VNX Solutions Specialist Exam for Technology Architects v8.0 (E20-545)

Page:    1 / 17   
Total 250 questions

A VNX will be deployed into an environment sensitive to data security and the Data-At-Rest
([email protected]) feature will be activated. What describes the [email protected] feature?

  • A. User data is encrypted on each disk by the SAS controller using a unique key for each drive
  • B. User data is encrypted on each disk by the SAS controller using a common key for all drives
  • C. User data encryption is performed only on special self-encrypting drives (SEDs) using unique keys
  • D. User data encryption is performed in each SP CMI bus using RSA generated keys unique to each drive


Answer : A

Multiple VNX systems are being deployed into an enterprise environment. The storage systems are being allocated to different departments within the enterprise. In addition, the storage system will be managed within each individual department.
Which management configuration is recommended for this environment?

  • A. Configure explicit management accounts on each VNX per department
  • B. Configure role-based management common to all VNXs in the enterprise
  • C. Configure LDAP scope authentication for all VNXs in the enterprise
  • D. Configure the VNX systems within a single Unisphere Storage Domain


Answer : A

A customer has a VNX system that uses only RAID 6 configured as 6+2 groups. The VNX model supports a maximum of 500 drives. They intend to use Clones for local replication and backups, and MirrorView/S for remote replication.
What is the size of the largest Pool they can create?

  • A. 492 drives
  • B. 496 drives
  • C. 500 drives
  • D. 488 drives


Answer : D

Which RAID Group settings are appropriate for workloads consisting of predominantly largeblock,random read I/O profiles such as data warehousing?

  • A. 4+1 RAID 5 RAID Group; LUN element size set to 128
  • B. 8+1 RAID 5 RAID Group; LUN element size set to 512
  • C. 8+1 RAID 5 RAID Group; LUN element size set to 1024
  • D. 4+1 RAID 5 RAID Group; LUN element size set to 1024


Answer : D

You are presenting VNX Quality of Service to a customer. The customer would like you to demonstrate how to set up QoS.
In what order would you accomplish this?




Answer :

Explanation:
-> Create I/O classes
-> Set Service Goals
-> Choose Control Method
-> Create Policy
-> Measure Policy
-> Run Policy

When creating a RAID 6 RAID Group, what is the maximum number of disks that can be incorporated?

  • A. 16
  • B. 24
  • C. 32
  • D. 40


Answer : A

A customer requires individual mailbox restores for their Exchange 2010 environment.
Currently, Replication Manager is used with the VNX.
Which solution fulfills the requirement?

  • A. Install ItemPoint for the current Exchange installation
  • B. Replace the current Replication Manager installation with Appsync
  • C. Use both Replication Manager and Appsync on the same host
  • D. Upgrade the Exchange solution to Exchange 2013 and install Appsync


Answer : A

What is the best fit workload recommendations when using Flash drives in a VNX File environment?

  • A. Virtual Desktop Infrastructure
  • B. Backup-to-disk
  • C. Data archiving
  • D. Web server


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


After installing the FAST Cache enabler a user selects the properties of an existing LUN.
Why is FAST Cache not enabled on this LUN?

  • A. FAST Cache is not enabled by default on existing LUNs.
  • B. Existing LUNs need to be removed from the storage group before FAST Cache is enabled.
  • C. FAST Cache is not enabled by default on RAID 5 LUNs.
  • D. FAST Cache is not enabled when SP read/write cache is disabled for the LUN.


Answer : A

A customer wants to use Replication Manager to support full farm restores and content database restores for SharePoint.
Which version(s) of SharePoint is supported?

  • A. SharePoint 2008 only
  • B. SharePoint 2007 only
  • C. SharePoint 2007 and SharePoint 2010
  • D. SharePoint 2008 and SharePoint 2010


Answer : B

In a SnapSure implementation of a 20 GB production file system, what is the default
SavVol configuration?

  • A. 20 GB from the Reserved LUN Pool
  • B. 64 MB from the Reserved LUN Pool
  • C. 20 GB from the same pool as the production file system
  • D. 64 MB from the same pool as the production file system


Answer : C

You are trying to create a virtual network device in Unisphere under Settings > Network >
Settings for File > Devices > Create.
Why is the physical device not displayed?

  • A. The device is already used.
  • B. You do not have permission to create devices.
  • C. The physical device is faulted.
  • D. There is no network cable plugged into the physical device.


Answer : A

What should you consider when planning to create a file system of maximum size?

  • A. The file system may be too large to replicate/back up efficiently.
  • B. The file system must be placed on AVM created volumes.
  • C. The file system must be placed on manually created volumes.
  • D. The file system may be too large for NFS exports.


Answer : A

You have just completed expanding a 20 GB LUN to a 40 GB stripe metaLUN for a
Windows 2003 system.
What Windows tool needs to be run to allow the host system to use the new allocated space?

  • A. diskpar
  • B. diskpart
  • C. format
  • D. chkdsk


Answer : B

A Storage Administrator wants to migrate a thin LUN to another pool, but accidently creates a slightly larger thin LUN to be the target for the migration.
How much space will be used after the migration ends?

  • A. The size of the source LUN
  • B. The consumed capacity on the source LUN
  • C. The size of the target LUN
  • D. Migrating to a thin LUN in another pool is not supported


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 17   
Total 250 questions