Building HPE Data Center Solutions v1.0 (HPE0-S51)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 125 questions

Which methods can you use to configure HPE ProLiant servers? (Choose three.)

  • A. Intelligent Management Center
  • B. Intelligent Provisioning
  • C. iLO
  • D. UEFI


Answer : BCD

A customer needs a Layer 2 switch that provides basic switch functionality without the need to use a CLI or a GUI. Which type of switch meets the customer"™s needs?

  • A. smart web-managed
  • B. managed
  • C. unmanaged
  • D. cloud-managed


Answer : C

A Nimble storage customer is experiencing rapid data growth and needs to scale their storage resources.
Which action should the customer take first?

  • A. Access InfoSight for recommendations
  • B. Access the SSMC for upgrade advice
  • C. Access the clustering feature in the CMC to configure active/active clustering
  • D. Access Smart Storage Administrator to configure additional storage resources


Answer : A

Which statement is true regarding the drives in an internal controller on a HPE ProLiant server?

  • A. SATA and SAS drives cannot be mixed in the same logical array
  • B. SATA HDDs and SATA SSDs can be mixed in the same logical array
  • C. SAS SSDs and SATA SSDs can be mixed in the same logical array
  • D. SAS HDDs and SATA HDDs can be mixed in the same logical array


Answer : A

You are designing a system for a customer that has a contract with a government agency. The contract requires the highest level of security algorithms possible.
Which HPE ProLiant Gen10 feature set will address this customer"™s needs?

  • A. CNSA mode
  • B. FIPS 140-2 mode
  • C. high security mode
  • D. production mode


Answer : A

You plan to install an HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen10 in an environment with an ambient temperature of 45 °C (113 °F).
Which additional option is required?

  • A. 500W Flex Slot Platinum PS Kit
  • B. M.2 Solid State Enablement Kit
  • C. Gen10 Bezel Kit
  • D. High Performance Fan Kit


Answer : D

You are installing additional components to a server.
Which HPE resource provides Quickspecs that verify the compatibility of the server hardware with the server?

  • A. iQuote Universal
  • B. Smart Selling tool
  • C. Product Bulletin
  • D. SPOCK


Answer : C

You are upgrading firmware on two SN6000 switches in a fabric with a CLI connection. You did not wait for the upgrade to be activated on the first switch before beginning to install the firmware on the second switch.
What must you do to install the firmware on the second switch?

  • A. Perform a hot reset on the first switch to initiate the installation on the second switch
  • B. Reactivate the upgrade on the first switch before attempting to update the firmware on the second switch
  • C. Reinitialize the devices attached to the first switch before installing the firmware on the second switch
  • D. Perform a hot reset on the second switch after the first switch is activated


Answer : A

Which HPE tool can securely erase current content of a server and help with consistent and easy operating system installation?

  • A. HPE System Insight Manager
  • B. HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC)
  • C. HPE OneView
  • D. HPE Intelligent Provisioning


Answer : D

DRAG DROP -
Match the storage technology to the storage type.
Select and Place:




Answer :

DRAG DROP -
Match the industry trend with its use case.
Select and Place:




Answer :

A customer plans to use HPE ProLiant servers for line-of-business applications. They want to configure the servers to increase reliability.
Which workload profile should the customer use?

  • A. Virtualization "" Max Performance
  • B. Transactional Application Processing
  • C. I/O Throughput
  • D. Mission Critical


Answer : D

A customer needs to provide inventory management, health monitoring, status alerting, and reporting for their ProLiant servers.
Which HPE management offering meets the customer"™s needs?

  • A. OneView
  • B. Insight Remote Support
  • C. InfoSight
  • D. Insight Online


Answer : A

DRAG DROP -
Match the command to the action it initiates on a FlexFabric switch. Not all actions will be used.
Select and Place:




Answer :

You are installing a data center switch.
Which methods are recommended to configure the switch? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use out-of-band management with a dedicated management connection
  • B. Use in-band management with an IP address and subnet mask that is reachable on the management network
  • C. Use out-of-band management and keep the default settings
  • D. Use in-band management and configure the AUX0 interface for scheme authentication


Answer : AB

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 125 questions