Data+ v1.0 (DA0-001)

Page:    1 / 14   
Total 200 questions

A cereal manufacturer wants to determine whether the sugar content of its cereal has increased over the years. Which of the following is the appropriate descriptive statistic to use?

  • A. Frequency
  • B. Percent change
  • C. Variance
  • D. Mean


Answer : D

The process of performing initial investigations on data to spot outliers, discover patterns, and test assumptions with statistical insight and graphical visualization is called:

  • A. a t-test.
  • B. a performance analysis.
  • C. an exploratory data analysis.
  • D. a link analysis.


Answer : C

Different people manually type a series of handwritten surveys into an online database. Which of the following issues will MOST likely arise with this data? (Choose two.)

  • A. Data accuracy
  • B. Data constraints
  • C. Data attribute limitations
  • D. Data bias
  • E. Data consistency
  • F. Data manipulation


Answer : AF

Which of the following data sampling methods involves dividing a population into subgroups by similar characteristics?

  • A. Systematic
  • B. Simple random
  • C. Convenience
  • D. Stratified


Answer : D

A data analyst must separate the column shown below into multiple columns for each component of the name:

Which of the following data manipulation techniques should the analyst perform?

  • A. Imputing
  • B. Transposing
  • C. Parsing
  • D. Concatenating


Answer : C

Which of the following descriptive statistical methods are measures of central tendency? (Choose two.)

  • A. Mean
  • B. Minimum
  • C. Mode
  • D. Variance
  • E. Correlation
  • F. Maximum


Answer : AC

Which of the following will MOST likely be streamed live?

  • A. Machine data
  • B. Key-value pairs
  • C. Delimited rows
  • D. Flat files


Answer : D

A database consists of one fact table that is composed of multiple dimensions. Depending on the dimension, each one can be represented by a denormalized table or multiple normalized tables. This structure is an example of a:

  • A. transactional schema.
  • B. star schema.
  • C. non-relational schema.
  • D. snowflake schema.


Answer : A

Randy scored 76 on a math test, Katie scored 86 on a science test, Ralph scored 80 on a history test, and Jean scored 80 on an English test. The table below contains the mean and standard deviation of the scores for each of the courses:

Using this information, which of the following students had the BEST score?

  • A. Randy
  • B. Katie
  • C. Ralph
  • D. Jean


Answer : B

Given the data below:

In which of the following file formats is the data presented?

  • A. XLS
  • B. CSV
  • C. RTF
  • D. XML


Answer : B

A commissions analyst has just completed second-quarter payout statements. The analyst created a dashboard to distribute the statements as quickly as possible. Which of the following will ensure only designated employees can view this information?

  • A. Publish it on the company intranet.
  • B. Provide individual links to recipients.
  • C. Grant subscription access.
  • D. Print individual dashboards.


Answer : B

The current date is July 14, 2020. A data analyst has been asked to create a report that shows the company’s year-over-year Q2 2020 sales. Which of the following reports should the analyst compare?

  • A. Q2 2020 and Q4 2019
  • B. YTD 2020 and YTD 2019
  • C. Q2 2020 and Q2 2019
  • D. Q2 2020 and Q2 2021


Answer : B

A data analyst is designing a dashboard that will provide a story of sales and determine which site is providing the highest sales volume per customer. The analyst must choose an appropriate chart to include in the dashboard. The following data is available:

Which of the following types of charts should be considered?

  • A. Include a line chart using the site and average sales per customer.
  • B. Include a pie chart using the site and sales to average sales per customer.
  • C. Include a scatter chart using sales volume and average sales per customer.
  • D. Include a column chart using the site and sales to average sales per customer.


Answer : C

An analyst needs to conduct a quick analysis. Which of the following is the FIRST step the analyst should perform with the data?

  • A. Conduct an exploratory analysis and use descriptive statistics.
  • B. Conduct a trend analysis and use a scatter chart.
  • C. Conduct a link analysis and illustrate the connection points.
  • D. Conduct an initial analysis and use a Pareto chart.


Answer : A

A data analyst has been asked to create a sales report that calculates the rolling 12-month average for sales. If the report will be published on November 1, 2020, which of the following months shouts the report cover?

  • A. October 1, 2019 to October 31, 2020
  • B. October 31, 2020 to November 1, 2021
  • C. November 1, 2019 to October  31, 2020
  • D. October 31, 2019 to October 31, 2020


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 14   
Total 200 questions