Building HPE Server Solutions v9.0 (HPE0-S37)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 108 questions

Which product should an administrator use to configure power redundancy for an HPE c7000 enclosure?

  • A. HPE Insight Control Server Provisioning
  • B. HPE Onboard Administrator
  • C. HPE ILO Federation
  • D. HPE iPDU


Answer : C

On which standard is the REST API based?

  • A. IGMP
  • B. UEFI
  • C. HTTP
  • D. TFTP


Answer : B

Which blade enclosure component allows the aggregation of up to 16 iLO ports in an HPE c7000 enclosure?

  • A. HPE Flex Fabric 20/40 F8 module
  • B. HPE 40 Gb Ethernet Switch
  • C. HPE Virtual Connect Enterprise Manager
  • D. HPE Onboard Administrator


Answer : A

What is a common benefit of using a Converged Network Adapter?

  • A. ability to switch between Ethernet and InfinlBand connectivity
  • B. hardware offload of SAS 3.0 protocol
  • C. hardware offload of FCoE protocol
  • D. ability of the operating system to directly access network card ROM


Answer : A

A customer needs a server solution that supports E3-120Q v5 processors which server model meets this requirement?

  • A. ML1 110
  • B. DL20
  • C. DL380
  • D. DL560


Answer : C

Which statement describes a server failure predictive capability?

  • A. It checks the free space on the disk partition
  • B. It monitors the amount of corrected memory errors
  • C. It verifies the disk controllers driver version
  • D. It uses the ping command to verify networking connectivity.


Answer : D

A customer has a new server and needs to secure the operating system with the Secure
Boot feature.
Which operating system and boot mode combination will support this feature?

  • A. Windows 2008 and UEFI Boot Mode
  • B. Windows 2008 R2 Data Center Edition and UEFI Boot Mode.
  • C. Windows 2012 R2 and Legacy Mode
  • D. Windows 2012 and UEFI Boot Mode


Answer : B

Which statement describes the positioning of iLO4 Essentials license?

  • A. It provides standard ILO without KVM.
  • B. it is used by cloud service providers.
  • C. it enables complete HPE iLO Federation support.
  • D. It fulfills SMB needs.


Answer : C

A customer selects the DL560 Gen9 with the Universal Media Bay as their platform standard.
What is the maximum number of disk drives available in this configuration?

  • A. 8
  • B. 16
  • C. 18
  • D. 24


Answer : C

What differentiates LRDIMM from RDIMM memory?

  • A. unbuffered address lines
  • B. number of ECC bit
  • C. flash memory support
  • D. buttered data bits


Answer : A

Which Transformation objectives address customer challenges?

  • A. Flexible Investments
  • B. Agile and Flexible
  • C. Right IT Environment
  • D. Organizational Silos
  • E. Virtualization Storage


Answer : B

Which information can be obtained from HPE intelligent Series Racks with iPDUs?

  • A. the location of a serve within a rack
  • B. the placement of a standard PDU in a rack
  • C. the identification of a virtual machine in a host server
  • D. the type of a failed Replaceable Unit (FRU)


Answer : C

Which advantage do Solid State Drives provide over Hard Disk Drives?

  • A. parallel read/write
  • B. centralized firmware support
  • C. extended controller support
  • D. lower latency


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit:


What is the competitive advantage to customers to implementing a rack-scale fabric?

  • A. multiple fabrics spanning multiple frames
  • B. multiple fabrics within a single frame
  • C. single fabric in a single frame
  • D. single fabric spanning multiple frames


Answer : A

A customer installs a server into an HPE Intelligent series rack. The newly installed server will not power up.
What can cause this issue?

  • A. The server does not have the ILO advanced license installed and does not use Power Discovery Services power cables.
  • B. The rack has standard PDU extension bars installed, and the server is using standard power cables.
  • C. The server does not the iLO cable installed.
  • D. The rack has IPDU G2 extension bars installed, and lockout is enabled.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 108 questions