Designing HPE Server Solutions v1.0 (HPE0-S54)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 115 questions

A customer is considering deploying a significant number of HPE BladeSystem Gen10 servers with an HPE 3Par storage solution for a new cloud solution. You propose HPE OneView as the management platform.
Which HPE OneView feature should you emphasize during conversations with the customer?

  • A. patch deployment for operating system and storage components
  • B. operating system deployment through Image Streamer
  • C. servers and storage firmware upgrades
  • D. volume presentation from the 3Par and automated zoning


Answer : D

A customer has adopted the RESTful API standard for managing an HPE server"™s infrastructure. They need to have a single location to monitor all Synergy and
BladeSystem resources.
Which HPE solution accomplishes this task?

  • A. HPE Systems Insight Manager
  • B. HPE Intelligent Provisioning
  • C. HPE Global Dashboard
  • D. HPE OneView


Answer : C

DRAG DROP -
Match the HPE management tool to the customer situation. (Each customer situation may be used more than once or not at all.)
Select and Place:




Answer :

A customer is experiencing high disk latency in an Apollo r2200 Gen9 SFF system. They want to upgrade performance with new units.
Which servers in the Apollo line will increase performance while maintaining similar architecture? (Choose two.)

  • A. Apollo 6000 Gen10
  • B. Apollo r2800 Gen10
  • C. Apollo 4510 Gen10
  • D. Apollo r2200 Gen10
  • E. Apollo r2600 Gen10


Answer : BE

A customer has c7000 enclosures with Virtual Connect 20/40 F8 interconnect modules providing Ethernet and Fibre Channel connectivity. They are starting a proof of concept (PoC) to evaluate using Synergy with the HPE Virtual Connect SE 40Gb F8 interconnect module as the next generation infrastructure.
Which additional component is required to enable the proof of concept solution to match the connectivity functionality of the current solution?

  • A. Image Streamer
  • B. a Fibre Channel license
  • C. OneView Advanced
  • D. iLO Advanced Premium Security


Answer : B

A solution architect wants to verify compatibility between a CNA and a 3PAR system. The Solution Architect is looking for reference material on SAN components, configuration support, and best practices.
What should you use?

  • A. HPE Storage Sizer
  • B. Brocade Network Advisor (BNA)
  • C. Single Point of Configuration Knowledge (SPOCK)
  • D. HPE OneView Deployment and Management Guide


Answer : C

A customer that runs a database server needs high speed access to the database files.
Which internal storage technology offers the best performance?

  • A. SAS Nearline
  • B. NVMe
  • C. SAS HDD
  • D. SATA HDD


Answer : B

A customer has an existing Hadoop installation built on DL380 Gen9 24SFF servers. You need to review their existing installation and provide recommendations on how to achieve their stated storage density goal of over 5PB per server cabinet.
Which HPE solution should you recommend?

  • A. HPE DL580 Gen10
  • B. HPE Apollo 6500
  • C. HPE Apollo 4510
  • D. HPE ML350 Gen10


Answer : C

A customer needs to migrate their current c7000 network and Fibre Channel infrastructure to a converged network.
Which interconnect module should the customer use?

  • A. HPE Flex10
  • B. HPE 8Gb Fibre Channel pass-through
  • C. HPE FlexFabric 20/40 F8
  • D. HPE 16Gb/24-port Fibre Channel switch


Answer : C

A customer is planning an expansion and they are considering iLO Amplifier as their future firmware management tool. They need to plan their budget and learn which additional licenses will be required.
What is the minimum license that will meet this customer"™s upgrade path needs?

  • A. iLO Advanced Premium Security Edition
  • B. iLO Advanced license
  • C. Insight Control server provisioning license
  • D. Insight Cluster Management Utility license


Answer : B

DRAG DROP -
Match each HPE technology solution to the customer"™s business need that it can fulfill.
Select and Place:




Answer :

A customer uses VLANs in their network. They recently acquired another company and need to extend the number of VLANs to 7400 to accommodate the growth.
What should you advise?

  • A. Implement an IPv6 only environment
  • B. Edit the /etc/network/config file, and set VLAN_LIMIT=7401
  • C. Upgrade the NICs to models that support RoCE
  • D. Transition to a VXLAN or NVGRE network configuration


Answer : D

You are developing a proposal for a new HPE customer that is concerned about managing mixed server vendors in their environment.
Which feature should you highlight in your proposal to address the customer"™s concern?

  • A. Redfish API
  • B. OneView RESTful API
  • C. Intelligent Provisioning
  • D. System Management Homepage


Answer : A

A customer is expanding their blade based infrastructure with HPE Synergy platform. The customer is familiar with HPE Virtual Connect Manager and wants to know if the same management procedures can be used to manage HPE Synergy platform.
How should you answer the customer"™s concern?

  • A. HPE Synergy can be managed by HPE Composer, which is running an embedded version of the HPE OneView.
  • B. HPE Synergy must be managed with HPE Systems Insight Manager
  • C. HPE Synergy supports Virtual Connect modules, so it can be managed using Virtual Connect Manager
  • D. HPE Synergy can be managed using Virtual Connect Manager as long as an additional license is purchased


Answer : B

You are configuring a new server for a customer. The customer has given you the following information regarding their environment:
-> 2 processors with 22 cores
-> 256GB RAM
-> 600GB of usable internal storage
-> 10GB network, dual connections
-> iLO Advanced
-> 3 years of 7x24 basic support
Which additional information do you need to determine the best option for internal storage?

  • A. Does the application require a large memory footprint
  • B. Does the application require RoCE capable adapters?
  • C. Is the application workload sensitive to I/O latency?
  • D. Will a Fibre Channel card be required?


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 115 questions