VMAX Family Specialist Exam for Platform Engineers v7.0 (E20-624)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 65 questions


Based on the exhibit, what does the highlighted component in the high density VMAX 10K file system represent?

  • A. Control Stations
  • B. Uninterruptible Power Supply
  • C. InfiniBand Switches
  • D. MIBEs


Answer : D

If a VMAX3 System Bay 1 can have two additional standby power supplies located at the bottom of the cabinet, when would they be needed?

  • A. When adding additional DAEs
  • B. When a third system bay is added
  • C. When more than one engine is installed
  • D. When using the work tray in System Bays 2-8


Answer : A

What is the reason for the rear light bar on VMAX3 systems?

  • A. Automatically flash on the given bay with faulty components
  • B. Identify the storage bay(s)
  • C. Identify an issue in the rear of the system
  • D. Assist in locating a bay in a dispersed configuration


Answer : A

A VMAX3 running HYPERMAX OS has several internal emulations. Which functions will the IM emulation perform?

  • A. Manage and monitor internal memory
  • B. Manage communications between the back-end and front-end
  • C. Execute infrastructure tasks
  • D. Internally manage SRP resources


Answer : C

How many CPU cores are found in a fully populated 8-engine VMAX3 array?

  • A. 128
  • B. 192
  • C. 256
  • D. 384


Answer : D

When can [email protected] be enabled on a VMAX 20K?

  • A. Any time with a bin file change
  • B. During an FE I/O module upgrade
  • C. At installation with the ‘Configure and Install New’ script
  • D. When Engines 1-3 or 6-8 are added


Answer : C

Which power zone, outlet, and breaker is responsible for supplying power to the KVM on a
VMAX3 system?

  • A. Power Zone A, Outlet 1, Breaker 1
  • B. Power Zone A, Outlet 2, Breaker 1
  • C. Power Zone B, Outlet 10, Breaker 3
  • D. Power Zone B, Outlet 20, Breaker 5


Answer : C

When connecting to a VMAX3 system from the POS Work Tray located in System Bay 2, what is the correct IP address for the field service laptop?

  • A. Use DHCP
  • B. 172.2.255.110
  • C. 172.16.255.110
  • D. 172.17.255.110


Answer : A

Which application must be installed before launching the VMAX family System Viewer?

  • A. Adobe AIR
  • B. Adobe Acrobat
  • C. Symmetrix Procedure Generator
  • D. Latest Java


Answer : A

A customer wants to create a large number of TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot sessions that will be host accessible. However, they are concerned about the remaining space in their
Storage Resource Pool.
Which type of link should be created?

  • A. Undefined
  • B. Copy
  • C. Defined
  • D. NoCopy


Answer : D

When logging into a VMAX3 array, which management GUI will be automatically logged into when the CE credentials are provided from the SSC login?

  • A. VMAX Manager
  • B. Unisphere for VMAX
  • C. Simplified SymmWin
  • D. SymmWin


Answer : B

What accurately describes the planning and configuration considerations for Flash drives in a VMAX environment?

  • A. Spares do not count towards the minimum number of HDD spares
  • B. Flash drive spares count towards the minimum number of HDD spares
  • C. Sparing is not supported using Flash drives
  • D. A minimum of two spares for 1 to 32 Flash drives, per drive type


Answer : A

In a VMAX3, what is the minimum number of DAEs required for RAID 6 (14+2) protection?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 8


Answer : C

What is the normal status of an R2 device on a VMAX3?

  • A. Not Ready
  • B. Split
  • C. Read/Write
  • D. Write Disabled


Answer : C

What is the maximum number of storage bays configurable on a 4-engine VMAX 40K density configuration?

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 8


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 65 questions