CompTIA IT Fundamentals v1.0 (FC0-U61)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 75 questions

Which of the following would be BEST to keep the data on a laptop safe if the laptop is lost or stolen?

  • A. Host-based firewall
  • B. Strong administrator password
  • C. Anti-malware software
  • D. Full disk encryption


Answer : D

In which of the following situations should there be come expectation of privacy?

  • A. Posting a comment on a friend’s social media page
  • B. Submitting personal information on a school enrollment site
  • C. Posting a comment on a video sharing site
  • D. Sending email and pictures to a close relative


Answer : B

Which of the following data types should a developer use when creating a variable to hold a postal code?

  • A. Integer
  • B. String
  • C. Float
  • D. Boolean


Answer : B

Which of the following is the closest to machine language?

  • A. Scripted languages
  • B. Compiled languages
  • C. Query languages
  • D. Assembly languages


Answer : D

A function is BEST used for enabling programs to:

  • A. hold a list of numbers.
  • B. be divided into reusable components.
  • C. define needed constant values.
  • D. define variables to hold different values.


Answer : D

When transferring a file across the network, which of the following would be the FASTEST transfer rate?

  • A. 1001Kbps
  • B. 110Mbps
  • C. 1.22Gbps
  • D. 123Mbps


Answer : C

A technician has been asked to assign an IP address to a new desktop computer. Which of the following is a valid IP address the technician should assign?

  • A. 127.0.0.1
  • B. 172.16.2.189
  • C. 192.168.257.1
  • D. 255.255.255.0


Answer : B

A game developer is purchasing a computing device to develop a game and recognizes the game engine software will require a device with high-end specifications that can be upgraded. Which of the following devices would be BEST for the developer to buy?

  • A. Laptop
  • B. Server
  • C. Game console
  • D. Workstation


Answer : B

A company requires several reports that analyze related information from sales, inventory, marketing, and compensation data. Which of the following is the BEST place to store this data?

  • A. Flat file
  • B. Word processor
  • C. Database
  • D. Network share


Answer : C

A computer user is downloading software from the Internet and notices the following at the end of the install file: “…x86.exeâ€. Which of the following statements
BEST represents what the “…x86.exe†means in the installation file?

  • A. x86 only supports an installation on a 32-bit CPU architecture.
  • B. x86 supports an installation on a 32-bit and a 64-bit CPU architecture.
  • C. x86 only supports an installation on a 64-bit CPU architecture.
  • D. x86 supports an installation on a 16-bit CPU architecture.


Answer : A

Which of the following would be used to send messages using the SMTP protocol?

  • A. Document sharing software
  • B. Instant messaging software
  • C. Conferencing software
  • D. Email software


Answer : D

Malware infections are being caused by websites. Which of the following settings will help prevent infections caused by Internet browsing?

  • A. Turn on private browsing
  • B. Delete browsing history on program close.
  • C. Notify when downloads are complete.
  • D. Configure prompting before downloading content.


Answer : D

Which of the following is an example of information a company would ask employees to handle in a sensitive manner?

  • A. Customer date of birth
  • B. The first and last name of the Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
  • C. Customer service number
  • D. Company social media screen name


Answer : A

The sales department needs to keep a customer list that contains names, contact information, and sales records. This list will need to be edited by multiple people at the same time. Which of the following applications should be used to create this list?

  • A. Database software
  • B. Word processing software
  • C. Conferencing software
  • D. Presentation software


Answer : A

Ann, a user, connects to the corporate WiFi and tries to browse the Internet. Ann finds that she can only get to local (intranet) pages. Which of the following actions would MOST likely fix the problem?

  • A. Renew the IP address.
  • B. Configure the browser proxy settings.
  • C. Clear the browser cache.
  • D. Disable the pop-up blocker


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 75 questions