Data Domain Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers v5.0 (E20-385)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 104 questions

What are two link aggregation methods supported on an EMC Data Domain system?

  • A. Balanced-rr and Round Robin
  • B. Balanced-xor and Failover
  • C. Balanced-xor and Round Robin
  • D. Balanced-rr and Failover


Answer : C

An organization has 3000 GB of file system data with a daily change rate of 10%. Assume the first backup reduces by a factor of 3 (3x), daily incremental backups reduce by a factor of 10 (10x), and subsequent full backups reduce by a factor of 30 (30x). Required retention is 10 weeks (1 weekly full/6 daily incrementals) and system utilization cannot exceed 50% of available capacity.
What is the minimum EMC Data Domain storage required?

  • A. 2800 GB
  • B. 3800 GB
  • C. 5600 GB
  • D. 7600 GB


Answer : D

Why would you increase the MTU size on an EMC Data Domain system?

  • A. Maximize performance when using 10 Gb Ethernet
  • B. Support Ethernet frames smaller than 1500 bytes
  • C. Maximize performance when using 100 Mb/s Fast Ethernet
  • D. Support 1 Gb/s Ethernet frames


Answer : A

On 8/15, what causes the drop in disk usage on the EMC Data Domain system as illustrated in the exhibit?


  • A. Data was deleted on the system and file system cleaning completed
  • B. Data was deleted on the system and no longer used
  • C. Better deduplication ratios and less storage was needed
  • D. More storage was added and allowed for higher compression


Answer : A

What is a benefit of snapshots on an EMC Data Domain system?

  • A. Requires no disk space to store
  • B. Provides data restoration from a specific point in time for deleted data
  • C. Included with the replication license
  • D. Provides NDMP backups to a remote site


Answer : B

A customer has a Symantec NetBackup environment with an EMC Data Domain system using the CIFS transport protocol You have been tasked with configuring and testing backup functionality between NetBackup and the Domain system.
What is the correct sequence of steps for creating and validating a backup?




Answer :

Explanation:


Macintosh HD:Users:iMac:Desktop:Untitled-1.jpg

How many units of rack space are required to accommodate an EMC Data Domain DD670 with two ES20 expansion shelves?

  • A. 6
  • B. 8
  • C. 10
  • D. 12


Answer : B

A customer is looking for the following requirements to replicate data:
-> Entire /backup directory replicated
-> All user accounts and password are replicated
-> Full system data replication mirror
Which type of replication meets the customer's requirements?

  • A. Collection
  • B. Directory
  • C. Pool
  • D. Snapshot


Answer : A

A customer is looking for a solution to backup their 20 TB EMC NAS system. The data has a low change rate and a 30-day retention period. The customer has a requirement to directly attach the backup target using Ethernet.
Which EMC Data Domain configuration would best fit the customer's requirements?

  • A. Data Domain system using NFS
  • B. Data Domain system using DD Boost
  • C. Data Domain system using NDMP VTL
  • D. Data Domain system using CIFS


Answer : C

The exhibit illustrates an EMC Data Domain environment with DD Boost and DSP.


Which process is represented by Step 3?

  • A. Filter
  • B. Fingerprint
  • C. Segment
  • D. Compress


Answer : A

What is a characteristic of an EMC Data Domain Encryption software option?

  • A. If the passphrase is lost, a new one can be obtained from technical support
  • B. Encryption occurs in the backup server before it is sent to the Data Domain system
  • C. After encryption is enabled, the file system cannot be locked
  • D. Data written before encryption is enabled is not automatically encrypted.


Answer : D

What is a key advantage of using DD Boost for replication on an EMC Data Domain system?

  • A. Allows the backup software catalog aware access to the replicated copy
  • B. Allows the user to mount and test recovery through NFS/CIFS when completed
  • C. Allows the user to manually import the backup image to access the replicated copy
  • D. Enables the backup software to change compression ratios at multiple sites


Answer : A

What is a characteristic of EMC Data Domain pool replication?

  • A. Replicates the virtual tapes
  • B. Replicates only data that matches the criteria of the configured pool
  • C. Replicates the virtual library configuration and tapes
  • D. Determines retention time of the replicated virtual tapes


Answer : A

A customer is deploying EMC Data Domain systems in multiple sites to replace their existing tape backup infrastructure. Which feature will allow the customer to copy their data between the systems at multiple sites?

  • A. Replication
  • B. Snapshot
  • C. Fastcopy
  • D. Retention Lock


Answer : A

A customer is writing critical data to the pre-configured, default NFS share on an EMC Data
Domain system for subsequent replication to a remote site. Which directory on the local
Data Domain system should be reviewed to verify the data is successfully being written?

  • A. /ddvar
  • B. /backup
  • C. /data/col1
  • D. /data/col1/repl


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 104 questions