Certified Business Analyst v1.0 (Certified Business Analyst)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 128 questions

Universal Containers wants the ability to fill out a survey based on customer feedback. The team is unable to visualize a possible solution in order to confirm the requirements.
Which elicitation technique should the business analyst use to help the team meet its goal?

  • A. Brainstorming
  • B. Prototyping
  • C. Observation


Answer : B

Universal Containers has asked a business analyst (BA) to assist the sales management team with a request for a new picklist field called "Lost Reason" on the Opportunity object with the goal of improving pipeline reports. After mapping the managers to the sales leader persona and obtaining feedback from them, the BA has discovered that the managers want to better understand Closed/Lost Opportunities so they can help sales teams close more deals.
Which option should the BA use to construct the user story?

  • A. As a sales leader, I need a new "Closed/Lost Reason" picklist field on Opportunities and better reports to help the sales team improve close rates.
  • B. As a sales leader, I want to see more details on Closed/Lost Opportunities so I can help the sales team improve close rates.
  • C. As a sales team member, I need additional enablement training and reporting information to help me improve close rates.


Answer : B

Northern Trail Outfitters is updating its customer portal built on Experience Cloud. The team has drafted a user story:
"As a customer, I want to be able to chat with a support agent and view my account, see my orders, and ask questions via the customer portal."
What should a business analyst do to improve this user story?

  • A. Include specific information about potential Salesforce solutions.
  • B. Adjust the goal of the user story to be independent.
  • C. Estimate how long it will take the technical team to complete the story.


Answer : B

The sales team at Universal Containers (UC) has been using multiple tools to track opportunities, leading to inaccurate forecasting and an unclear picture of UC's sales pipeline. UC has appointed a project team to implement Sales Cloud to help resolve these issues. The sales team doubts the new tool will meet their needs and is concerned it will be difficult to use. The business analyst (BA) assigned to the project knows the stakes are high to get the right solution in place.
Using their influence, what should the BA do to gain the necessary buy-in and support from the sales team to ensure a solution meets the requirements?

  • A. Demonstrate the BA's expertise and clearly state the decision is final.
  • B. Ask questions to understand their needs and focus on shared goals.
  • C. Present the pros and cons of the decision by using logic and facts.


Answer : B

Universal Containers wants to build a simple activity capture process for leads. One of the objectives is to minimize technical debt and inherit new features of the Salesforce Platform in future releases.
What should the business analyst recommend to meet the requirements?

  • A. Standard object for activity capture, Screen Flow user interface
  • B. Standard object for activity capture, custom Lightning Web Component user interface
  • C. Custom object for activity capture, custom Lightning Web Component user interface


Answer : B

Cloud Kicks has invited stakeholders from multiple departments and roles to participate in its latest Salesforce project. Each stakeholder's experiences and priorities for the project are different which causes tension within the team and a lack of clarity around project direction.
What should the business analyst do to help the team work together more effectively?

  • A. Lead the stakeholders in creating a team agreement that assigns project roles and outlines how the team will collaborate, disagree, develop trust, and define success.
  • B. Encourage leadership to share their vision for the project, and ask the larger learn to locus its feedback only on the key objectives, pain points, and requirements outlined by leaders.
  • C. Limit participation in key project discovery, requirements, and solutioning meetings to leadership, and engage the larger team to answer questions directly related to their roles when needed.


Answer : A

The project team is building a Sales Cloud implementation. The business analyst (BA) wants to make sure the solution meets the needs of the business. The BA needs to identify where user testing should occur and who should participate.
Which approach should the BA follow?

  • A. Create a full copy sandbox and give power users access to it.
  • B. Create a partial sandbox and give the VP of sales access to it.
  • C. Create a scratch org and give the development Learn access to it.


Answer : A

Northern trail Outfitters launched a new feature on its Experience Cloud site to allow customers to compare features of similar products ahead of the major promotional event of the year. The user acceptance testing (UAT) passed successfully; however, many customers complained of issues when accessing the site.
What did the business analyst overlook before recommending that the release go live?

  • A. The UAT should have been performed by customers who are familiar with the products.
  • B. The UAT should have been performed with both peak load and average load simulation.
  • C. The UAT should have been performed with enough time to resolve bugs in the new feature.


Answer : B

The business analyst (BA) at Cloud Kicks (CK) is writing user stories for an upcoming Commerce Cloud website release. One of the requirements from the technical team is to perform stress testing for an upcoming promotion. The BA is translating the requirement into a user story.
Which user story most accurately represents the goal?

  • A. As a site administrator of the CK website, I want to make sure that the web server can process requests at 150% of the average traffic rate during the latest promotion.
  • B. As a visitor to the CK website, I want to make sure that I can shop without disruption during a large promotion so I have a frictionless shopping experience.
  • C. As a user, I want to make sure that shoppers on the CK website can complete their purchases without disruption during the newest promotion.


Answer : A

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) is a rapidly growing company that hired a business analyst (BA) to help revamp its sales and support processes. The stakeholder at NTO wants to understand the value of Application Lifecycle Management (ALM).
What are benefits of Al M that the BA should share with the stakeholder?

  • A. ALM offers preview access to the three Salesforce Releases per year.
  • B. ALM allows features to remain static and reduces incremental changes.
  • C. ALM provides processes and policies which help build apps more efficiently.


Answer : C

Cloud Kicks wants to assess the efficiency of its Sales Cloud solution to eliminate unnecessary steps and cut costs. A business analyst (BA) will give a presentation to executives to help them understand the current state and define the future state.
Which document should the BA use for the presentation?

  • A. A collection of use eases
  • B. A business process model
  • C. A persona journey map


Answer : B

Universal Containers wants to build a Salesforce application to manage its recruitment lifecycle. The project lead wants to identify the key recruitment steps and stakeholders in a visual format.
What should the business analyst do to meet the requirement?

  • A. Review department procedures and consult the org chart.
  • B. Map the business process.
  • C. Create an entity relationship diagram.


Answer : B

The business analyst (BA) at Universal Containers is also its primary system admin. The BA knows that version control is mandatory when it comes to releasing.
What is the most efficient process for the BA to track the changes they are committing?

  • A. Metadata backups
  • B. DevOps
  • C. Agile planning


Answer : A

Universal Containers wants to integrate its Salesforce org with the largest online professional network so its sales reps can view information directly on Salesforce records. The business analyst will write acceptance criteria for this scenario.
What is an example of good acceptance criteria?

  • A. Install a CRM widget to allow sales reps to view information in the Lead and Contact records.
  • B. A sales rep can view current information directly in the Lead and Contact records.
  • C. A sales rep needs to have the CRM widget installed in the Lead and Contact Record Page Layout.


Answer : A

During a sprint grooming session for the Sales Cloud Implementation at Cloud Kicks, the development team mentions the step "Code Review by Technical Architect" listed within the acceptance criteria needs to be adjusted.
Which location should the business analyst move this item to?

  • A. Pull request template
  • B. Definition of done
  • C. Project plan


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 128 questions