Implementation HPConverged Infrastructure Solutions v6.0 (HP0-D09)

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 136 questions

Which enhancements were introduced in HP Matrix OE Capacity Planning version 6?
(Select two.)

  • A. support for ProLiant servers running Microsoft hypervisor
  • B. support for ProLiant servers running Citrix Xen
  • C. agentless data collection for Windows (ProLiant and Integrity)
  • D. scalability to collect data from up to 1500 managed nodes


Answer : B,D

Click the Exhibit button.
Which server shown in the exhibit is the worst candidate for the new workload from a networking resource perspective?

  • A. akroyd03
  • B. akroyd02
  • C. akroyd04
  • D. akroyd05


Answer : B

When using Insight Control Performance Management, which statement is true about an offline analysis?

  • A. It provides more information than an online analysis.
  • B. It provides information from a database.
  • C. Servers must be offline to gather memory utilization data.
  • D. It can show information that is not available using online analysis.


Answer : B

Why must you use Converged Enhanced Ethernet when using Fibre Channel over Ethernet
(FCoE)?

  • A. FCoE is a layer 2 protocol and does not support the use of TCP.
  • B. FCoE is a layer 2 protocol and does not support the use of IP.
  • C. FCoE is a layer 3 protocol and does not support the use of TCP.
  • D. FCoE is a layer 3 protocol and does not support the use of IP.


Answer : A

An update to user SLAs requires additional network bandwidth to meet demand of the virtual machines on an ESX server.The table shows the current configuration:Flex NIC 1a -
VLAN1 - 1Gb speed - serviceconsoleFlex NIC 1b - VLAN2 - 1Gb speed - vmkernelFlex NIC
1c - VLAN3 - 2Gb speed - VMsFlex NIC 1d - unconfiguredWhat is the best and most economical way to increase bandwidth for the virtual machines?

  • A. adding an additional 10Gb NIC and configuring an additional virtual machine network
  • B. increasing the bandwidth of Flex NIC 1c
  • C. configuring VLAN3 on Flex NIC 1d with 2Gb speed and teaming it with Flex NIC 1c
  • D. adding an additional mezzanine card to the existing server and configuring an additional NIC on the existing server connection


Answer : B

Your organization has recently acquired an addition to the IT infrastructure with an existing
HP SIM server. Because of the geographical location, both HP SIM servers will be kept to manage the infrastructure for location A and location B. You want to provide redundant event handling so that in the event of one HP SIM Server failing, the other server will service event handling. Which steps must you take to accomplish this? (Select three.)

  • A. Create Event Handlers on Server A and B that watch each other, and run a custom task that enables a new Event Handler for the other location's devices when the Central Management Server (CMS) in question is unresponsive.
  • B. Create Event Handlers on Server A and B that watch each other, and run a custom task that removes the Event Handler for the other location's devices when the CMS comes back online.
  • C. Create an Event Handler cluster incorporating Server A and Server B as cluster nodes.
  • D. Merge the two CMS databases using the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) for SQL 2005.
  • E. Create two Event Collections using the Customize Lists option.


Answer : A,B,E

A VMware virtual machine recently deployed through infrastructure orchestration is not able to be moved using vMotion, while other virtual machines on the same server can be moved. What should be checked to determine if there is an issue with the HPIO configuration?
A. if the template design has been published
B. if the cluster is set up for vMotion
C. if the host is listed in the server pool
D. if the virtual machine is installed on the local disk



Answer : D Topic 2, Volume B

You configure a VMware HA cluster. During host failure, some of the virtual machines running on this host are not started on the other members of the cluster. What must you verify in your configuration?

  • A. if all hosts have access to the storage resources where virtual machines files are located
  • B. if the virtual drives of these machines are in persistent mode
  • C. if vMotion mechanism is configured on all of the hosts
  • D. if these virtual machines have only one virtual processor, as HA will work only for uniprocessor virtual machines


Answer : A

Your organization has recently acquired an addition to the IT infrastructure with an existing
HP SIM server. Because of the geographical location, both HP SIM servers will be kept to manage the infrastructure for location A and location B. You want to provide redundant event handling so that in the event of one HP SIM Server failing, the other server will service event handling. Which steps must you take to accomplish this? (Select three.)

  • A. Create Event Handlers on Server A and B that watch each other, and run a custom task that enables a new Event Handler for the other location's devices when the Central Management Server (CMS) in question is unresponsive.
  • B. Create Event Handlers on Server A and B that watch each other, and run a custom task that removes the Event Handler for the other location's devices when the CMS comes back online.
  • C. Create an Event Handler cluster incorporating Server A and Server B as cluster nodes.
  • D. Merge the two CMS databases using the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) for SQL 2005.
  • E. Create two Event Collections using the Customize Lists option.


Answer : A,B,E

What can you do to decrease oversubscription of a Virtual Connect (VC) Fibre Channel uplink?

  • A. Adjust the speed of the mezzanine cards.
  • B. Make sure the mezzanine cards use point-to-point or fabric protocols.
  • C. Modify the login distribution of the VC SAN fabric.
  • D. Add more active ports.


Answer : D

Why must you use Converged Enhanced Ethernet when using Fibre Channel over Ethernet
(FCoE)?

  • A. FCoE is a layer 2 protocol and does not support the use of TCP.
  • B. FCoE is a layer 2 protocol and does not support the use of IP.
  • C. FCoE is a layer 3 protocol and does not support the use of TCP.
  • D. FCoE is a layer 3 protocol and does not support the use of IP.


Answer : A

Click on an active logical server. (There is more than one correct answer.)



Answer :

Which Virtual Connect Support Utility (VCSU) option provides information about the Virtual
Connect module's status?

  • A. Showtech
  • B. Debug
  • C. Diag
  • D. Healthcheck


Answer : A

Click the Exhibit button.
Based on the enclosure power information, what is best action plan in addressing the surge in power utilization?

  • A. Implement power capping.
  • B. Shut down all redundant hosts that are not required.
  • C. Disable automation migration.
  • D. Manually initiate site failover recovery.


Answer : A

When using Insight Control Performance Management and viewing a server availability report, what does %Major indicate?

  • A. percentage of time that a server is down and unavailable for monitoring
  • B. percentage of overall performance that might be approaching a bottleneck condition
  • C. percentage of overall performance that is in a bottleneck condition
  • D. percentage of overall performance that is satisfactory with no impending or existing bottleneck condition


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 136 questions