Data Domain Specialist Exam for Storage Administrators v1.0 (E20-585)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 66 questions

Which protocols are supported with Dell EMC Data Domain Extended Retention?

  • A. CIFS, NFS, VTL, DD Boost, and NDMP
  • B. NFS, DD Boost, NDMP, FCoE, and iSCSI
  • C. VTL. NDMP, CIFS, NFS, iSCSI, and iFCP
  • D. CIFS, DD Boost, NDMP, iFCP, and FCoE


Answer : A

Explanation:
DD Extended Retention-enabled DD systems support the protocols NFS, CIFS, and DD Boost. Support for DD VTL was added in DD OS 5.2, and support for
NDMP was added in DD OS 5.3.
References:
Dell EMC Data Domain Operating System Version 6.1, Administration Guide, page 468

A company implements Many-to-One replication between Dell EMC Data Domain systems. Which types of replication are supported by this topology?

  • A. Collection and Directory
  • B. MTree and Collection
  • C. Managed and Collection
  • D. Directory and MTree


Answer : D

Explanation:
In many-to-one replication, whether with MTree or directory, replication data flows from several source DD systems to a single destination DD system.
References:
Dell EMC Data Domain Operating System Version 6.1, Administration Guide, page 398

Which Dell EMC Data Domain architecture provides fast and efficient deduplication while minimizing disk access?

  • A. SISL
  • B. DSP
  • C. NVRAM
  • D. DIA


Answer : B

Explanation:
The distributed segment processing (DSP) component, which reviews the data already stored on the Data Domain system and adds only unique data to storage.
Incorrect Answers:
C: To keep data synchronized during a hardware or power failure, the Data Domain system uses NVRAM (non-volatile RAM) to track outstanding I/O operations.
An NVRAM card with fully charged batteries (the typical state) can retain data for a period of hours, which is determined by the hardware in use.
References:
EMC NetWorker and EMCData Domain Boost, Deduplication Devices Release 8.1 Integration Guide, page 16

What is a benefit of using VTL over a physical tape library with Dell EMC Data Domain?

  • A. Allows single use of VTL with NAS, NDMP, or DD Boost
  • B. Increases storage space requirements for storing data
  • C. Provides resilience in storage through the benefits of DIA
  • D. Increases overall RTO for the company


Answer : A

Data Domain systems simultaneously support data access methods through VTL over Fibre Channel, remote Network Data Management Protocol (NDMP) access over Ethernet for network-attached storage (NAS), Network File System (NFS) and Common Internet File System (CIFS) protocols over Ethernet, and
EMC Data Domain Boost. This deployment flexibility along with simple administration means that users can rapidly adjust to changing enterprise requirements.
References:
https://www.emc.com/corporate/glossary/virtual-tape-library.htm

What is the maximum capacity that a cloud unit can have with a Dell EMC Data Domain DD9500?

  • A. 432 TB
  • B. 512 TB
  • C. 864 TB
  • D. 1.7 PB


Answer : D

Explanation:
EMC Data Domain DD9500, Up to 1.7 PB Usable Capacity.
References:
https://www.corporatearmor.com/product_info.php?products_id=13351

What is the maximum number of Dell EMC Data Domain systems that can be added to a Data Doman Management Center?

  • A. 50
  • B. 64
  • C. 100
  • D. 256


Answer : C

Explanation:
A maximum of 100 DD systems can be added to a DD Management Center.
References:
EMC Data Domain Management Center Version 1.3, User Guide, page 24

Which protocol is used by Dell EMC Data Domain Replicator to send encrypted data being replicated between systems?

  • A. HTTPS
  • B. FTP
  • C. IPsec
  • D. SSL


Answer : D

Explanation:
DD Replication supports encryption of data-in-flight by using standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol version 3.
References:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/software/white-papers/h7082-data-domain-replicator-wp.pdf, page 11

What is required to implement Dell EMC ProtectPoint with DD Boost?

  • A. SAS connectivity only
  • B. Fibre Channel connectivity only
  • C. Both Fibre Channel and SAS connectivity
  • D. Both IP and Fibre Channel connectivity


Answer : D

Explanation:
ProtectPoint operations require both IP network (LAN or WAN) and Fibre Channel (FC) SAN connections.
References:
https://germany.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu59731.pdf
EMC Data Domain Boost for Enterprise Applications and EMC ProtectPoint Database Application Agent, Version 2.0, Installation and Administration Guide, page

When selecting a Dell EMC Data Domain model, what are standard practices to be conservative in calculating capacity and throughput?

  • A. Capacity % = Required Capacity* 1000 / Maximum Capacity Throughput% = Required Throughput * 100 / Maximum Throughput Allow for minimum 10% buffer in both capacity and throughput
  • B. Capacity % = Required Capacity* 1000 / Maximum Capacity Throughput% = Required Throughput * 100 / Maximum Throughput Allow for minimum 20% buffer in both capacity and throughput
  • C. Capacity % = Required Capacity* 100 / Maximum Capacity Throughput% = Required Throughput * 100 / Maximum Throughput Allow for minimum 10% buffer in both capacity and throughput
  • D. Capacity % = Required Capacity* 100 / Maximum Capacity Throughput% = Required Throughput * 100 / Maximum Throughput Allow for minimum 20% buffer in both capacity and throughput


Answer : D

Explanation:
To get Capacity % and Througput% use a 100 multiplier, not a 1000 multiplier.
Factor 15-25% buffer capacity for capacity and throughput.
References:
https://www.slideshare.net/solarisyougood/emc-data-domain-advanced-features-and-functions, page 43

A delivery specialist wants to integrate a Dell EMC Data Domain appliance into their current backup environment using CIFS, NFS, DD Boost, and VTL. Which backup applications support these four protocols?

  • A. Quest vRanger Veritas Backup Exec
  • B. Dell EMC Avamar and Dell EMC NetWorker
  • C. Veritas NetBackup and Quest vRanger
  • D. Veritas NetBackup and Dell EMC NetWorker


Answer : D

Explanation:

Networker -
A Data Domain system can support mixed environments that may include DD Boost devices, VTLs, and CIFS or NFS AFTD disk configurations. The Data Domain system may require additional licenses for the DD Boost functionality.
For full compatibility with NetWorker, install the latest upgrade of the DD OS.
References:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu48337.pdf

Which types of replication are supported in a Dell EMC Data Domain system?

  • A. Collection, Directory, MTree, Pool, and Asynchronous
  • B. Synchronous, Collection, Directory, MTree, and Managed
  • C. Collection, Directory, MTree, Pool, and Managed
  • D. Collection, Directory, and MTree only


Answer : C

References:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/software/white-papers/h7082-data-domain-replicator-wp.pdf, page 5

A Dell EMC Data Domain user has 10 branch offices. Backup data is replicated to its primary location. For disaster recovery purposes, the primary location is replicated to an offsite location.
Which replication topology does this represent?

  • A. One-to-Many
  • B. Cascaded One-to-Many
  • C. Many-to-One
  • D. Cascaded


Answer : C

Explanation:
DD Replicator supports five replication topologies (one-to-one, one-to-one bidirectional, one-to-many, many-to-one, and cascaded).
In many-to-one replication, whether with MTree or directory, replication data flows from several source DD systems to a single destination DD system. This type of replication can be used to provide data recovery protection for several branch offices on a corporate headquarter’s IT system.
References:
Dell EMC Data Domain Operating System Version 6.1, Administration Guide, page 397

Which functionality is recommended by Dell EMC to be disabled on backup software when configuring Dell EMC Data Domain VTL?

  • A. Multiplexing
  • B. Multithreading
  • C. Parallelism
  • D. Target Session


Answer : A

Explanation:
Multiplexing, compression, and encryption of backup data were introduced to provide read parallelism as well as enhanced security and performance during backups. Backing up to a Data Domain system is inherently more secure than tape, and does not suffer performance degradation due to slow backup streams.
Thus the recommendation is to disable any of these features when using a Data Domain system as the target for RMAN.
References:
https://community.emc.com/docs/DOC-35348

Which criteria are used as the basis for configuring the data movement policy of a Dell EMC Data Domain system enabled with Extended Retention?

  • A. Last modified time of every file stored in the system Schedule of data movement
  • B. Creation time of every file stored in the system Frequency of data movement
  • C. Last modified time of each directory stored in the system Frequency of updates to each directory
  • D. Frequency of file activity Availability of spare on the target tier


Answer : A

Explanation:
A retention storage tier is a group of storage shelves, separate from the active storage tier, where backup data is internally migrated to when a policy threshold
(time of most recent modification) is met.
The data movement policies are driven by two user-defined elements:
-> A selected last-modified-time of a file (e.g. after 90 days without modification)
-> A periodic schedule for moving the data (e.g. every week before the cleaning process)
References:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/hardware/white-papers/h8140-data-domain-extendedretention-wp.pdf

What is a characteristic of NFS on a Dell EMC Data Domain system?

  • A. Allows 800 simultaneous connections
  • B. Only default directory is /backup
  • C. Reboot required for enabling or disabling the service
  • D. Supports 128 exports


Answer : A

Incorrect Answers:

C: Configuring the NFS protocol -
1. Enter yes to configure the NFS protocol.

NFS Configuration -
Configure NFS at this time (yes|no) [no]:
yes
2. Enter a host name to allow client access to the default NFS export.

Backup Server List -
Enter the Backup Server list (NFS clients of /backup)
[*]: host.customer.com

Pending NFS Settings -

Backup Server List -
host.customer.com
Do you want to save these settings (Save|Cancel|Retry):

Save -

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 66 questions