Applying Aruba Switching Fundamentals for Mobility (ACSA) v1.0 (HPE6-A41)

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 128 questions

An ArubaOS switch is protected with a manager password. The network administrator wants to back up the configuration and apply it to other switches. The administrator wants the manager password to be available in both the saved and running configuration.
To accomplish this goal, what must the administrator do before the configuration is backed up?

  • A. Enter the password command with the plaintext option.
  • B. Configure an SSH keypair on the switch.
  • C. Enter the include-credentials command.
  • D. Ensure that the server to which the configuration will be backed up uses SCP as opposed to TFTP.


Answer : C

A manager password is configured on an ArubaOS switch. The network administrator wants to ensure managers only use SSH to connect to the ArubaOS switch for CLI access. Which step should the administrator complete to accomplish this?

  • A. Enter the command no telnet-server.
  • B. Enter the commend include-credentials.
  • C. Enter the command ip ssh.
  • D. Enter the command secure-vty.


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


Which issue could cause the Blocked status on A2?

  • A. A1 and A2 are connected to different switches.
  • B. A1 and A2 use different trunk load balancing modes.
  • C. A1 and A2 support different VLANs.
  • D. A1 and A2 have spanning tree enabled on the link aggregation.


Answer : D

A company has two ArubaOS switches, Switch1 and Switch2. Switch1 will be the commander for a new Virtual Switching Framework (VSF) fabric. Switch2 is a new switch that will be the standby member. The network administrator wants to configure the proper settings on the standby member interface before the standby member joins the fabric.
What should the administrator do before the switches are joined in the VSF fabric?

  • A. Configure the interface settings on Switch2. Then enable VSF on Switch2.
  • B. Enable VSF on Switch2. Then configure the interface settings on Switch2.
  • C. Provision member2 on Switch1. Then configure the member2 interface settings on Switch1.
  • D. Provision member2 on Switch1 and member1 on Switch2. Then configure the member2 interface settings on Switch2.


Answer : D

Refer to the exhibit.


A network administrator wants to set up a link aggregation between two switches, as shown in the exhibit. The link aggregation must meet these requirements:
Protects against misconfiguration
Can be configured with VLANs and other settings
Which type of link aggregation should the administrator create?

  • A. dynamic LACP
  • B. static LACP
  • C. manual (trunk)
  • D. distributed (trunk)


Answer : B

Refer to the exhibit.


The switches in the exhibit are all ArubaOS switches that run MSTP. The network administrator wants all of the switch-to-switch links shown in the exhibit to be available for forwarding routed traffic.
What should the administrator do to accomplish this?

  • A. Configure link-keepalive on the switch-to-switch ports.
  • B. Configure links on a switch as a standard link aggregation.
  • C. Configure the switch-to-switch ports as MSTP auto-edge ports.
  • D. Configure BPDU filters on the switch-to-switch ports.


Answer : C

A network administrator wants to deploy Aruba Instant APs (IAPs) at a remote site that does not have Internet access. The APs should receive their configuration automatically from AirWave by using Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP). What does the administrator need to configure?

  • A. the name and password of a user with full administrative rights to AirWave
  • B. the name of the AirWave VLAN with the configuration that the APs should use
  • C. the DHCP server configured with options 43 and 60 for ZTP
  • D. the IP address for the DNS server with the mapping for the airwave hostname


Answer : C

A network administrator wants to disable physical interfaces 13-24 on an ArubaOS switch. How can the administrator do this?

  • A. Assign the range of interfaces to a VLAN. Then, disable the VLAN.
  • B. Create a named range for interfaces 13-24. Then, disable the named range.
  • C. Create a named port group for interfaces 13-24. Then, disable the named port group.
  • D. Use the interface disabl command. Specify 13-24 for the ID.


Answer : D

Which technology can provide automated network optimization for unified communication applications such as Skype for Business?

  • A. Software-defined Networking (SDN)
  • B. Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP)
  • C. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
  • D. Virtual Switching Framework (VSF)


Answer : A

A network administrator needs to set up a static LACP link aggregation. How should the administrator configure the VLAN settings for the link aggregation?

  • A. Configure the VLANs on the physical interface with the lowest port ID before link aggregation setup.
  • B. Configure the VLANs on both physical interfaces after link aggregation setup.
  • C. Configure the VLANs on the link aggregation interface after the link aggregation setup.
  • D. Configure the VLANs on both physical interfaces before link aggregation setup.


Answer : A

A network administrator enters this command on an ArubaOS switch with IP routing enabled:


This is the only IP route to 0.0.0.0/0 on the switch.
What is the effect?

  • A. The switch uses this route to route all traffic from 10.1.1.1.
  • B. The switch uses this route for all traffic unless the traffic matches a route with a lower cost than 10.
  • C. The switch uses this route for all traffic unless the traffic matches a route with a lower administrative distance than 10.
  • D. The switch uses this route for all traffic that does not match a specific route in its routing table.


Answer : D

Member1 is the commander of a Virtual Switching Framework (VSF) fabric. A power distribution causes member 1 to go down. Now the network administrator wants to rejoin member1 to the VSF fabric and make member1 the commander again.
What should the administrator do?

  • A. Boot member1 and allow it to rejoin to the VSF fabric. Then reboot member2.
  • B. Boot member1 and allow it to rejoin the VSF fabric.
  • C. Disconnect member1 from member2 before booting member1.
  • D. Configure member2 with VSF priority0. Then boot member1 and allow it to rejoin the VSF fabric.


Answer : D

A network administrator wants to see the VLANs supported on one ArubaOS switch interface and if those VLANs have tagged or untagged assignments. What should the administrator do to find this information?

  • A. View the MAC forwarding table for the interface and VLAN with the show mac-address command.
  • B. Use the detail option with the show vlans port command.
  • C. Use the local-device option with the show lldp info command.
  • D. View the interface with the show interface command.


Answer : B

Refer to the exhibit.


The link between Core-1 and Core-2 shown in the exhibit fails, and some users lose connectivity. What should the network administrator do to prevent this issue in a situation such as this?

  • A. Configure BPDU protection on all Core-2 ports.
  • B. Enable IP routing on Core-2.
  • C. Create routes to 10.1.10.0/24 and 10.1.11.0/24 through 10.1.1.3 on Core-2.
  • D. Extend VLANs 10 and 11 on all switch-to-switch links.


Answer : D

A network administrator wants to place desktops connected to an ArubaOS switch in VLAN5. The desktops have no awareness of VLANs. How should the administrator assign desktops to the VLAN?

  • A. Make switch ports connected to desktops tagged members of VLAN5.
  • B. Make VLAN5 the Default VLAN on the switch before the desktops connect to the switch ports.
  • C. Make VLAN5 the Primary VLAN on the switch.
  • D. Make switch ports connected to desktops untagged members of VLAN5.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 128 questions