RecoverPoint Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers v6.0 (E20-375)

Page:    1 / 14   
Total 200 questions

Which RecoverPoint tool is used for system conversions?

  • A. Deployment Manager
  • B. Unisphere for RecoverPoint
  • C. SolVe Desktop
  • D. BCSD Sizing


Answer : A

Which command displays RPA hardware platform information?

  • A. get_rpa_states
  • B. get_system_status
  • C. get_system_settings
  • D. get_rpa_statistics


Answer : A

Which EMC storage does RecoverPoint leverage for Snap-based Replication?

  • A. VNX only
  • B. VMAX only
  • C. VPLEX
  • D. VNX and VMAX


Answer : A

Which connectivity protocols are used to interconnect RecoverPoint clusters?

  • A. FC and IP
  • B. FC and iSCSI
  • C. FC and FCoE
  • D. FCoE and IP


Answer : A

A customer wants to implement a two-node RecoverPoint solution with local replication.
How many IP addresses are required for each cluster?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5


Answer : D

In a VPLEX splitter environment, where is the splitter process running?

  • A. VPLEX directors
  • B. VPLEX FE ports
  • C. VPLEX BE ports
  • D. VPLEX volumes


Answer : A

When logging into an unattached RecoverPoint appliance for the first time, which username and password combination must be used?

  • A. usernamE.boxmgmt passworD.boxmgmt
  • B. usernamE.admin [email protected]
  • C. usernamE.admin passworD.admin
  • D. usernamE.service passworD.service


Answer : A

An environment consists of a two-RPA, single cluster. There are 112 Consistency Groups
(CGs) configured and replicating. The administrator asks you what impact an RPA failure would have.
What should you tell them?

  • A. All CGs will run on a single RPA.
  • B. The first 64 CGs will run on the single RPA, the others will be disabled.
  • C. The first 64 CGs will run on the single RPA, the others will be paused.
  • D. The 64 CGs with the highest priority will run on the single RPA.


Answer : A

Which RecoverPoint feature requires the production copy to be located on a VNX?

  • A. Snap-based Replication
  • B. Deduplication
  • C. Synchronous replication
  • D. Distributed Consistency Groups


Answer : A

What should be used when more performance is needed than a single RPA can provide for asynchronous replication?

  • A. Distributed Consistency Groups
  • B. Journal Compression
  • C. Fibre Channel connections
  • D. Multi-Cluster copies


Answer : A

You have VMware SRM with RecoverPoint protection already configured. What additional software is needed to run an SRM failover using a particular point-in-time image from
RecoverPoint?

  • A. VSI RecoverPoint Management plug-in
  • B. Replication Manager
  • C. VSI for VMware vSphere Web Client
  • D. RecoverPoint SRA


Answer : A

A company is using RecoverPoint to protect their environment. They need to add a new
Replication Set to a Consistency Group that will have an extremely high I/O load.
What would best meet their needs?

  • A. Use the Distributed Consistency Group feature
  • B. Increase the number of storage LUNs for the journal
  • C. Devote an RPA to just that Consistency Group
  • D. Increase the Consistency Group journal volume size


Answer : A

You are protecting a volume using the wizard in Unisphere for RecoverPoint. Which state will the new Consistency Group be in immediately after completing the wizard?

  • A. Initializing
  • B. Active
  • C. Paused
  • D. Disabled


Answer : A

Once a device is in an Open Replicator RecoverPoint session, what must be done in order to make configuration changes to that device?

  • A. Disable the Configuration Group
  • B. Pause the Configuration Group
  • C. Unmap the device
  • D. Unmask the device


Answer : A

Which virtualization solution components are supported by RecoverPoint?

  • A. Hyper-V, VMware vCenter monitoring, VMware SRM
  • B. Hyper-V only
  • C. VMware vCenter monitoring only
  • D. VMware SRM only


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 14   
Total 200 questions