CompTIA Strata Green IT v6.0 (FC0-GR1)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 90 questions

When disposing of computer systems, which of the following components would a company MOST likely have to adhere to environmental regulations?

  • A. CD-ROM drives
  • B. Motherboards
  • C. Hard drives
  • D. Processors


Answer : B

A large enterprise has 300 machines that utilize recent generation AMD processors. Which of the following could the enterprise implement to reduce power consumption when processors are not fully utilized?

  • A. Energy Star
  • B. Cool 'n' Quiet
  • C. SpeedStep
  • D. LongRun


Answer : B

Which of the following is the recommended disposal method for used computers?

  • A. Trash can
  • B. Burial
  • C. Recycling center
  • D. Storage shed


Answer : C

Which of the following would allow a company to conserve energy and still provide a functional service to its employees?

  • A. Configure all workstations with higher RPM fans
  • B. Use CRTs instead of LCD monitors
  • C. Use NAS to reduce the number of file servers
  • D. Configure all printers to print on single-side with low resolution


Answer : C

Which of the following can conserve energy in a server room?

  • A. Sealing all potential cold air leaks
  • B. Installing additional cooling fans
  • C. Setting the temperature lower
  • D. Replacing the UPS with a generator


Answer : A

A corporation plans to replace older office PCs with energy efficient personal computers in their 24 hour help desk department. Which of the following would be the BEST choice?

  • A. Tablet notebooks with LCD monitors
  • B. Thin clients with LCD monitors
  • C. Thin clients with CRT monitors
  • D. Notebook computers with LCD monitors


Answer : B

Which of the following network connections allows a remote worker to securely access internal documents and applications?

  • A. SMTP
  • B. Virtualization software
  • C. FTP
  • D. VPN


Answer : D

All of the following are examples of virtualization EXCEPT:

  • A. cloud computing.
  • B. direct attached storage.
  • C. SAN.
  • D. VLAN.


Answer : B

Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) can be found in which of the following?

  • A. Network properties
  • B. Printer settings
  • C. System BIOS
  • D. Monitor settings


Answer : C

A company is trying to integrate managements new green IT policy onto a single server system. While the server does not host any applications that need to run continuously, the unit does need to be accessible to all users for file retrieval. Which of the following would be the MOST cost-effective method to establish a green power policy for the machine?

  • A. Enable SpeedStep technology and hard disk power down for periods of low system utilization.
  • B. Install a smaller, lightweight server that runs continuously with a mirror image of the files found on the larger system. Have the larger server auto shutdown after 30 minutes of inactivity.
  • C. Turn on Wake on LAN technology that would awaken the system for access requests.
  • D. Remove the current server and replace with a NAS device that is set to sleep after an hour of inactivity.


Answer : A

Which of the following deals with standards to measure datacenter efficiency?

  • A. TCO Certification
  • B. Energy Star
  • C. RoHS
  • D. The Green Grid


Answer : D

Which of the following methods consolidates computer footprints by running additional operating systems, platforms or applications within a single CPU or machine?

  • A. Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (APCI)
  • B. Multi-core CPU
  • C. Virtualization
  • D. Over-clocking


Answer : C

A company is currently using multiple, small laser jet printers at various locations in the room. Management would like to decrease the number of printers in use and save on paper. Which of the following could be implemented to meet all of the managements needs?

  • A. Reduce the number of printers by half and then install duplexing units to save on toner and paper costs.
  • B. Remove all current laser printers and install fewer centralized laser units that can handle higher volume and have duplex printing.
  • C. Remove all current laser printers and replace them with centralized laser printers that have fusers capable of double-sided printing.
  • D. Remove all current laser printers and install centralized ink jet units. Ink jet printers are all duplex capable and the ink lasts longer.


Answer : B

Which of the following BEST allows an IT manager to implement an IT strategy for Green initiatives?

  • A. TCO certification
  • B. Energy Star ratings
  • C. RoHS
  • D. Project management


Answer : D

Which of the following is an environmental concern defined by the RoHS?

  • A. Lithium
  • B. Lead
  • C. Helium
  • D. Gold


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 90 questions