Implementing Aruba WLAN (IAW) 8 v1.0 (HPE6-A42)

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 138 questions

A customer has a large campus that requires 400 Aruba 335 APs to support a total of 10,000 wireless users and 12Gbps of traffic. Although the customer wants two controllers for redundancy, each controller must be able to support all of the APs and users on its own.
Which Aruba Mobility Controller models meet the customer requirements and DO NOT unnecessarily exceed them?

  • A. Aruba 7024 controllers
  • B. Aruba 7210 controllers
  • C. Aruba 7240 controllers
  • D. Aruba 7030 controllers


Answer : B

What is a role fulfilled by an Aruba Mobility Master (MM)?

  • A. It forwards and routes traffic for wireless users across multiple sites.
  • B. It terminates control tunnels for Aruba APs.
  • C. It provides an advanced Web portal for onboarding Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) devices.
  • D. It manages VLAN and routing configuration for multiple Mobility Controllers (MCs).


Answer : D

Refer to the exhibits.

Exhibit 1 -



Exhibit 2 -

A company has an Aruba solution. Client 1 is assigned to the users1 role, and client 2 is assigned to the users2 role. The exhibits show current firewall rules for those roles. The network1 alias used to be 10.1.1.0/24, but the network administrator now changes the network1 alias to 172.16.1.0/24. Client 1 and Client 2 both send a packet destined to 172.16.1.10.
How does the firewall handle these packets?

  • A. It permits the packet from Client 1 and denies the packet from Client 2.
  • B. It permits both packets.
  • C. It denies the packet from Client 1 and permits the packet from Client 2.
  • D. It denies both packets.


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


What is a valid way to help the APs discover devices that can control them?

  • A. Set up an Aruba Central subscription, and ensure that APs can reach the Internet.
  • B. Enable CPSec, and ensure the Mobility Master (MM) and Mobility Controllers (MCs) trust the Aruba certificates installed on the APs at the factory.
  • C. Specify the Mobility Master (MM) IP address in DHCP option 43 on the network DHCP server.
  • D. Map the Mobility Controller (MC) IP addresses to the aruba-master name on the network DNS server.


Answer : D

What is one reason for a network administrator to visit the Dashboard > Usage window on an Aruba Mobility Master (MM)?

  • A. to check license usage and determine the need for additional licenses
  • B. to analyze short terms trends in network usage by client, AP, and application
  • C. to view system usage statistics for the MM and troubleshoot potential issues
  • D. to generate reports about traffic patterns and network usage over the past several months


Answer : B

A company wants to provide wireless access for visitors with their Aruba solution. Which configuration feature enables the guest to access the wireless network without authentication?

  • A. use of internal captive portal with email registration
  • B. addition of custom rules to control access for unauthenticated guests
  • C. use of internal captive portal with authentication
  • D. redirection of guests to an external captive portal that provides encryption services


Answer : B

An Aruba solution runs ArubaOS 8 and uses a mobility master architecture. Which feature can network administrators use to balance wireless devices across APs on different channels?

  • A. AirMatch
  • B. Client Match
  • C. AppRF
  • D. ARM


Answer : B

A company has a Mobility Master (MM)-based solution. A network administrator wants to monitor the types of applications in use in the wireless network.
Which dashboard page in the MM interface should the administrator visit?

  • A. Security
  • B. Performance
  • C. Traffic Analysis
  • D. Network


Answer : C

A company plans to deploy a Mobility Master (MM) solution with two MM nodes. The MM solution will manage 20 Mobility Controller (MC) appliances that will control a total of 800 APs.
How should the network administrator install the AP licenses?

  • A. 40 AP licenses on the MM
  • B. 400 AP licenses on the MM
  • C. 800 AP licenses on each MC
  • D. 800 AP licenses on the MM and 40 AP licenses on each MC


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibits.

Exhibit 1 -



Exhibit 2 -

Network administrators use the Aruba Mobility Master (MM) wizard to create a WLAN and do not manually alter any of the profiles for that WLAN. The exhibits show some of the settings for the WLAN. Some wireless users cannot successfully connect to the WLAN. Network administrators attempt to connect on their own machines with a test account, and the connection is successful. They attempt to connect with the same account on user clients, and the connection fails.
Which issue could prevent authentication from completing correctly?

  • A. The user clients have unauthorized MAC addresses, so the RADIUS server rejects the authentication even though the username and password are correct.
  • B. The user clients do not trust the RADIUS server certificate and are configured not to prompt users to trust new certificates.
  • C. Some access points (APs) are not configured as clients on the RADIUS server, so user clients connected to them cannot authenticate.
  • D. The RADIUS server has reached the maximum number of RADIUS clients that it can support, so it rejects new wireless clients.


Answer : B

Refer to the exhibits.

Exhibit 1 -



Exhibit 2 -

A network administrator configures a guest WLAN on an Aruba Mobility Master (MM)-based solution. The exhibits show some of the settings for this WLAN.
Which settings must the administrator configure on each Mobility Controller (MC) at the device level for this configuration to function properly?

  • A. an IPsec preshared key
  • B. CPSec certificates
  • C. a portal page
  • D. VLAN 99 IP settings


Answer : D

Which pre-defined role allows DHCP, DNS, and internal captive portal redirection for a guest WLAN?

  • A. exam_guest-guest-logon
  • B. authorized
  • C. guest-logon
  • D. guest


Answer : C

Which deployment option for Aruba Controllers is new to ArubaOS 8?

  • A. deployment as virtual appliances
  • B. deployment in standalone mode
  • C. deployment in master-local mode
  • D. deployment as branch office controller


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibits.

Exhibit 1 -



Exhibit 2 -

A company has an Aruba Mobility Master (MM)-based solution and needs a new WLAN for the corporate campus. A network administrator completes the creation of this WLAN, as shown in Exhibit 1. When the administrator tries to test a connection to the WLAN in various locations, the WLAN sometimes shows up in the list of WLANs on the client but sometimes does not. The administrator can see the WLAN in the list, as shown in Exhibit 2.
What is the error?

  • A. The Mobility Master (MM) does not have an active PEFNG license.
  • B. The WLAN is configured as a hidden SSID.
  • C. The configuration is not deployed to the Mobility Controller (MC).
  • D. The WLAN is configured at a lower level in the Managed Network hierarchy.


Answer : D

A company has a Mobility Master (MM)-based solution. There is a hardware issue with the MM appliance, and, as result, all connectivity is lost between the appliance and the network. The network manager is concerned about how this will impact licensing.
How will the Mobility Controller (MC) be affected?

  • A. The MC maintains its current licenses for 30 days.
  • B. The MC maintains only licenses that have been locally installed on it.
  • C. The MC contacts Aruba Activate and uses the licensing limits defined there.
  • D. The MC loses all licenses and cannot support APs or clients.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 138 questions