Backup Recovery - Avamar Specialist Exam for Storage Administrators v6.1 (E20-598)

Page:    1 / 12   
Total 177 questions

When accessing the utility node using a bash shell (putty) session as admin, you receive a message referencing a possible Man-In-The-Middle attack stating:
"REMOTE HOST IDENTIFICATION HAS CHANGED!"
How do you repair this condition?

  • A. Remove the IP address in question from /home/admin/.ssh/known_hosts
  • B. Remove the IP address in question from /root/.ssh/known_hosts
  • C. Remove "admin" from /etc/passwd on the utility node
  • D. Remove "admin_key" key from /home/admin/.ssh


Answer : A

An EMC Avamar customer, without premium support, has a requirement to be able to recover from a failed storage node. What is the minimum amount of nodes, of all types, that is required to support this functionality?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 5


Answer : D

Based on EMC best practices, what is recommended when creating Avamar schedules?

  • A. Use a single schedule where possible
  • B. Use a different schedule for each group
  • C. Use multiple schedules to ensure backup jobs do not overlap
  • D. Use a separate schedule for each client


Answer : A

Which EMC Avamar Administration Console window is used to adjust the time when the server runs garbage collection?

  • A. Tools => Manage Schedules
  • B. Administration => Event Management
  • C. Policy => Policy Management
  • D. Administration => Services Administration


Answer : A

A storage node in a multi-node Avamar server has failed and a replacement node has been added to the grid. What is used to reconstruct the data on the new node?

  • A. RAIN
  • B. RAID
  • C. Checkpoint
  • D. Replication


Answer : A

Which Information is required when registering an EMC Avamar environment to IBGroup?

  • A. Microcode number
  • B. Avamar node sizes
  • C. LUN configuration
  • D. Avamar license size


Answer : A

A company recently deployed an EMC Avamar Gen4 server with Avamar 6.0 software to protect their data. The backup administrator wants system state protection for their critical
Microsoft Windows 2003 servers.
What is the recommended method?

  • A. HomeBase embedded feature
  • B. Windows Server Backup
  • C. NTBackup option
  • D. HomeBase embedded with HomeBase server


Answer : A

Which command is used to prevent new client activities from starting on an EMC Avamar server?

  • A. avmaint suspend
  • B. dpnctl stop mcs
  • C. avmaint kill SESSION-ID
  • D. dpnctl stop ems


Answer : A

A customer has three remote sites that contain large NAS mounted file systems. They would like to back up to their centrally located EMC Avamar server.
What is the recommended method for performing these backups?

  • A. Install NDMP accelerator nodes in each remote site, backing up to the centrally located Avamar grid over the WAN
  • B. Install an NDMP accelerator node at the central site for all remote site NDMP backups through the WAN links
  • C. Install Avamar client software on the NAS devices in each remote site, backing up to the centrally located Avamar grid over the WAN
  • D. Install Avamar client software on servers which have the file systems mounted and schedule the jobs through the Administrative Console GUI


Answer : A

A storage administrator is planning to back up virtual machines residing on an ESX 4.0 server using EMC Avamar and VMware vSphere. What is a characteristic of this type of backup?

  • A. Image proxy is located on a virtual machine
  • B. Avamar Interoperability Module must be installed
  • C. All virtual machines must be powered on
  • D. All virtual machines must be running Microsoft Windows 2003


Answer : A

In steady state, what is the approximate rate of data removed from an Avamar grid during a daily garbage collection?

  • A. 10 GB per hour per node
  • B. 10 GB per hour per grid
  • C. 100 GB per hour per node
  • D. 100 GB per hour per grid


Answer : A

What does the EMC Avamar deduplication process accomplish?

  • A. Achieves maximum advantage of disk characteristics
  • B. Enables platform-independent data objects
  • C. Ensures that each data object is stored only once
  • D. Provides data integrity and disaster recovery protection


Answer : B

What is the recommended command that instructs the EMC Avamar server to redistribute backup data from the most full nodes to the least full nodes?

  • A. avmaint config balancemin=2 --avamaronly
  • B. avmaint config balancemin=0 --avamaronly
  • C. avmaint config balancemin=1 --avamaronly
  • D. avmaint config balancemin=100 --avamaronly


Answer : A

A customer site requires five network connections into their Gen4 Avamar Data Store
(ADS) Server utility node. However, you observe that none of the Gen4 nodes in the server rack have more than four Ethernet connections on their rear panel.
What will you tell the customer?

  • A. Order a Gen4 ADS utility node to replace one of the other nodes
  • B. Gen4 nodes do not have more than four Ethernet connections
  • C. Add additional Ethernet connections to the current Gen4 utility node
  • D. Order a Gen4 ADS storage node to replace one of the other nodes


Answer : A

Which command is used to convert new Avamar nodes to storage nodes?

  • A. change_nodetype
  • B. avmaint
  • C. avmgr
  • D. dpnctl


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 12   
Total 177 questions