VMAX3 Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers v7.0 (E20-307)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 71 questions

Which VMAX3 objects can be configured with Unisphere for VMAX and SYMCLI?

  • A. Disk groups, Data Pools, and Storage Resource Pools
  • B. Disk groups, Data Pools, and autoprovisioning groups
  • C. Thin devices and autoprivisioning groups
  • D. Thin devices, Storage Resource Pools, and Masking Views


Answer : A

At which level does Non-Disruptive Migration work?

  • A. Storage Group
  • B. Initiator Group
  • C. Disk Group
  • D. Port Group


Answer : A

Explanation:
Reference https://www.emc.com/collateral/technical-documentation/h15464-vmax-non- disruptive-migration.pdf (P.7)


Both the R1 and R2 devices are being accessed after an SRDF Split operation. Where will the changes made to these devices be reflected in the SRDF Query output shown in the exhibit?

  • A. 1 and 3
  • B. 1 and 4
  • C. 2 and 3
  • D. 2 and 4


Answer : C

A storage administrator is installing Unisphere for VMAX and noticed there are User IDs listed in the User Authorization database. What must the administrator do to add a default
User ID?

  • A. Create a temporary database and add all User IDs
  • B. Use SYMCLI to add the default user (smc) to the database
  • C. Use SYMAPI to add the default user (smc) to the database
  • D. Use Unisphere for VMAX to remove all User IDs


Answer : B

Explanation:
Reference https://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu78884.pdf (P.14)

A TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot of source volumes has been linked to target volumes. The target volumes are being used for application testing. What should be done prior to a relink operation?

  • A. Continue accessing the source volumes, stop accessing the target volumes.
  • B. Continue accessing the source and target volumes.
  • C. Stop accessing the source and target volumes.
  • D. Stop accessing the source volumes, continue accessing the target volumes


Answer : A

Which Solutions Enabler environment variable can be set to stop the user from getting asked for confirmation during command execution?

  • A. symcli_noprompt
  • B. symcli_command_scope
  • C. symcli_mode
  • D. symcli_output_mode


Answer : A

Explanation:
Reference https://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu46983.pdf (page 243)

In addition to the Solutions Enabler Base daemon, which other daemon is also mandatory at installation?

  • A. STP
  • B. GNS
  • C. SYMAPI Server
  • D. Event


Answer : C

Explanation:

Reference -
https://sort.veritas.com/public/documents/vom/6.0/windowsandunix/productguides/html/Add ons_Guide/apas02s02s02.htm

At which level is the FCID lockdown set on a VMAX3?

  • A. Per front-end port
  • B. Per initiator Group
  • C. Per Port Group
  • D. Per Initiator


Answer : B

Explanation:
Reference https://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu78905.pdf (p.13)

In VMAX3 and VMAX All Flash arrays, what is the maximum number of LUN addresses supported per director port?

  • A. 2 K
  • B. 4 K
  • C. 8 K
  • D. 16 K


Answer : B

Explanation:

Refere -
https://community.emc.com/thread/189386?tstart=0

What is a recommendation when using Open Replicator to migrate data from a supported third-party array to a VMAX3 array?

  • A. Host I/O to the control devices on the VMAX3 array is allowed after the migration completes
  • B. Host I/O to the remote devices on the third-party array can continue during the migration
  • C. Control devices on the VMAX3 array must be set to Not Ready for the duration of the migration
  • D. Host I/O to the remote devices on the third-party array should be stopped for the duration of the migration


Answer : C

Data is written on a source track and the original data needs to be preserved for a snapshot. Which technology does TimeFinder SnapVX use to prevent a new from being demoted to a lower tier?

  • A. NoCopy mode
  • B. Copy mode
  • C. Redirect-on-write
  • D. Copy-on-write


Answer : C

Explanation:

Reference -
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&v ed=0ahUKEwjtwPmqw4jVAhVDNI8KHWAdCc8QFggnMAA&url=https%3A%2F%2Flearnin gcontent.emc.com%2Fgatekeepercontent%2Fcninv000000000126123%2Fpresentation_co ntent%2Fexternal_files%2FVMAX%2520All%2520Flash%2520and%2520VMAX3%2520Lo cal%2520Replication%2520Fundamentals_srg.pdf&usg=AFQjCNHdxfEn- dqgkk5OCnYFBnPj6V-ylA (page 18)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 71 questions