CompTIA Cloud+ v1.0 (CV0-003)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 85 questions

A systems administrator swapped a failed hard drive on a server with a RAID 5 array. During the RAID resynchronization, a second hard drive failed. Which of the following actions will make the server fully operational?

  • A. Restart the RAID resynchronization process.
  • B. Perform a P2V migration of the server.
  • C. Swap the failed hard drive with a fresh one.
  • D. Restore the server from backup.


Answer : A

A cloud administrator recently deployed an update to the network drivers of several servers. Following the update, one of the servers no longer responds to remote login requests. The cloud administrator investigates the issue and gathers the following information:
✑ The cloud management console shows the VM is running and the CPU and memory utilization is at or near 0%.
✑ The cloud management console does not show an IP address for that server.
✑ A DNS lookup shows the hostname resolves to an IP address.
✑ The server is a member of the same security group as the others.
✑ The cloud administrator is able to log in remotely to the other servers without issue.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the server being unavailable?

  • A. The network driver updates did not apply successfully, and the interface is in a down state.
  • B. The ACL policy for the server was updated as part of the server reboot, preventing login access.
  • C. The server was assigned a new IP address, and DNS entry for the server name was not updated.
  • D. The update caused an increase in the output to the logs, and the server is too busy to respond.


Answer : A

A company is planning to migrate applications to a public cloud, and the Chief Information Officer (CIO) would like to know the cost per business unit for the applications in the cloud. Before the migration, which of the following should the administrator implement FIRST to assist with reporting the cost for each business unit?

  • A. An SLA report
  • B. Tagging
  • C. Quotas
  • D. Showback


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/cloud-showback-critical-piece-enterprise-governance-how-gowda-/

A cloud administrator would like to deploy a cloud solution to its provider using automation techniques. Which of the following must be used? (Choose two.)

  • A. Auto-scaling
  • B. Tagging
  • C. Playbook
  • D. Templates
  • E. Containers
  • F. Serverless


Answer : BD

A systems administrator needs to configure monitoring for a private cloud environment. The administrator has decided to use SNMP for this task. Which of the following ports should the administrator open on the monitoring serverג€™s firewall?

  • A. 53
  • B. 123
  • C. 139
  • D. 161


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/engineered-systems/private-cloud-appliance/2.4/admin-2.4.1/admin-troubleshooting-snmp.html

A cloud administrator is switching hosting companies and using the same script that was previously used to deploy VMs in the new cloud. The script is returning errors that the command was not found. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the script failure?

  • A. Account mismatches
  • B. IP address changes
  • C. API version incompatibility
  • D. Server name changes


Answer : D

A systems administrator is configuring network management but is concerned about confidentiality. Which of the following should the administrator configure to address this concern?

  • A. SNMPv3
  • B. Community strings
  • C. IPSec tunnels
  • D. ACLs


Answer : C

Which of the following will provide a systems administrator with the MOST information about potential attacks on a cloud IaaS instance?

  • A. Network flows
  • B. FIM
  • C. Software firewall
  • D. HIDS


Answer : A

A cloud administrator is designing a multiregion network within an IaaS provider. The business requirements for configuring the network are as follows:
✑ Use private networking in and between the multisites for data replication.
✑ Use low latency to avoid performance issues.
Which of the following solutions should the network administrator use within the IaaS provider to connect multiregions?

  • A. Peering
  • B. Gateways
  • C. VPN
  • D. Hub and spoke


Answer : C

An organization is hosting a cloud-based web server infrastructure that provides web-hosting solutions. Sudden continuous bursts of traffic have caused the web servers to saturate CPU and network utilizations. Which of the following should be implemented to prevent such disruptive traffic from reaching the web servers?

  • A. Solutions to perform NAC and DLP
  • B. DDoS protection
  • C. QoS on the network
  • D. A solution to achieve microsegmentation


Answer : B

A systems administrator needs to configure a set of policies to protect the data to comply with mandatory regulations. Which of the following should the administrator implement to ensure DLP efficiency prevents the exposure of sensitive data in a cloud environment?

  • A. Integrity
  • B. Versioning
  • C. Classification
  • D. Segmentation


Answer : A

Users of an enterprise application, which is configured to use SSO, are experiencing slow connection times. Which of the following should be done to troubleshoot the issue?

  • A. ג€¢ Perform a memory dump of the OS. ג€¢ Analyze the memory dump. ג€¢ Upgrade the host CPU to a higher clock speed CPU.
  • B. ג€¢ Perform a packet capture during authentication. ג€¢ Validate the load-balancing configuration. ג€¢ Analyze the network throughput of the load balancer.
  • C. ג€¢ Analyze the storage system IOPS. ג€¢ Increase the storage system capacity. ג€¢ Replace the storage system disks to SSD.
  • D. ג€¢ Evaluate the OS ACLs. ג€¢ Upgrade the router firmware. ג€¢ Increase the memory of the router.


Answer : C

A systems administrator recently upgraded the processors in a web application host. Upon the nest login, the administrator sees a new alert regarding the license being out of compliance. Which of the following licensing models is the application MOST likely using?

  • A. Per device
  • B. Per user
  • C. Core-based
  • D. Volume-based


Answer : C

A company is currently running a website on site. However, because of a business requirement to reduce current RTO from 12 hours to one hour, and the RPO from one day to eight hours, the company is considering operating in a hybrid environment. The website uses mostly static files and a small relational database.
Which of the following should the cloud architect implement to achieve the objective at the LOWEST cost possible?

  • A. Implement a load-balanced environment in the cloud that is equivalent to the current on-premises setup and use DNS to shift the load from on premises to cloud.
  • B. Implement backups to cloud storage and infrastructure as code to provision the environment automatically when the on-premises site is down. Restore the data from the backups.
  • C. Implement a website replica in the cloud with auto-scaling using the smallest possible footprint. Use DNS to shift the load from on premises to the cloud.
  • D. Implement a CDN that caches all requests with a higher TTL and deploy the IaaS instances manually in case of disaster. Upload the backup on demand to the cloud to restore on the new instances.


Answer : B

After analyzing a web serverג€™s log, a systems administrator sees that users are connecting to the companyג€™s application through HTTP instead of HTTPS. The administrator then configures a redirect from HTTP to HTTPS on the web server, and the application responds with a connection time-out message. Which of the following should the administrator verify NEXT?

  • A. The TLS certificate
  • B. The firewall rules
  • C. The concurrent connection limit
  • D. The folder permissions


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 85 questions