Huawei Certified Datacom Professional - Fast Certification – ENU v7.0 (H12-224)

Page:    1 / 42   
Total 629 questions

The port isolation function can isolate the ports on the same switch.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Which statements are false?

  • A. The VLAN mapping function is usually configured on the edge node of a public network.
  • B. The VLAN mapping function can save VLAN resources on a public network.
  • C. VLAN mapping allows private networks on different VLANs to communicate with each other over the ISP network.
  • D. VLAN mapping allows only the private networks on the same VLAN to communicate with each other.


Answer : D

Which statements about VLAN are true? (Select 3 Answers)

  • A. The VLAN improves network security. Users on different VLANs cannot communicate with each other.
  • B. The VLAN improves network processing efficiency. Users on different VLANs are separated from each other. Therefore, the size of a broadcast domain is reduced.
  • C. Layer 2 forwarding is only based on destination MAC addresses, and is irrelevant to VLAN configuration.
  • D. The VLAN technology is a management method that controls the communication between terminals.


Answer : A,B,D

Which statements about the VLAN on S series switches are true?(Select 2 Answers)

  • A. The VLAN IDs on the switch range from 1 to 4090.
  • B. The switch has a default VLAN.
  • C. The priority value in the VLAN tag can be changed on the switch.
  • D. A VLAN tag contains one byte.


Answer : B,C

If the customer requires high mobility and easy management, the staff of different departments can be added to different VLANs. In addition, these VLANs are located on different IP subnets. Which VLAN allocation mode can meet these requirements?

  • A. VLAN allocation based on source IP addresses
  • B. VLAN allocation based on destination IP addresses
  • C. VLAN allocation based on source IP addresses and source MAC addresses
  • D. VLAN allocation based on destination MAC addresses and destination IP addresses


Answer : A

Which statements about the access interface are true? (Select 3 Answers)

  • A. Only the VLAN whose ID is the same as the PVID of the access interface are allowed on the access interface.
  • B. When receiving an untagged frame, the access interface adds its own PVID to the frame.
  • C. The access interface sends only untagged frames to the peer device.
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : A,B,C

Which statement about the trunk interface is true?

  • A. A trunk interface is always connected to hosts.
  • B. multiple VLAN IDs can be set on a trunk interface. The VLAN IDs can be the same as or different from the PVID.
  • C. The trunk interface cannot have a PVID.
  • D. If the trunk interface receives a packet with a VLAN not in the allowed VLAN list, the trunk interface broadcast the packet in the VLAN.


Answer : B

Which statements about MUX VLAN are true?(Select 2 Answers)

  • A. MUX VLAN contains a principal VLAN and subordinate VLANs. The principal VLAN and subordinate VLANs cannot communicate.
  • B. MUX VLAN contains a principal VLAN and subordinate VLANs. The subordinate VLANs are classified into subordinate separate VLANs and subordinate group VLANs. The interfaces in the subordinate group VLAN can communicate with each other.
  • C. The principal VLAN and subordinate VLANs can communicate.
  • D. The interfaces of different subordinate separate VLANs can communicate with each other, but cannot communicate with the interfaces in the principal VLAN.


Answer : B,C

Which statement is true?

  • A. The principal VLAN must be configured before subordinate VLANs.
  • B. The MUX VLAN function takes effect without being enabled on an interface.
  • C. In MUX VLAN, a VLAN can function as both principal VLAN and subordinate VLAN.
  • D. The MUX VLAN can contain only one subordinate separate VLAN.


Answer : A

Which statement about ARP proxy is false?

  • A. The ARP proxy, namely, the gateway, sends ARP request for the host. The MAC address in the ARP request packet is the MAC address of the host.
  • B. The ARP proxy, namely, the gateway, sends ARP request for the host. The MAC address in the ARP request packet is the MAC address of its own interface.
  • C. ARP proxy is also called promiscuous ARP or ARP hack.
  • D. The ARP proxy allows the hosts on the networks with the same network ID to communicate with each other.


Answer : A

Which statement is false?

  • A. The switch supports 1:1 VLAN mapping.
  • B. The switch does not support N:1 VLAN mapping on an interface.
  • C. The switch can perform VLAN mapping for double-tagged packets.
  • D. The switch can map the outer VLAN ID of packets to another VLAN ID.


Answer : B

Which statement about VLAN is false?

  • A. A VLAN tag contains a 3-bit priority field. The priority value ranges from 0 to 7. It is used for differentiated service forwarding.
  • B. The priority in the VLAN tag can be mapped to the internal priority of the switch, for differentiated service forwarding.
  • C. The priority in the VLAN tag can be changed on the switch.
  • D. The priority in the VLAN tag cannot be changed.


Answer : D

Which statements are true? (Select 3 Answers)

  • A. The routing ARP proxy allows the hosts on different physical networks of the same network segment to communicate with each other.
  • B. The intra-VLAN ARP proxy allows isolated users on a VLAN to communicate with each other.
  • C. The inter-VLAN ARP proxy allows hosts on different VLANs to communicate with each other through Layer 3.
  • D. The inter-VLAN ARP proxy function can't be enabled on the VLANIF interface of the super VLAN to implement communication between sub-VLANs.


Answer : A,B,C

Which statement about VLAN mapping is true?

  • A. The interface configured with VLAN mapping must be a hybrid interface.
  • B. The same VLANs on different interfaces cannot be mapped to different VLANs.
  • C. Different VLANs on the same interface can be mapped to the same VLAN.
  • D. Any types of interfaces can be configured with VLAN mapping.


Answer : C

Which statement about port isolation configuration is false?

  • A. Port isolation can be used for Layer 2 isolation.
  • B. In port isolation mode, ports are isolated at Layer 2 but can communicate at Layer 3 by default.
  • C. Before the port isolation function takes effect on an interface, the port isolation function must be enabled first.
  • D. The port-isolate enable command can run in the system view.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 42   
Total 629 questions