Associate - PowerEdge Exam v1.0 (DEA-41T1)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions

What is an accurate statement regarding 40 Gbps Ethernet ports?

  • A. Can be used as a single 40 Gb connector or used as four 10 Gb connections
  • B. Cannot be configured into a stack connection
  • C. Must be segmented into four independent 10 Gb connections
  • D. May only be used as a non-negotiable, single 40 Gb link


Answer : C

Which Ethernet cable type should be installed if high interference is a concern?

  • A. RJ45
  • B. 802.11n
  • C. STP
  • D. UTP


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.makeuseof.com/tag/everything-you-need-to-know-about-ethernet-cables/

Why is a mandatory practice to review the service manual prior to replacing or reseating components on a Dell EMC PowerEdge server?

  • A. Service manual gives detailed instructions at which firmware levels the components should run
  • B. Service manual provides vital information on which live wires in the system to avoid, to ensure electric shock does not occur
  • C. Service manual covers crucial cable routing and special part handling instructions
  • D. Service manual describes how to reconfigure the server for optional performance-boosting settings, increasing efficiency


Answer : C

Based on the exhibit, which device is a Boot Optimized Storage Solution (BOSS) Controller?


  • A. A
  • B. B
  • C. D.
  • D. C


Answer : A

Reference:
https://vinfrastructure.it/2017/09/dell-boot-optimized-storage-solution-boss/

What is the maximum bootable storage capacity supported by BIOS mode?

  • A. 512 GB
  • B. 1 TB
  • C. 2 TB
  • D. 4 TB


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/community/PowerEdge-HDD-SCSI-RAID/Maximum-Storage/td-p/4013574

What is the maximum amount of hard drives required per RAID set, when configuring RAID 50?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5


Answer : D

Why is Error Correcting Code (ECC) memory beneficial in Dell EMC PowerEdge servers?

  • A. Provides a separate memory management scheme for memory operation?
  • B. Creates redundancy by mirroring physically installed memory
  • C. Can present more memory than what is physically installed
  • D. Can repair errors without interrupting other server operations


Answer : B

Based on the exhibit, Grid Redundant Mode is selected on a Dell EMC PowerEdge server and the Hot Spare feature is disabled. How is the power output distributed in a dual-power supply configuration?


  • A. Equally across both power supplies
  • B. Only one power supply ever provides power
  • C. power supply 2 only provides output when power supply 1 reaches maximum capacity
  • D. Majority of the output is always provided by power supply 1


Answer : A

Which error control technique is used by ECC memory?

  • A. Repetition codes
  • B. Hamming code
  • C. Checksums
  • D. Cryptographic hash functions


Answer : B

Reference:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ECC_memory

Refer to the exhibit.


An administrator has a standalone M1000e chassis with only a single CMC module. The CAT6 cable is plugged into the Ethernet port closest to the DB-9 connector. The power indicator light is lit but the administrator is unable to access the CMC module.
What could be the cause of this issue?

  • A. No DB-9 serial cable is plugged in
  • B. CMC module was removed without powering off the chassis
  • C. CAT6 cable into the stacking port
  • D. CAT5 cable is required for connection to CMC


Answer : A

Reference:
https://topics-cdn.dell.com/pdf/poweredge-m1000e_owners-manual_en-us.pdf

DRAG DROP -
A customer needs to access webmail on a laptop. Using a browser, they type in the URL and the page displays correctly. What is the correct sequence of steps used to load the webpage?
Select and Place:




Answer :

What is the primary reason for a server emitting a greater heat load than a client system?

  • A. Smaller system fans in the server
  • B. Higher ambient temperature in the data center
  • C. Less space for air to circulate inside the server chassis
  • D. Increased power usage of the server components


Answer : D

A system administrator is configuring the file transfer role of a server. Important data needs to be accessed by end users.
Which file transfer service provides secure transfer of the data?

  • A. SNMP
  • B. FTP
  • C. SFTP
  • D. TFTP


Answer : C

Which RAID level has the lowest overhead of all RAID types?

  • A. RAID 0
  • B. RAID 1
  • C. RAID 5
  • D. RAID 6


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www.raid-calculator.com/raid-types-reference.aspx

What is a characteristic of server and user authenticator?

  • A. Server does not need to know exactly who is accessing the information or site for authentication.
  • B. Authentication uses logs to determine tasks each individual performs and which files the user is accessing.
  • C. Authentication is commonly implemented through login ID and password in private and public networks.
  • D. User does not need to provide their identity to the server or the client for authentication.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions