Foundations of HPE Storage Solutions exam v9.0 (HPE0-J74)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 109 questions

You need to document and performance tune a customer's storage infrastructure with an environment that covers the full HPE portfolio. Which management tool can be used to identify backup bottlenecks in the customer's environment?

  • A. HPE Navigator
  • B. HPE SAN Visibility
  • C. HPE Data Protector Reporter
  • D. HPE NinjaSTARS


Answer : C

Which key feature of the HPE StoreVirtual arrays lets customers asynchronously replicate thin-provisioned, reservation-less snapshots between primary and remote locations?

  • A. space reclamation
  • B. Peer Motion on LeftHand storage
  • C. LeftHand Networks Remote Copy
  • D. adaptive optimization


Answer : C

Explanation: http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/GetPDF.aspx%2F4AA4-4220ENW.pdf

What is the primary benefit of the HPE StoreVirtual Network RAID technology?

  • A. It removes a single point of failure by using ASIC-based replication.
  • B. It provides asynchronous replication to improve the overall I/O performance of the storage cluster.
  • C. It removes a single point of failure by striping and making a redundant copy of data across a storage cluster.
  • D. It provides built-in synchronous data protection with automated failover and data access failback.


Answer : C

What are hardware components of a Fibre Channel SAN fabric implementation? (Select two.)

  • A. server
  • B. enclosure
  • C. SFP+ transceivers
  • D. host bus adapter
  • E. array controller


Answer : C,D

Which functionality does an HPE 3PAR StoreServ File Controller provide?

  • A. switch
  • B. router
  • C. bridge
  • D. gateway


Answer : D

What defines the maximum tolerable amount of data loss from a service disruption?

  • A. RPO
  • B. SLO
  • C. SLA
  • D. RTO


Answer : A

Which devices are normally found in SAS storage interconnects between a server and storage? (Select two.)

  • A. target
  • B. TCP/IP
  • C. SFP transceiver
  • D. initiator
  • E. gateway


Answer : A,D

Your customer has very specific performance requirements and is thinking about purchasing a SAN and backup device. Which resource should you use as you use as you work with your customer to design a storage infrastructure to meet your customer's needs?

  • A. HPE SAN Design Reference Guide
  • B. HPE Storage Product Selector
  • C. HPE Storage Sizing Tool
  • D. VisioCafe


Answer : C

What are benefits of using the NinjaProtected Tool? (Select two.)

  • A. identifies the agents that the solution needs
  • B. identifies potential deduplication-driven benefits
  • C. measures the performance of transactions
  • D. assists in finding opportunities for cost reductions
  • E. simplifies the number of licenses required


Answer : B,D

Your customer wants to implement an HPE 3PAR StoreServ Array to a 24x7 production environment They want to an dynamic load balancing for the Virtual connect uplinks.
Which feature must be enabled on the Virtual Connect interfaces and the HPE B-senes
SAN Switches to accomplish this?

  • A. NPIV
  • B. ISL
  • C. FCOE
  • D. FCIP


Answer : B

Which Fibre Channel SAN topology supports automatic path rerouting it all ISLs between two switches fail?

  • A. Flat SAN
  • B. single cote-edge
  • C. cascade
  • D. mesh


Answer : D

Match each storage management application with the appropriate HPE storage solution.




Answer :

A customer wants to replace existing EVA storage. You propose an HPE 3PAR StoreServ and want to ensure that your design meets the customer's current IOPS requirement.
Which resources or tools are required to size a solution based on the existing infrastructure? (Select two.)

  • A. HPE Storage Optimizer
  • B. HP Command View EVAPerf
  • C. HPE 3PAR StoreServ QuickSpecs
  • D. HPE NinjaSTARS
  • E. HPE Single Point of Connectivity Knowledge


Answer : B,D

What does the HPE StoreVirtual solution provide?

  • A. scale-out storage
  • B. SAN. NAS and object storage
  • C. file level storage
  • D. scale-up storage


Answer : A

Explanation: https://www.hpe.com/us/en/storage/storevirtual.html

You are meeting with a small SMB customer to discuss the requirements of a new storage solution The customer tells you that they require a new consolidated platform to provide file storage with built-in deduplication for no more than 20 Microsoft Windows users The customer has limited Budget and IT skills.
With which HPE product should you start the conversation?

  • A. HPE StoreOnce
  • B. HPE StoreVirtual
  • C. HPE StoreServ
  • D. HPE StoreEasy


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 109 questions