Hitachi Data Systems Implementer File Services-NAS v6.0 (HH0-250)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 120 questions

Which three statements accurately describe Hitachi NAS Platform firmware maintenance?
(Choose three.)

  • A. SMU and Hitachi NAS Platform firmware upgrades require a TFTP server.
  • B. Hitachi NAS Platform firmware upgrades can only be performed on managed servers.
  • C. An Engineering Change Notice (ECN) should always be referenced prior to a firmware upgrade.
  • D. CLI command package upgrade can be used to perform a Hitachi NAS Platform firmware upgrade.
  • E. SMU upgrades and Hitachi NAS Platform firmware upgrades are closely associated with each other.


Answer : C,D,E

Your customer has files that they would like to reverse migrate using Data Migrator. Which two valid arguments can be used to specify the files? (Choose two.)

  • A. inode
  • B. pattern
  • C. acl
  • D. age


Answer : B,D

You are increasing the EVS licensed limit at a customer site. The customer currently has two EVSs licensed. You will upgrade the system to support 64 EVSs. Which statement describes what should be performed?

  • A. Install the license; reboot the system to allow the licenses to take effect.
  • B. Install the license; the system is ready to create additional EVSs.
  • C. Install the license; run the "license -rescan" command from the CLI.
  • D. Install the license; click on the License Rescan button in the Web Manager.


Answer : B

A customer wants to use Secure Copy (SCP) to transfer the event log from the System
Management Unit (SMU) on a public management network. They want to use a Windows
Management host for this task. How do you enable SCP on the Windows platform?

  • A. Install the Windows Resource Kit applicable for the Windows version you have installed on the workstation.
  • B. Download the SCP utility as freeware from the Web and install the program.
  • C. Copy the SCP utility file from the firmware CD and install the program.
  • D. Start the SCP program from DOS prompt.


Answer : B

You are implementing a Hitachi NAS Platform into a customer environment. The customer is using NFS exports and wants to implement anti-virus scanning. What do you tell the customer?

  • A. Anti-virus scanning for NFS is supported.
  • B. Anti-virus scanning for NFS is not supported.
  • C. The supported anti-virus engine must be installed on the SMU.
  • D. The supported anti-virus engine must be installed on the external server.


Answer : B

From where is the Hitachi NAS Platform 3100 and 3200 firmware loaded during the reboot process following a firmware upgrade?

  • A. from the external SMU
  • B. from a removable media
  • C. from the FSA/FSX module
  • D. from the COD on system drives


Answer : C

Which document is designed to assist those involved in the sale, installation and support of
Hitachi NAS Platform products to ensure proper planning?

  • A. Matrix
  • B. System Administration Guide (SAG)
  • C. Feature Availability Report (FAR)
  • D. System Assurance Document (SAD)


Answer : D

What is the benefit of setting the Superflush parameter correctly?

  • A. to optimize the efficiency with which write requests are sent to storage pools
  • B. to optimize the efficiency with which write requests are sent to system drives
  • C. to optimize the way the Intelligent Write Cursor is used with Dynamic Write Balancing
  • D. to flush NVRAM to disk based upon the cache queue depth


Answer : B

You are asked to install a two node Hitachi NAS Platform cluster at a customer site using brand new equipment delivered from the warehouse. Which two criteria must be reviewed to successfully create a cluster in the initial setup process? (Choose two.)

  • A. The firmware version must be compatible across all nodes and the System Management Unit (SMU).
  • B. All nodes must be preconfigured for the same cluster before delivery.
  • C. The Hitachi NAS Platform family and model types must be compatible inside the cluster.
  • D. The nodes and the SMU must be installed in the same physical rack.


Answer : A,C

A customer has a Hitachi AMS2500 system with SSDs and SATA drives attached to a
Hitachi NAS Platform. They want to use the tiered storage pool function of the NAS platform. What must they consider?

  • A. Tiered Storage pools need different HDD types in each tier.
  • B. Tiered Storage pools automatically move user data between tiers.
  • C. Tiered Storage pools separate metadata and user data into different tiers.
  • D. Tiered Storage pools do not allow SATA drives to be one of the tiers.


Answer : C

During the initial installation process of a Hitachi NAS Platform 3200 cluster you are asked to create an EVS for administrative purposes. Which two statements describe the administrative (admin) EVS? (Choose two.)

  • A. One admin EVS is required per cluster.
  • B. One admin EVS is required per node in the cluster.
  • C. Manual migration of the admin EVS to another node in the cluster is not possible.
  • D. In case of a failure on the node hosting the admin EVS, another cluster node will service the admin EVS.


Answer : A,D

Which two statements accurately describe Hitachi NAS Platform quotas? (Choose two.)

  • A. Quota details can be downloaded as a CSV file.
  • B. Neither file system metadata nor snapshot files count towards the quota limits.
  • C. Quotas are not supported with virtual volumes.
  • D. Quotas are based on inode count in the file system.


Answer : A,B

A customer has Solaris 10 and AIX 6.1 clients and would like to implement External
Volume Links (XVL). Which protocol is supported?

  • A. Network File System version 4 (NFSv4)
  • B. Distributed File System (DFS)
  • C. Network File System version 2 (NFSv2)
  • D. Network File System version 3 (NFSv3)


Answer : D

Which three actions should be performed before replacing a faulty FSB module in a Hitachi
NAS Platform 3100 clustered node? (Choose three.)

  • A. Power off all nodes in the cluster.
  • B. Disable the cluster interconnect interfaces.
  • C. Ensure all EVSs are migrated from the faulty node.
  • D. Make sure all anti-static precautions are fulfilled.
  • E. Power off the node containing the faulty FSB before replacement.


Answer : C,D,E

You are performing a server consolidation for a customer as part of a Hitachi NAS Platform implementation. The customer wants to retain their existing CIFS server names during the migration as they have applications directly referencing these systems. Which three methods would be used to provide this? (Choose three.)

  • A. Implement a separate virtual server for each legacy file server.
  • B. Install the EVS Security license to support multiple domains.
  • C. Assign multiple IP addresses to the appropriate virtual server.
  • D. Configure multiple CIFS serving names for a virtual server.
  • E. Implement multiple DNS aliases for a virtual server.


Answer : A,D,E

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 120 questions