Backup & Recovery Implementation Exam v10.0 (E20-593)

Page:    1 / 22   
Total 323 questions

If a Level 5 backup is performed for an EMC NetWorker client, at what level is its Client File
Index (CFI) backed up?

  • A. 5
  • B. 1
  • C. Full
  • D. 9


Answer : A

A customer is running an EMC NetWorker 7.6 server on a UNIX platform and wants to monitor backup operations from the command line.
Which utility can be used?

  • A. nsrinfo
  • B. nsrmmd
  • C. nsrjb
  • D. nsrwatch


Answer : D

A customer has just upgraded their EMC NetWorker server. The upgrade included a new
IP address and hostname.
After updating the configuration file on the client, which service should be restarted in order for the change to be recognized?

  • A. nsrdb
  • B. nsrexecd
  • C. nsrd
  • D. nsrindexd


Answer : B

An EMC NetWorker customer wants to exclude all .jpg files from backups for all Solaris hosts. Backups are initiated from both the client and server.
How should this be enforced?

  • A. Client-side directive
  • B. AES directive
  • C. NetWorker user local directive
  • D. Server-side directive


Answer : A

A backup administrator is configuring an EMC NetWorker embedded storage node within an EMC Disk Library. To ensure that the embedded storage node is used to read the data during clone operations, what is required?

  • A. Add the Disk Library engine's hostname to the "Read hostname" field in the device properties.
  • B. Set the clone storage node value for the embedded storage node client resource to itself.
  • C. Create a client for the embedded storage node.
  • D. Create a clone pool and assign the appropriate rights to it.


Answer : A

In an EMC NetWorker storage node with four stand-alone LTO tape drives, which daemons must be running?

  • A. One nsrmmd and four nsrlcpd
  • B. Four nsrmmd only
  • C. Four nsrmmd and one nsrlcpd
  • D. Four nsrlcpd only


Answer : B

Using the EMC NetWorker directive listed below, what happens to all files under
/export/home?
<< / >>
+compressasm: .
<< /export/home >>
forget
ignore

  • A. Nothing under /export/home is compressed.
  • B. Only files under /export/home are compressed.
  • C. All .nsr files under / are obeyed.
  • D. Nothing under/export/home is backed up.


Answer : A

During the configuration of a tape library attached to a remote EMC NetWorker storage node, an "Access denied" error message is reported. What is the root cause of the issue?

  • A. User on the storage node must have privileges to create the jukebox resources on the NetWorker server.
  • B. User configuring the tape library must match the name of the administrative user on the storage node.
  • C. The NetWorker storage node has to be defined as a client on the NetWorker server.
  • D. User on the NetWorker server must have "logon as a service" privileges on the storage node.


Answer : A

What is the command to start all of the EMC NetWorker processes on a UNIX server?

  • A. networker start
  • B. ./networker
  • C. networker-start
  • D. /proc/networker


Answer : A

What is the primary function of the EMC NetWorker job daemon?

  • A. Coordinates scheduled backups, and manages the resulting information and statistics
  • B. Generates requests for volume mounting and unmounting when required
  • C. Identifies NetWorker hosts and their file systems
  • D. Identifies application modules and assigns the correct job to the backup API


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


To which EMC NetWorker pool is the client save set backed up?

  • A. Pool A
  • B. Pool B
  • C. Pool C
  • D. Pool D


Answer : A

Which EMC NetWorker command lists save sets stored on each volume?

  • A. mminfo
  • B. nsrinfo
  • C. nsrmm
  • D. nsrretrieve


Answer : A

What is the recommended media type for the device that stores the metadata in the form of hash IDs for EMC NetWorker deduplication backups?

  • A. adv_file
  • B. file
  • C. Tape
  • D. Atmos COS


Answer : A

Which EMC NetWorker settings control the amount of multiplexing?

  • A. Group parallelism and max sessions
  • B. Server parallelism and device target sessions
  • C. Client parallelism and target sessions
  • D. Pool parallelism and max sessions


Answer : B

A user on the EMC NetWorker client wants to initiate a backup of selected files. At a minimum, which components must be configured before the backup can succeed?

  • A. Client resource, device resource, labeled volume for the device
  • B. Save set, save group, VTL
  • C. Client resource, device resource, clone
  • D. Advanced file type device, client resource, labeled volume for the device


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 22   
Total 323 questions