Backup and Recovery - Avamar Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers v8.1 (E20-594)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 117 questions

Which Avamar utility modifies the operating system networking files on an Avamar utility
node?

  • A. dpnnetutil
  • B. node.cfg
  • C. nodenumbers
  • D. dpnutils


Answer : A

You have correctly executed the EMC Avamar network definition utility and rebooted all of
the nodes in your Avamar server. To check that the nodes have been defined correctly, you
execute the command mapall --all --user=root date.
Which nodes should respond by displaying the output of the command?

  • A. Utility node, active data nodes, and spare node
  • B. Utility node and active data nodes only
  • C. Active data nodes and spare node only
  • D. Active data nodes only


Answer : B

What does an EMC Avamar Accelerator node provide?

  • A. Backup and recovery functionality for NAS storage devices
  • B. Ability to offload processing from a Utility node
  • C. Ability to offload processing from a Storage node
  • D. Enhanced access to the Avamar File System


Answer : B

An EMC Avamar customer needs to reduce the maximum size of the file cache for a
backup client. What should be done?

  • A. Set filecachemax to the new value
  • B. Create a default file cache of the desired size
  • C. Delete the file cache and set filecachemax to the new value
  • D. Move the file cache to \tmp


Answer : C

What is the maximum number of nodes in a single AVE implementation?

  • A. 1
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5


Answer : A

What would be an appropriate reason to deploy an EMC Avamar database accelerator?

  • A. Reduces CPU utilization
  • B. Required for NDMP and RMAN backups
  • C. Increases network throughput
  • D. Reduces the recovery time


Answer : A

According to EMC Avamar best practices, what is the maximum ratio of database data to
file system data that a customer's environment should have?

  • A. 20% / 80%
  • B. 50% / 50%
  • C. 30% / 70%
  • D. 10% / 90%


Answer : A

How large is the operating system partition for an AVE installation?

  • A. 20 GB
  • B. 40 GB
  • C. 60 GB
  • D. 80 GB


Answer : C

Which EMC Avamar function provides fault tolerance across data nodes?

  • A. RAIN
  • B. RAID
  • C. Checkpoints
  • D. Replication


Answer : A

What is the result of specifying only one NTP server during an EMC Avamar server
software installation?

  • A. The utility node will be used as the secondary time source.
  • B. The installation will raise an error and fail.
  • C. Only one time source will be used.
  • D. A time source will be automatically selected.


Answer : A

Which protocol is used to make the backup connection between the EMC Avamar client
and the EMC Avamar server?

  • A. TCP/IP
  • B. HTTP
  • C. UDP
  • D. FTP


Answer : A

You need to install a multinode EMC Avamar server. To which node(s) should you copy the
Avamar software file?

  • A. Utility node and active data nodes
  • B. Utility node only
  • C. Utility node, active data nodes, and spare node
  • D. Active data nodes only


Answer : B

What is the default IP address assigned to the management port of an EMC Avamar Data
Store node?

  • A. 10.99.99.1
  • B. 10.99.99.99
  • C. 10.99.99.0
  • D. 10.99.99.5


Answer : D

What is the minimum number of EMC Avamar active storage nodes required for a RAIN
server?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : C

Which node configuration is supported by EMC AVE?

  • A. 1 x 1
  • B. 1 x 2
  • C. 1 x n + S
  • D. 1 x 3


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 117 questions