FileMaker8 Developer Essentials Exam v5.0 (FM0-302)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 120 questions

The return delimited data in the Contact field of a FileMaker Pro 8 database are:

John Smith -

Mary Jones -

Julie Hyde -
Which three formulas can be used to extract the string "Mary Jones" (without quotes) from
Contact? (Choose three.)

  • A. GetValue (Contact ; 2)
  • B. Middle (Contact ; 12 ; 10)
  • C. GetWords (Contact ; 3 ; 2)
  • D. MiddleWords (Contact ; 3 ; 2)
  • E. MiddleValues (Contact ; 2 ; 2)


Answer : A,B,D

You are using FileMaker Pro 8 Advanced and planning a Contacts database. Others will be able to modify field definitions after you finish the creation of the database. You are considering using a custom function available on a public website to help in formatting phone numbers. What are three reasons to use custom functions in this situation? (Choose three.)

  • A. to hide a proprietary formula
  • B. to ease multiple file development
  • C. to simplify use of the formula by any user
  • D. to improve formatting consistency throughout the file
  • E. to ease modification of formatting for all phone numbers


Answer : C,D,E

In FileMaker Pro 8 given a calculation field in the Items table named ItemPrice with the following formula:
Lookup (Products::Price)
Which statement is true?

  • A. The ItemPrice field cannot be indexed since it references a related field.
  • B. A user cannot manually edit the contents of the ItemPrice field in Browse mode.
  • C. The value of the ItemPrice field will be looked up whenever a field in the current table is modified.
  • D. The value returned by ItemPrice will change whenever a product's price is changed in the Products table.


Answer : B

What are two reasons you might use the Let function within a calculation formula in a
FileMaker Pro 8 database field? (Choose two.)

  • A. to declare a variable that will be used within the formula
  • B. to set a variable that can be used elsewhere within a script
  • C. to modify data in a text field referenced elsewhere in the formula
  • D. to create a custom function that can be used in other calculation formulas


Answer : A,B

Given a custom function created in FileMaker Pro 8 Advanced called "MyFunction" with a single parameter "Number" defined as:
If (
Number = 0 ;
Number ;
Number & ", " & MyFunction ( Number - 1 )
)
What is the result of MyFunction ( -3 )?

  • A. ?
  • B. 0
  • C. -3, -2, -1
  • D. -3, -2, -1, 0


Answer : A

Which three text functions are case sensitive? (Choose three.)

  • A. Exact()
  • B. Filter()
  • C. Replace()
  • D. Substitute()
  • E. PatternCount()


Answer : A,B,D

Given the following formula:
Date (
Month ( Get ( CurrentDate ) ) + 1;
1;
Year ( Get ( CurrentDate ) )
) - 1
What is the result?

  • A. the last day of the next month
  • B. the first day of the next month
  • C. the last day of the current month
  • D. the first day of the current month


Answer : C

Given the formula:
Choose( Qty / 100; 0; 2; 4; 6; 8 )
If the field Qty contains the value 250, what is the result?

  • A. 0
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 6
  • E. 8


Answer : C

Given the following formula:
Let ( myCalc = "6 * 3" ; Evaluate (myCalc))
Which value will be returned?

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 18
  • D. 6 * 3
  • E. myCalc


Answer : C

Given the following function:
Let ([ name = "William Henry Smith" ;
len = Length (name) ;
lastSpace = Position (name ; " " ; len ; -1)] ;
Right (name ; len - lastSpace)
)
Which value will be returned?

  • A. Smith
  • B. William
  • C. Henry Smith
  • D. William Henry


Answer : A

Click the Exhibit button.
You have two fields, Pointer and Product. Each field is defined to have three repetitions, and the data shown in the exhibit.
What is the result of the following formula?
Let(
[
$i[1] = Pointer[1];
$i[2] = Pointer[2];
$i[3] = Pointer[3];
$result[$i[2]] = Product[$i+1]
];
$result

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. Cherry
  • D. Banana


Answer : C

What is the maximum number of bytes that can be stored in a FileMaker Pro 8 text field?

  • A. 64 kilobytes
  • B. 2 gigabytes
  • C. 8 terabytes
  • D. The number is limited only by disk space.


Answer : B

What is the maximum number of files that can be hosted on FileMaker Server 8?

  • A. 125
  • B. 250
  • C. 500
  • D. The number is limited only by server hardware.


Answer : A

Which two statements are true about use of encryption in FileMaker 8? (Choose two.)

  • A. Network traffic between FileMaker Pro 8 and an ODBC client can be encrypted.
  • B. When FileMaker Pro 8 is a client of FileMaker Server 8, the network traffic between the two can be encrypted.
  • C. When FileMaker Pro 8 is a client of another copy of FileMaker Pro 8, the network traffic between the two can be encrypted.
  • D. If, when saving or sending a PDF file you assign a password, the file is encrypted and cannot be opened without the password.


Answer : B,D

Given a new privilege set in a FileMaker Pro 8 database, which two extended privileges can be enabled to enable an external application to connect to the database? (Choose two.)

  • A. Access via ActiveX
  • B. Access via ODBC/JDBC
  • C. Access via FileMaker Mobile
  • D. Access via External Application


Answer : B,C

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 120 questions