Building HPE Hybrid IT Solutions v1.0 (HPE0-V14)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 111 questions

Which protocol should be used to access an exported directory on a network-attached storage device?

  • A. RIP
  • B. NFS
  • C. BGP
  • D. SNMP


Answer : B

Which solution should you recommend to a customer for basic file and print services?

  • A. Superdome Flex
  • B. ProLiant
  • C. Synergy
  • D. Apollo


Answer : B

You are installing an HPE Nimble HF20 into a customerג€™s existing rack.
Prior to installation, what should you consider?

  • A. An HPE Nimble array has left-to-right airflow
  • B. HPE recommends installing the HPE Nimble array at the top of the rack
  • C. The HPE Nimble array will require 3-phase power
  • D. HPE recommends racks with a depth of 1200 mm


Answer : D

Reference:
https://h20195.www2.hpe.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/a00008274enw.pdf

HPE support asks you to provide the Active Health System log from HPE StoreEasy 1660 Storage to expedite a troubleshooting process.
Which procedures will generate the AHS log for HPE Support? (Choose two.)

  • A. Download the AHS log from Server Manager dashboard
  • B. Download the AHS log from Federation dashboard in StoreEasy Management Console
  • C. Log in to the StoreEasy system with SSH and use the hpessacli command
  • D. Boot to Intelligent Provisioning and download the AHS log from maintenance section
  • E. Configure Remote Support on the iLO to send the log to HPE


Answer : DE

A customer wants an HPE solution to expand a Big Data platform. The company is outgrowing its current setup and expects to consume 1 PB of data in a few months and up to 2 PB of data within a year.
Which HPE server platform is best suited for this use case?

  • A. HPE Microserver
  • B. HPE Edgeline
  • C. HPE Apollo
  • D. HPE Proliant ML


Answer : C

Which protocol verifies that the ports in common between two switches have compatible settings and removes the likelihood of a misconfigured aggregated link?

  • A. RPVST+
  • B. LACP
  • C. GVRP
  • D. 802.1q


Answer : B

A customer is purchasing a complete HPE solution that includes servers, storage, and networking. They need to leverage cloud storage for an off-site copy of their data in case of disaster.
Which HPE solutions should you suggest? (Choose two.)

  • A. HPE MSA Storage
  • B. HPE StoreOnce
  • C. HPE Smart RAID
  • D. HPE StoreEver
  • E. HPE Nimble Storage


Answer : BE

Refer to the exhibit.


You are asked to review a server configuration for a customer before it is quoted. The server will be used in a business-critical environment and high availability is required. The server configuration is shown in the exhibit.
What should be added to the configuration to ensure availability?

  • A. HPE Smart Array P408i-a SR Gen10 12 G SAS Modular Controller
  • B. HPE DL380 Gen10 Intel Xeon-Gold 6143 (2.8 GHz/16-core/205 W) Processor Kit
  • C. HPE 800W Flex Slot Platinum Hot Plug Low Halogen Power Supply Kit
  • D. HPE DL38X Gen10 12 Gb SAS Expander Card Kit


Answer : A

A customer acquires an HPE 3PAR Storeserv 8200 Solution for a data center environment with the following configuration:
✑ 2 Controllers Nodes
✑ Physical Service Processor
✑ 2-tier configuration using 16 SSD and 12 NL HDD
✑ 2 SN3000 San Switch each with 24 FC ports
After installation and configuration, the storage is put in production. When tiering with the Adaptive Optimization SW is being performed, the customer encountered performance differential issue.
What could be the cause of this issue?

  • A. Disk enclosure are insufficient.
  • B. File Controllers is missing.
  • C. All-inclusive Multi-system software is missing.
  • D. Solid State Drives and Nearline Drives are mixed.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://d8tadude.com/2015/03/10/3par-adaptive-optimization-design/

A customer needs to locate an exact time when a link down event occurred at the FC port of Nimble storage
Which on-premises tool can the customer use?

  • A. Embedded UEFI Diagnostics
  • B. HPE Nimble Storage web-based user interface
  • C. HPE StoreServ Management Console
  • D. HPE InfoSight


Answer : D

Reference:
https://assets.ext.hpe.com/is/content/hpedam/documents/4aa4-8000-8999/4aa4-8543/4aa4-8543enw.pdf

A customerג€™s backup administrator is responsible for maintaining and coordinating all nightly backups of the companyג€™s 30 servers.
Which HPE product can be used as the primary interface to orchestrate all backup targets and Catalyst copy functions?

  • A. HPE StoreServ
  • B. Smart Storage Administrator
  • C. Intelligent Provisioning
  • D. StoreOnce Management Console


Answer : D

Which factors are used to determine RAM configuration maximum memory capacity? (Choose two.)

  • A. number and model of qualified processors
  • B. largest DIMM capacity qualified on the server
  • C. speed of the DIMMs being used
  • D. number of cores in the processor
  • E. number of PCIe slots


Answer : AB

Reference:
https://support.hpe.com/hpesc/public/docDisplay?docLocale=en_US&docId=emr_na-a00027959en_us

A customer ordered a pair of HPE SN3000B 16 Gb Fibre Channel Switches to provide Fibre Channel connectivity between VMware ESXi hosts and HPE 3PAR
StoreServ 8200.
Which adapter is required to support Fibre Channel connectivity from the VMware ESXi hosts to the new switches?

  • A. HBA
  • B. SAS
  • C. CNA
  • D. NIC


Answer : A

DRAG DROP -
A customer needs a new environment to support an ERP system. The sizing information you received shows the following requirements:
✑ 3 servers with: quad processors, 256 GB RAM, and 10Gb dual-port NICs
✑ 10 TB of high performance shared storage
✑ cloud-based performance monitoring and analytics
The customer prefers rack mounted equipment.
Identify the components that will meet the customer requirements, then drag the correct components on the left to their appropriate location in the environment on the right.
Select and Place:




Answer :

Read the question, and then refer to the exhibit.
<Switch-A>display interface Ten-GigabitEthernet 1/0/1 Ten-GigabitEthernet1/0/1 Current state: Administratively DOWN Line protocol state: DOWN IP packet frame type: Ethernet II, hardware address: d894-03fb-793d Description: Ten-
GigabitEthernet1/0/1 Interface Bandwidth: 10000000 kbps Loopback is not set Media type is stack wire, port hardware type is STACK_SFP_PLUS Unknown-speed mode, unknown-duplex mode Link speed type is autonegotiation, link duplex type is autonegotiation Flow-control is not enabled Maximum frame length: 10000 Allow jumbo frames to pass Broadcast max-ratio:
100% Multicast max-ratio: 100% Unicast max-ratio: 100% PVID: 1 MDI type: Automdix Port link-type: Trunk VLAN Passing:
10, 20 VLAN permitted: 10, 20 Trunk port encapsulation: IEEE 802.1q Port priority: 0 Last link flapping: 0 hours 0 minutes 18 seconds Last clearing of counters: Never Peak input rate: 78 bytes/sec, at 2011-03-31 04:55:57 Peak output rate: 15 bytes/sec, at 2011-03-30 23:00:57 Last 300 second input: 0 packets/sec 67 bytes/sec - % Last 300 second output:
0 packets/sec 14 bytes/sec - % Input (total): 62670 packets, 8565340 bytes 0 unicasts, 0 broadcasts, 62670 multicasts, 0 pauses Input (normal): 62670 packets, - bytes 0 unicasts, 0 broadcasts, 62670 multicasts, 0 pauses Input: 0 input errors, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles 0 CRC, 0 frame, - overruns, 0 aborts ג€" ignored, - parity errors Output (total):
3707 packets, 1294835 bytes 0 unicasts, 0 broadcasts, 3707 multicasts, 0 pauses Output (normal): 3707 packets, - bytes 0 unicasts, 0 broadcasts, 3707 multicasts, 0 pauses Output: 0 output errors, - underruns, - buffer failures 0 aborts, 0 deferred, 0 collisions, 0 late collisions 0 lost carrier, - no carrier
A customer added a new switch to their network. They connected it using interface Ten-GigabitEthernet 1/0/1. They are using VLAN 10 and 20 for the devices in their network.
The new switch was fully operational. Then, the customer experienced a power failure later that day and could not reach any device on the new switch after the power returned.
From the output in the exhibit, would could be the issue?

  • A. The interface loopback is not set.
  • B. The interface link-speed and duplex are unknown.
  • C. The interface is administratively down.
  • D. The interface is configured for a PVID of VLAN 1.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://assets.ext.hpe.com/is/content/hpedam/a00004216enw

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 111 questions