Applying HP FlexNetwork Fundamentals v8.0 (HP0-Y52)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 121 questions

A network administrator executes these commands on an HP ProVision switch:
ProVision(config)# ip route 10.1.100.0/24 10.1.1.1
ProVision(config)# ip route 10.1.200.0/24 10.1.1.1
The administrator attempts to ping a device in the 10.1.100.0/24 network from a client attached to the switch and is unable to ping it. Assume there are no firewalls and all other settings are correct. What must the administrator configure on the ProVision switch to get a response?

  • A. ProVision(config)# ip routing
  • B. ProVision(config)# spanning-tree disable
  • C. ProVision(config)# routing enable
  • D. ProVision(config)# routingProVision(config-router)# ip enable


Answer : A

Which ProVision configuration includes 10.0.3.0/24, which represents VLAN 30 in OSPF area 0?

  • A. vlan 30 ip ospf area 0
  • B. vlan 30 area 0
  • C. interface vlan 30 ip ospf area 0
  • D. router ospf area 0 vlan 30


Answer : A

What is one difference between the 802.11g and 802.11n standards?

  • A. 802.11g can operate on the 5Ghz band.
  • B. 802.11n can operate on the 2.4Ghz band.
  • C. 802.11n supports multiple spatial streams with MIMO.
  • D. 802.11g supports channel bonding of multiple channels.


Answer : C

An HP Comware switch should send messages to an SNMP server when various events occur. What is one step in the configuration of this feature?

  • A. Enable SSH on the switch, and create a user account to match settings on the SNMP server.
  • B. Set the SNMPv2 read-write community string to match the string on the SNMP server.
  • C. Enable logging to the console globally.
  • D. Specify an SNMP trap server with the SNMP server IP address and community string.


Answer : D

A network administrator is configuring a static route. What should the administrator use as the next hop address?

  • A. the IP address on the local interface that is used to egress traffic towards its destination
  • B. the lowest IP address on the neighboring router in the path towards its destination
  • C. the IP address on the connected interface of a neighboring router in the path towards its destination
  • D. the IP address of the default gateway in the destination subnet


Answer : C

A network administrator plans to execute show commands as well as make conjuration changes. Which HP ProVision privilege role must be assigned to an account for the administrator to do this?

  • A. Operator
  • B. Administrator
  • C. Superuser
  • D. Manager


Answer : D

On an HP Comware switch, which view must an administrator access in order to execute the debug command?

  • A. Manager
  • B. Operator
  • C. System
  • D. User


Answer : D

Which methods can a network administrator use to upgrade the operating system of an HP
ProVision switch? (Select two.)

  • A. USB
  • B. FTP
  • C. SCP
  • D. SFTP


Answer : A,D

Refer to the exhibit.
Exhibit: Network diagram and routing tables



Why does traffic from PC1 fail to reach PC2?

  • A. Only static routes have been enabled
  • B. The subnet mask is incorrect on the routers
  • C. There is no route back from router B
  • D. A default gateway setting is incorrect


Answer : C

What is a valid reason to choose an 802.11a wireless implementation?

  • A. It supports a large range (distance) from the AP at a given data speed
  • B. It has fewer available channels than 802.11b/g, enabling easier deployment
  • C. It has transmission speed higher than 802.11n
  • D. It will not interface with an 802.11b/g installation.


Answer : D

Which method of link aggregation do both HP ProVision and Comware switches support?

  • A. Static LACP
  • B. Fast Ethernet
  • C. Dynamic LACP
  • D. Distributed Trunking


Answer : A

A network administrator wants an HP switch to use an IP address that is always up for its
Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) router ID. Which address meets this requirement?

  • A. An IP address configured as the global management address
  • B. An IP address on the interface for the default VLAN, which is typically VLAN
  • C. An IP address on the VLAN 1 interface
  • D. An IP address on a loopback interface


Answer : D

Refer to the exhibits.

Exhibit 1 -



Exhibit 2 -

All of the switches in Exhibit 1 are routing switches. Exhibit 2 shows the routes configured on these switches. The direct (connected) routes are not shown, but assume that links are configured with the IP addresses shown in Exhibit 1.
The network administrator wants to protect communications between clients and servers in case Link 1 fails. What should the administrator do to protect these communications in this failover situation?

  • A. Add a redundant route to 10.1.10.0/24 on Switch-4 and a redundant route to 10.1.20.0/24 on Switch-1.
  • B. Add a redundant route to 10.1.20.0/24 on Switch-1 and a redundant route to 10.1.20.0/24 on Switch-2.
  • C. Add a redundant route to 10.1.10.0/24 on Switch-1 and a redundant route to 10.1.20.0/24 on Switch-4.
  • D. Add a redundant route to 10.1.20.0/24 on Switch-1 and a redundant route to 10.1.10.0/24 on Switch-2.


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


The network administrator has configured this port to permit all VLANs. The output in the exhibit indicates that the port is only passing VLANs 1 and 11. The administrator wants the port to pass VLAN 12 as well.
What should the administrator do to accomplish this?

  • A. Enable IP routing.
  • B. Add VLAN 12 to the switch.
  • C. Change the port link-type to hybrid.
  • D. Change the port link-type to access.


Answer : A

What does the traceroute command identify on an HP ProVision switch?

  • A. each Layer 3 device between the switch and a destination
  • B. the path to each router connected to the switch
  • C. debug output tracing entries to the routing table
  • D. each physical device between the switch and a destination


Answer : B

Explanation: References:

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 121 questions