controller (MC) shown below?


  • A. The disaster recovery mode is enabled, and changes will be sent to the Mobility Master.
  • B. The disaster recovery mode is disabled, and changes will be sent to the Mobility Master.
  • C. The disaster recovery mode is enabled, and no changes will be forwarded to the Mobility Master.
  • D. The Mobility Master is in disaster recovery mode and will push changes to a Managed Controller.


Answer : C

An administrator supports an Aruba wireless solution that uses ClearPass to implement server role assignment. A user reports that they are not able to access the correct department resources. The administrator determines from the connected controller that the user is associated to the login user profile instead of the department user profile.
What should the administrator examine on the ClearPass server to determine the Aruba VSA User Role value that ClearPass returns to the controller?

  • A. Accounting
  • B. Audit Viewer
  • C. Event Viewer
  • D. Access Tracker


Answer : D

An administrator manages an Aruba wireless network. ClearPass is used to centralize AAA functions. The administrator wants to implement server role derivation.
Which information will the ClearPass server return in regards to the user role assignment?

  • A. RADIUS VSA Firewall-Role
  • B. Aruba VSA Aruba-User-Role
  • C. RADIUS VSA User-Role
  • D. Aruba VSA Firewall-Role


Answer : C

An administrator at Campus A manages Aruba Mobility Controllers (MCs). The administrator defines a server group that includes a local ClearPass server and a remote Microsoft RADIUS server. The ClearPass server has the credentials for users at Campus A and the Microsoft RADIUS server has the credentials for users at Campus Ð’. Users at Campus A successfully authenticate and connect to the Campus A wireless network. However, when users from Campus Ð’ visit Campus
A they fail authentication.
What can the administrator do to solve this problem?

  • A. Enable EAP termination on the ClearPass server.
  • B. Enable machine authentication on the Mobility Controllers.
  • C. Enable EAP-TTLS with EAP Termination on the Mobility Controllers.
  • D. Enable FastConnect on the Campus A Mobility Controllers.


Answer : B

An administrator implements the MultiZone feature and uses two clusters that utilize CPSec. A primary and a data zone are created. MultiZone APs successfully build sessions to the primary cluster but fail to establish sessions to the data zone cluster.
What must the administrator do to solve this problem?

  • A. Enable MultiZone booting in the MultiZone AP apboot configuration mode.
  • B. Enable CPSec in the MultiZone profile for both the primary and data zone.
  • C. Add the MultiZone APs to the data zone's CPSec whitelist.
  • D. Use different AP Group names for the two zones.


Answer : C

An administrator has a standalone controller that runs ArubaOS 8.x software and wants to upgrade it to a newer release. The upgrade will be performed from the front panel of the physical controller. The administrator places the new software in the root directory of a USB drive. On the controller's LCD panel, no image is found.
What is the cause of this problem?

  • A. The image must be placed in the /Images subdirectory.
  • B. The image must be placed in the /Upgrade subdirectory
  • C. The image must be placed in the /ArubaImage subdirectory.
  • D. The upgrade must be performed from the controller's WebUI.


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit.


An administrator implements AP licensing on a Mobility Master (MM).
-> Each campus is responsible to purchase its own AP licenses.
-> There are 900 AP licenses deployed in the global pool.
-> There are three dedicated pools.
-> From the global pool, 300 AP licenses are assigned to each dedicated pool.
Network engineers at CampusA want to deploy an additional 100 APs. Currently all of the AP licenses in CampusA and CampusB are allocated, but only 200 of the AP licenses in CampusC are allocated.
What can the administrator do to add capacity for CampusA in alignment with campus policies?

  • A. Add 100 more AP licenses and assign them to the CampusA pool.
  • B. Allow CampusA to share from the CampusC pool.
  • C. Move 100 licenses from the CampusC pool to the global pool.
  • D. Add 100 more AP licenses to the global pool.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 64 questions