Building HPE SDN and FlexNetwork Solutions v8.0 (HPE0-Y53)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 91 questions

A company has an external SDN application that works with an HP VAN SDN Controller.
The application programmer has tried testing several RESTful API calls but receives authentication errors. What does the network administrator need to explain to the programmer?

  • A. Every RESTful API call must include an X-Auth token. The token must be created by a valid certification authority (CA) and installed on both the controller and external application in advance.
  • B. Every RESTful API call must include a valid username and password. The only exception is when the AuthRequired parameter is set to false in restful.conf file.
  • C. The application must be installed with a certificate that is signed by the same certification authority (CA) that signed the VAN SDN Controller certificate.
  • D. Every RESTful API call must include an X-Auth token. The token can be obtained by sending a call with valid credentials to https7/Controller_IP:8443/sdn/v2.0/auth.


Answer : D

Refer to Exhibit:


A network administrator wants to use Application TLVs to communicate application priority information to a Converged Network Adaptor (CNA). The administrator has configured the
QoS policy shown in the exhibit for this purpose and applied the policy outbound to the interface connected to the CAN. The solution is not working correctly.
What must be corrected?

  • A. The ACL referenced in the traffic classifier must select traffic by UDP source port.
  • B. The QoS policy classifier statement must have its mode set to DCBX.
  • C. The policy must be applied inbound to the interface.
  • D. The application TLVs must be enabled on the interface.


Answer : B

An HP Provision switch supports VLANs 1,10, 20, and 30. A network administrator wants to create an OpenFlow instance on the switch. This instance should only apply to VLAN 10.
The switch reaches the HP VAN SDN Controller in VLAN 20.
How should the administrator begin to set up the instance?

  • A. as a named instance with member VLAN 20
  • B. as an aggregate instance that excludes VLAN 1 and 30
  • C. as a named instance with member VLAN 10
  • D. as an aggregate that excludes VLAN 1, 20, and 30


Answer : C

Refer to Exhibit:


A network administrator has set up MPLS on the switches shown in the exhibit. The administrator wants to verify that PE-1 can use MPLS to forward traffic to Site 3, as well as seethe labels used along the path. Which step should the administrator take to obtain this information?

  • A. Run a tracert to an IP address at Site 3 using the MPLS option.
  • B. Use thedisplaycommand to view MPLS LDP neighbors.
  • C. Debug LDP and ping an IP address at Site 3.
  • D. Use thedisplaycommand to view MPLS Label Forwarding Information Base (LFIB).


Answer : A

A company needs to integrate its HP Network Visualizer solution with Microsoft Windows
Active Directory (AD). During the LDAP profile configuration in Network Visualizer, the administrator must enter a user name and password for an account in AD. The network administrator and domain administrator discuss the setup for this account.
Which requirement should the network administrator communicate about the account?

  • A. The account must be a member of every domain user group.
  • B. The account must be a domain administrator.
  • C. The account must have read access to AD event logs.
  • D. The account must have read write access to DNS services.


Answer : C

Refer to Exhibits:



A network administrator is setting up a VPLS solution to connect sites 1, 2, and 3. Exhibit 2 shows part of the configuration. What are correct peer statements for completing the configuration?

  • A. pe-1: peer 10.1.1.3 pw-id 1001PE-2: peer 10.1.1.1 pw-id 1001PE-3: peer 10.1.1.2 pw-id 1002
  • B. PE-1:peer 10.1.1.3pw-id 1002PE-2:peer 10.1.1.1 pw-id 1001PE-3: peer 10.1.1.2pw-id 1002
  • C. PE-1: peer 10.1.1.3 pw-id 1003PE-2: peer 10.1.1.1 pw-id 1001PE-3: peer 10.1.1.2 pw-id 1002
  • D. PE-1: peer 10.1.1.3 pw-id 1001PE-2: peer 10.1.1.1 pw-id 1002PE-3: peer 10.1.1.2 pw-id 1001


Answer : C

A company wants to authenticate communications between SDN applications and the HP
VAN SDN Controller using the company's existing network authentication server. What is one of the components that the authentication server requires to authenticate these applications?

  • A. Terminal Access Controller Access-Control System (TACACS)
  • B. RADIUS protocol
  • C. X-Auth-Token
  • D. LDAP Pluggable Authentication Modules (PAM)


Answer : D

A customer has an existing network that includes HP Comware switches. The company wants to begin implementing SDN using the HP VAN SDN Controller How does the company ensure that it meets the requirements for the solution at the SDN infrastructure layer?

  • A. Check the HP website and replace the HP Comware switches with recommended HP 5900v switches.
  • B. Check the HP website and replace the HP Comware switches with HP Virtual Service Routers (VSRs).
  • C. Check the support matrix and deploy supported HP SDN applications such as Virtual Cloud Networking.
  • D. Check the support matrix and upgrade to the switch software that supports OpenFlow and the controller.


Answer : D

An HP switch is controlled by an HP VAN SDN Controller. An SDN application attempts to create a flow entry that forwards traffic out Port 2 on this HP switch. However, the switch does not forward any traffic out this port. The exhibit shows the status for ports on that switch.


Based on the information shown in the exhibit, why does the switch not forward the traffic?

  • A. Port 2 is part of a link aggregation with Port 1.
  • B. Port 2 is down.
  • C. Port 2 is placed in the discarding state by spanning tree.
  • D. Port 2 does not support a VLAN on which OpenFlow is enabled.


Answer : C

What is a benefit of enabling tandem multicast replication for SPBM?

  • A. Multicasts follow a better path to each destination than they would with head-end replication.
  • B. An ingress SPBM switch does not have the load of replicating and forwarding many copies of a multicast.
  • C. An ingress SPBM switch can load-balance multicasts over multiple equal-cost paths to a destination, even when the multicasts belong to the samel-SID.
  • D. SPBM switches can send multicasts as both multicasts and unicasts, increasing reliability for the transmission.


Answer : A

Refer to Exhibit:


A network administrator is configuring an MPLS and VPLS Martini to connect customer
Sites 1, 2, and 3. The administrator has created Virtual Switch Instance (VSI) "CustomerA" for this purpose. How should the administrator connect customer Site 1 to the VPLS solution?

  • A. Create a service instance on g1/0/1. Also create a global cross-connect group, and bind the CustomerA VSI and the service instance in that group.
  • B. Create a service instance on the VLAN assigned to g1/0/1. Also create a global cross- connect group, and bind the CustomerA VSI and the service instance in that group.
  • C. Create a service instance on the VLAN assigned to g1/0/1. Bind (cross-connect) that instance to the CustomerA VSI.
  • D. Create a service instance on g1/0/1. Bind (cross-connect) that instance to the CustomerA VSI.


Answer : A

Refer to exhibit -


Switch 1 is operating in NPV mode, and Switch 2 is operating in FCP mode. Which Switch
1 interface should be set to "np" for the FC mode?

  • A. interfaceVFC2
  • B. interface Ten-GigabitEthemet 1/0/2
  • C. interface Ten-GigabitEthemet 1/0/1
  • D. interface VFC 1


Answer : D

A network administrator has installed an SDN application from the HP SDN AppStore on the HP VAN SDN Controller. If the application is running and ready to service requests, which status should the administrator see in the controller's Applications window?

  • A. RUNNING
  • B. ACTIVE
  • C. STARTED
  • D. UP


Answer : B

A cloud service provider has multiple data centers. The provider wants to manage the complete multi-data center environment and provision networking services for VMs in the cloud. The provider is looking for a solution that automates configuration and integrates with cloud services.
Which HP solution meets the provider's requirements?

  • A. HP Virtual Cloud Networking (VCN)
  • B. HP Distributed Cloud Networking (DCN)
  • C. HP IMC integrated with OneView
  • D. HP-VMware Networking Solution


Answer : B

Refer to Exhibit:


A network administrator wants to connect four data centers using HP EVI. What is the correct setup for the EVI tunnel interfaces?

  • A. three EVI tunnel interfaces on each EVI edge deviceone EVI tunnel interface is required for each GRE tunnel in the mesh
  • B. three EVI tunnel interfaces on Switch 1, which will act as the hub and one EVI tunnel interface each on the other switches
  • C. one EVI tunnel interface on each EVI edge device-the devices automatically establish GRE tunnels between these interfaces
  • D. one EVI tunnel interface on Switch 1, which will be configured as the ENDP server, and no interfaces on the other switches


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 91 questions