Specialist - Implementation Engineer, Data Center Networking v1.0 (DES-5221)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 64 questions

How are multiple hardware based ACLs filtered?

  • A. NTP
  • B. DHCP
  • C. NPU
  • D. IP


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/us/en/04/networking-z9264f-on/os10-enterprise-user-guide-10_4_2-pub/access-control-lists?guid=guid- c220a14f-c6cb-4950-ba88-15cbd59316aa&lang=en-us

When creating an alias in OS10 what is the maximum number of variable input parameters that can be defined?

  • A. 6
  • B. 9
  • C. 3
  • D. 12


Answer : B

Reference:
https://topics-cdn.dell.com/pdf/networking-s5148f-on_connectivity-guide4_en-us.pdf page 51

Which LSA types are used in a single area OSPF topology?

  • A. 4, 5 and 7
  • B. 1 and 7
  • C. 1, 2 and 5
  • D. 2, 3 and 5


Answer : C

An administrator is implementing VLT in OS10. What type of port-channel must they configure for the VLTi?

  • A. Administrator needs to configure a LACP Port-Channel.
  • B. Trunking and one (1) native VLAN need to be defined on the port-channel.
  • C. None, a port-channel is created automatically during VLT discovery.
  • D. Administrator needs to configure a static Port-Channel.


Answer : C

Which configuration supports tagged frames on VLAN 20 and untagged frames on VLAN 5?

  • A. interface ethernet 1/1/9 switchport trunk mode allowed vlan 20 switchport access mode vlan 5 no shutdown
  • B. interface ethernet 1/1/9 switchport trunk allowed vlan 20 switchport access vlan 5 switchport mode trunk
  • C. interface ethernet 1/1/9 switchport trunk mode allowed vlan 20 switchport access vlan 5 no shutdown
  • D. interface ethernet 1/1/9 switchport mode trunk switchport trunk allowed vlan 20 switchport access vlan 5


Answer : D

What is required to enable ECMP in BGP?

  • A. OSPF must install equal cost paths in the routing table for BGP to use ECMP.
  • B. Maximum-paths and multipath-relax commands.
  • C. Sub-interfaces must be configured on the physical interface running BGP.
  • D. ECMP is not possible in BGP.


Answer : B

A network administrator enters the BGP command neighbor 10.0.2.1. The BGP router does NOT have any route to the 10.0.2.0 network. What will happen?

  • A. The router will form a successful adjacency with its 10.0.2.1 neighbor. The BGP state will be listed as connect.
  • B. The router will not form a successful adjacency with its 10.0.2.1 neighbor.
  • C. It will send gratuitous ARP messages to attempt to discover a route to its 10.0.2.1 neighbor.
  • D. It will send an ICMP packet to attempt to reach its 10.0.2.1 neighbor.


Answer : B

In a PIM Sparse Mode (PIM-SM) based multicast topology, what function does the Rendezvous Point provide?

  • A. The node is used to provide IGMP snooping across a layer 3 boundary.
  • B. The root node of the source tree topology is used to provide routing between the source and receiver.
  • C. The root node of the shared tree topology is used to provide routing between the source and receiver.
  • D. The node is used to provide IGMP snooping on a layer 2 shared segment.


Answer : C

A customer has disabled LLDP on the management interface of the switch. What is the proper command to re-enable it?

  • A. OS10(config)# lldp enable OS10(config)#lldp transmit OS10(config)#lldp receive
  • B. OS10(config)# interface mgmt 1/1/1 OS10(conf-if-ma-1/1/1)#lldp med enable OS10(conf-if-ma-1/1/1)#lldp timer 10
  • C. OS10(config)# interface mgmt 1/1/1 OS10(conf-if-ma-1/1/1)#lldp transmit OS10(conf-if-ma-1/1/1)#lldp receive
  • D. OS10(config)# interface mgmt 1/1/1 OS10(conf-if-ma-1/1/1)#lldp tly-select OS10(conf-if-ma-1/1/1)#lldp dot1tlv


Answer : C

Reference:
https://topics-cdn.dell.com/pdf/networking-s5148f-on_connectivity-guide4_en-us.pdf page 197

When implementing QoS on a 10Gb connection, 6Gb is required by the customer. What QoS level best fits the requirement while keeping resource use to a minimum?

  • A. Differentiated service
  • B. Guaranteed service
  • C. FIFO
  • D. Best-effort service


Answer : B

Two OS10 switches reside within a VLT domain with statically configured primary-priorities. The current primary peer, switch OS10-A, has a priority of 100, while the secondary peer, OS10-B, has a priority of 200.
If OS10-A reboots and comes back online, what roles will the VLT peers be assigned?

  • A. OS10-A will be primary and OS10-B will be secondary.
  • B. OS10-A will be secondary and OS10-B will be master.
  • C. OS10-A will be standby and OS10-B will be primary.
  • D. OS10-A will be secondary and OS10-B will be primary.


Answer : D

What version of IGMP is required by PIM-SSM receivers?

  • A. IGMP 1
  • B. IGMP 3
  • C. IGMP 2
  • D. IGMP snooping


Answer : B

What is the maximum number of LLDP neighbors supported per system with OS10?

  • A. 250
  • B. 256
  • C. 384
  • D. 512


Answer : A

DRAG DROP -
Match the QoS terms to their descriptions.
Select and Place:




Answer :

You have been asked to examine a BGP configuration for a co-worker who is having difficulty establishing BGP peering. The address shown is that of the neighbor's Lo0 interface. Given the configuration shown, what would be your recommendation?
S3(config-router-bgp-65042)# neighbor 192.168.32.1
S3(config-router-neighbor)# remote-as 65042

  • A. Modify the existing configuration to be: S3(config-router-bgp-65042)# neighbor 192.168.32.1/24 S3(config-router-neighbor)# peer-as 65042
  • B. Add the following to the existing configuration: S3(config-router-neighbor)# update-source loopback 0 S3(config-router-neighbor)# no shutdown
  • C. Issue the no shutdown command and verify that the BGP state is ESTABLISHED
  • D. Issue the no shutdown command and verify that the BGP state is ACTIVE


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/us/en/04/networking-z9100/os10-enterprise-user-guide-10.4.0e-r3-pub/enable-bgp?guid=guid-5c64be15-4ebd-
4372-a442-67f47b0f14e5&lang=en-us

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 64 questions