Unity Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers v1.0 (E20-393)

Page:    1 / 15   
Total 223 questions

A Unity storage system is installed with 10 Gb optical SFPs in CNA ports 4 and 5 of both Storage Processors. The storage administrator has had a request from a user to connect to the storage system through Fibre Channel.
How can the administrator reconfigure the CNA ports for 16Gb Fibre Channel SFPs?

  • A. Configure all CNA ports for 16Gb Fibre Channel
  • B. Configure CNA port 4 of SPA and SPB as 10Gb optical Configure CNA port 5 of SPA and SPB as 16 Gb Fibre Channel
  • C. Configure CNA port 4 and 5 of SPA as 10 Gb optical Configure CNA ports 4 and 5 of SPB as 16 Gb Fibre Channel
  • D. CNA ports cannot be reconfigured once they are committed


Answer : D

Once you set the network protocol on the CNA ports you cannot switch to a different network protocol.
References:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu60144.pdf
(page 5)

In UnityVSA, which license(s) is able to extend the storage capacity from 25 TB to 50 TB with an upgrade path license?

  • A. Professional only
  • B. Professional and VVOLS
  • C. VVOLS only
  • D. Community


Answer : A

Professional Edition is a licensed subscription-based offering available at capacity levels of 10 TB, 25 TB, and 50 TB.
Incorrect Answers:
B, C: VVOLS is not a license for UnityVSA.
D: 4 Community license is for 4 TB only. Community Edition is a free downloadable 4TB solution recommended for non-production use.
References:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu69362.pdf
(page 3)

When defining which resources on the destination system the replicated item will use for an asynchronous session, which settings must be provided?

  • A. Replication Mode, RPO, and Replicate To
  • B. Name, Pool, and Storage Provisioning
  • C. Ethernet Port, Subnet/Prefix Length, and Gateway
  • D. Management IP Address, User Name, and Password


Answer : B

Create a replication session -
Ensure that you have first created relevant replication interfaces and connections, and then you need the name, pool, storage provisioning, and tiering policy you want to use for the destination storage resource. The system will automatically created a destination storage resource as part of this process.
References:
https://www.emc.com/dam/uwaem/documentation/unity-p-replication-config.pdf
(page 23)

What is one method that is used to verify an ESRS configuration?

  • A. Proxy server authentication
  • B. RSA authentication
  • C. Trigger an SNMP trap test
  • D. Send an e-mail verification


Answer : B

References:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/software/data-sheet/h1948-secure-remote-supp-gateway-ds.pdf

A file system is 1 TB in size and contains 250 GB of data. The file system is not fully allocated and only 450 GB of pool storage is in use. The user wants to reduce the file system to 300 GB.
How much space is returned to the storage pool?

  • A. 150 GB
  • B. 450 GB
  • C. 700 GB
  • D. 750 GB


Answer : A

In order to replace a faulty component, a service provider has placed one of the Unity Storage Processors into Service mode. Once the component is replaced, how is the Storage Processor brought back into Normal mode?

  • A. Exit the Service Mode task
  • B. Reboot the Storage Processor
  • C. Reboot the storage system
  • D. Restart the Management software


Answer : B

If a single Storage Processor (SP) comes up in Service Mode, in Unisphere, you need to reboot the SP to return it to Normal Mode.
References:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu69355.pdf
(page 4)

A user is having difficulty troubleshooting a Unity storage system and the service provider has been contacted for assistance. The service provider needs to run some service commands on the Storage Processors to troubleshoot the issue further.
Which step must be taken to allow the service provider remote access to the storage system?

  • A. Enable SSH on the storage system
  • B. Set the Unisphere preferences to "Optimize" for remote access
  • C. Specify the SMTP configuration
  • D. Specify the Remote Logging configuration


Answer : D

The Service Tasks tab provides tools to service the storage system, including repair and troubleshooting. You can use this page to collect system and configuration information for assisting your service provider with a service request. The service password is required to access the various service task operations.
The Technical Advisories tab displays up-to-date information about advisories specific to the system by referencing knowledge base articles. The Logs tab displays an audit log for system events. It also allows users to configure a remote host to which to send log information and lets users export logs into a CSV file for additional reporting purposes.

How long will a Copy Back operation take when a hot spare is invoked?

  • A. Pro-Active hot spare does not use a Copy Back operation
  • B. Copy Back time depends on the RAID type
  • C. Copy Back time depends on the disk capacity
  • D. Copy Back time depends on the disk type


Answer : B

Note: Starting with Release 24, you can now use a proactive hot spare for proactive disk replacement. Before Release 24 you had to remove the physical disk to replace in order to force a rebuild. During the rebuild phase, the RAID group was "degraded" and at risk.
Resolution:
Three main benefits of using a proactive hot spare:
-> Avoiding "uncorrectable errors" due to media problems during the rebuild process.
-> Greatly reduce the risk of having a degraded RAID group, and the risk of having a double-faulted RAID group.
-> Performance - a copy to hot spare is faster than a normal rebuild.
References:
https://community.emc.com/docs/DOC-9419

A storage administrator wants to configure a Unity system to join the list of arrays remotely monitored for activity and system status using Unisphere Central. The security policy on the Unisphere server was set to "automatic".
What additional security information must be specified in the Unisphere Settings window to enable communication with Unisphere Central?

  • A. Unisphere Central IP address and login credentials
  • B. Unisphere Central IP address and Central Hash
  • C. Unisphere Central Hash and login credentials
  • D. Unisphere Central Hash and challenge phrase


Answer : D

Configure the security policy to specify how storage systems are verified when connecting to Unisphere Central. Automatic verification automatically verifies storage systems when they connect to Unisphere Central using a preconfigured security certificate hash and passphrase.
References:
http://www.emc.com/collateral/white-papers/h13827-unisphere-central-v4-wp.pdf
(page 21)

A storage administrator has purchased a UnityVSA and asks your recommendation on how to provision the storage to their ESXi host. Based on Dell EMC best practices, what should you recommend?

  • A. Thick Provisioned
  • B. Thick Provision Eager Zeroed
  • C. Thin Provisioned
  • D. Thin Provisioned Eager Zeroed


Answer : B

References:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/white-papers/h15093-dell-emc-unity-best-practices-guide.pdf
(p.11)

According to Dell EMC best practices, how should off-site data be asynchronously replicated for a DR solution?

  • A. Include a Flash tier in a hybrid pool where asynchronous replication will be active on the source only.
  • B. Include a Flash tier in a hybrid pool where asynchronous replication will be active on both the source and destination.
  • C. Configure the RLP on both the source and destination arrays equal to 20% of the data to be replicated
  • D. Configure the sync replication ports on the CAN for 16Gb Fibre Channel on both the source and destination.


Answer : D

References:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/white-papers/h15088-dell-emc-unity-replication-technologies.pdf

What is used by the Local LUN Move data mobility feature?

  • A. Transparent Data Transfer
  • B. SANCopy push
  • C. Inband Migration Tool
  • D. Common base Snapshots


Answer : A

References:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/white-papers/h15163-dell-emc-unity-migration-technologies.pdf
(p.8)

A company has a Unity 300 system with 200 SAS drives. They need to increase the number of SAS drives by 300. Which in-place upgrade is required?

  • A. Unity 400F
  • B. Unity 400
  • C. Unity 600F
  • D. Unity 500


Answer : D

References:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/data-sheet/h14958-unity-hybrid-family-ss.pdf?isKoreaPage=false&domainUrlForCanonical=https%3A%2F%
2Fwww.emc.com

What are characteristics of the LUN Snapshot Copy operation?

  • A. Parent cannot be a snapshot copy Can only copy a detached snapshot Has an independent Retention Policy from the parent
  • B. Parent can be a snapshot copy Can only copy a detached snapshot Has an independent Retention Policy from the parent
  • C. Parent can be a snapshot copy Can copy an attached or detached snapshot Inherits the parent Snapshot Retention Policy
  • D. Parent cannot be a snapshot copy Can copy an attached or detached snapshot Inherits the parent Snapshot Retention Policy


Answer : D

Explanation:
The Snapshot Copy operation will make a copy of an existing snapshot that is either attached or detached from a host. The copy will capture the existing data state of the snapshot it copies. In this Copy example, a copy of an existing 4 o clock snapshot is being made. The copy inherits the parent snapshot data state of 4 o clock and its retention policy

When can Data at Rest Encryption ([email protected]) be enabled?

  • A. License is applied the first time
  • B. Management IP is assigned
  • C. LUN is created
  • D. File system is created


Answer : A

References:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/white-papers/h15090-dell-emc-unity-data-at-rest-encryption.pdf
(p.7)

Page:    1 / 15   
Total 223 questions