CompTIA Healthcare IT Technician Exam v6.0 (HIT-001)

Page:    1 / 15   
Total 222 questions

Which of the following rights are required in order to enter information into a database?

  • A. Full Access
  • B. Modify
  • C. Read
  • D. Write


Answer : D

Which of the following is the BEST place for storing a system backup of PHI offsite?

  • A. MD’s home office
  • B. Office fireproof safe
  • C. Onsite tape storage
  • D. Tier 5 datacenter


Answer : D

A wireless network used at a small medical facility is suddenly having issues and access is intermittent around lunch time everyday. There have not been any changes to the WAP placement or firmware versions. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue that would cause these symptoms?

  • A. Kitchen appliance is causing interference
  • B. Maintenance on the database server
  • C. Blacklisted patch on the fileserver
  • D. Host antivirus scans are running


Answer : A

An EMR/EHR solution is accessed completely through a browser and requires only an
Internet connection to be used. Which of the following is the delivery model for this solution?

  • A. Client-server
  • B. Cloud
  • C. Terminal services
  • D. Virtualization


Answer : B

A medical practice is evaluating new EMR/EHR solutions. Currently the practice is leaning towards getting the solution through an ASP model. Which of the following is the MOST important to ensure proper functionality?

  • A. Internet bandwidth
  • B. Desktop specifications
  • C. Server specifications
  • D. Storage specifications


Answer : A

Which of the following passwords is HIPAA compliant?



Answer : C

Which of the following should be responsible for the firewall password in a medical facility?

  • A. Practice Administrator
  • B. Database Administrator
  • C. Network Administrator
  • D. System Administrator


Answer : C

Which of the following defines when someone attempts to gain access to sensitive information of a top hospital executive through email?

  • A. Whaling
  • B. Phishing
  • C. Spamming
  • D. Social Engineering


Answer : A

Which of the following is a program that data mines a machine and sends the data out to a host?

  • A. Phishing
  • B. Whaling
  • C. Spyware
  • D. Malware


Answer : C

Which of the following defines Meaningful Use?

  • A. NIST
  • B. HITECH Act
  • C. HIPAA
  • D. PPACA


Answer : B

Which of the following portions of the United States government is responsible for enforcing the employer and provider identifiers?

  • A. CMS
  • B. HHS
  • C. OCR
  • D. NIST


Answer : B

Which of the following would be the MOST likely cause of a machine displaying an
Operating system not found error?

  • A. Corrupted boot sector
  • B. BIOS version out-of-date
  • C. CPU malfunction
  • D. Fragmented hard disk


Answer : A

Which of the following hardware requirements is unique to deploying an in-house
EMR/EHR solution?

  • A. Router
  • B. Cabling
  • C. Server
  • D. Desktop


Answer : C

Which of the following is the MOST likely issue if a web based EMR/EHR user is not able to see the latest updated information, when all the other users are able to see the updated information?

  • A. The user’s web browser has too many tabs open.
  • B. The user’s web browser should be restarted.
  • C. The user’s web browser has been open too long.
  • D. The user’s web browser cache requires clearing.


Answer : D

Which of the following should be installed when a vendor releases an update for a specific critical issue?

  • A. Hot fix
  • B. Roll-up
  • C. Upgrade
  • D. Patch


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 15   
Total 222 questions