Specialist – Implementation Engineer, SC Series Exam v1.0 (DES-1721)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions

You are installing a new SC9000. Which procedure should be used to install and configure the system?

  • A. Connect through the iDRAC port
  • B. Connect through a null modem cable to the serial port
  • C. Connect through the Dell Storage Manager Client
  • D. Connect through the supplied proprietary serial cable to the serial port


Answer : D

Based on SAS back-end cabling best practices, which configuration represents how an SC4020 storage array with one SC220 expansion enclosure is cabled?


A.

B.

C.

D.



Answer : A

An administrator wants to configure an SC Series array to use Virtual Port Mode. What is a requirement to accomplish this task?

  • A. NPIV must be disabled on Fibre Channel switches
  • B. I/O Controller cards must use a single-ID firmware version
  • C. Fibre Channel switches must use a switched fabric topology
  • D. Activation license must be purchased and installed


Answer : D

What are the possible methods to upgrade the firmware on a Brocade switch?

  • A. FTP, SFTP, and Web Tools
  • B. USB, FTP, and SFTP
  • C. USB, FTP, and Web Tools
  • D. USB, SFTP, and Web Tools


Answer : C

A customer is running the Dell Storage Manager (DSM) Suite as a software stack on Microsoft Windows. To reduce the Microsoft licensing costs, the customer wants to switch to the DSM Virtual Appliance.
Which recommended deployment should the customer use?

  • A. Configure as a Primary Data Collector
  • B. Configure as a Remote Data Collector
  • C. Migrate the DSM database manually
  • D. Migrate from the existing Data Collector


Answer : D

Which operating system runs the Dell Storage Manager (DSM) as a virtual appliance?

  • A. CentOS 7
  • B. Windows Server 2012 R2
  • C. VMware
  • D. Windows Server 2010 R2


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/pk/en/pkbsd1/storage-sc9000/dsm-2016-ig/dell-storage-manager-virtual-appliance-requirements?guid=guid- effab9c6-7f09-43a4-a836-f305dbc24253&lang=en-us

Which best practices should be followed when using iSCSI to connect SC Series arrays and hosts for switches that incorrectly negotiate speed and duplex?

  • A. Use a separate supernet or switches for iSCSI traffic Gigabit full duplex hard set for all iSCSI ports Ensure switches used for iSCSI are of a blocking design
  • B. Use a separate VLAN or switches for iSCSI traffic Auto-negotiate for all switches Ensure switches used for iSCSI are of a non-blocking design
  • C. Use a separate VLAN or switches for iSCSI traffic Gigabit full duplex hard set for all iSCSI ports Ensure switches used for iSCSI are of a non-blocking design
  • D. Use a separate subnet or switches for iSCSI traffic Auto-negotiate for all switches Ensure switches used for iSCSI are of a blocking design


Answer : C

Reference: https://www.vcdx200.com/2014/09/iscsi-and-ethernet.html

DRAG DROP -
What is the correct system hierarchy of SC Series array storage virtualization?
Select and Place:




Answer :

Assume a storage administrator is using the recommended storage profile. What describes the distribution of volume data residing in an SC series storage array that has 15K and 7K as the back-end?

  • A. New and frequently accessed replay data in Tier 1 RAID 5 Aged replay data and inaccessible data in Tier 3 RAID 6
  • B. New data in Tier 1 RAID 10 Frequently accessed replay data in Tier 1 RAID 5 Aged replay data and inaccessible data in Tier 3 RAID 6
  • C. New data in Tier 1 RAID 10 Frequently accessed replay data in Tier 2 RAID 5 Aged replay data and inaccessible data in Tier 3 RAID 6
  • D. New and frequently accessed replay data in Tier 1 RAID 10 Aged replay data and inaccessible data in Tier 3 RAID 6


Answer : B

A customer is facing poor performance on all synchronously replicated volumes every Thursday between 4 PM and 6 PM. All departments have checked their applications for any batch jobs; however, nothing was found. The I/O graphs do not show any anomaly and the replication links are not saturated.
What is the possible reason for this behavior?

  • A. Switches used for replication are restarting
  • B. QoS Bandwidth Limit is enabled in the QoS node
  • C. Data Progression is consuming all disk performance
  • D. Automatic report creation is impacting replication


Answer : B

A customer is concerned they are over utilizing their 7K drives. Where can information about the real time I/O usage of individual drives be viewed?

  • A. Hardware > Disks > [disk folder] > [disk number]
  • B. Charting > Disks > [disk folder] IO Charts
  • C. Charting > Disks > [disk folder] > [disk number]
  • D. Hardware > Disks > [disk folder]


Answer : A

A company is using an SC4020 array and the storage administrator wants to expand the available capacity by adding 92, 3.5†disk drives. Which expansion enclosure(s) can be used to meet the demand?

  • A. 1x SC280 drive bay
  • B. 2x SC180 drive bays
  • C. 4x SC220 drive bays
  • D. 8x SC200 drive bays


Answer : D

Reference: https://parera.se/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/DellStorage_SC4020_Spec_Sheet_030714.pdf

You have implemented two SC Series systems at a customer site. The Dell Storage Manager (DSM) Suite has been installed on a Microsoft Windows server. Both
Storage Centers have been installed and added to the DSM. However, several days after the installation, the customer is only able to see one Storage Center in the DSM GUI.
Which recommended action will correct this issue?

  • A. Check the network connections to the missing Storage Center
  • B. Reinstall the DSM including the database
  • C. Connect the DSM to the Data Collector
  • D. Restart the missing Storage Center


Answer : D

What is the maximum number of disks that can be supported by an SC4020 running SCOS 6.6.4 or later?

  • A. 120
  • B. 128
  • C. 192
  • D. 196


Answer : D

You need to set up the iDRAC IP address on an SC Series controller with the following details:
-> IP address 192.168.0.160
-> subnet mask 255.255.255.0
-> gateway 192.168.0.1
Which commands should be used to complete this task?

  • A. ifconfig inet set eth0 ip 192.168.0.160 ifconfig inet set eth0 netmask 255.255.255.0 ifconfig inet set eth0 gateway 192.168.0.1
  • B. ifconfig inet set eth1 ip 192.168.0.160 ifconfig inet set eth1 netmask 255.255.255.0 ifconfig inet set eth1 gateway 192.168.0.1
  • C. controller ipconfig set eth0 ip 192.168.0.160 controller ipconfig set eth0 netmask 255.255.255.0 controller ipconfig set eth0 gateway 192.168.0.1
  • D. platform bmc set ip 192.168.0.160 platform bmc set netmask 255.255.255.0 platform bmc set gateway 192.168.0.1


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions