ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level v8.0 (CTFL-001)

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 299 questions

Regarding the process described above, what is the most important recommendation you would make using IEEE 1044 as a guide? 2 credits
A. No priority or severity assigned
B. Incident numbering is manual rather than automated
C. No mentioning of reproduceability
D. No classification on type of incident



Answer : A Topic 20, Scenario 12, Automatic Teller Machine (ATM) You are a test manager in charge of integration, system and acceptance testing for a bank. You are working on a project to upgrade an existing ATM to allow customers to obtain cash advances from supported credit cards. The system should allow cash advances from 20 to 500, inclusively, for all supported credit cards. The supported credit cards are American Express, VISA, Eurocard and Mastercard. In the master test plan the following items are listed in the section named items and/or I All supported credit cards II Language localization II Valid and invalid advances IV Usability V Response time

Given is the following defect removal chart reported at the end of system testing - showing total defects detected and closed defects (fixed and successfully retested). A number of open defects are classified as critical. All tests have been executed.


Based on the chart above, what is the most appropriate next test phase? 1 credit

  • A. Acceptance testing to verify the business process
  • B. Acceptance testing to verify operational requirements
  • C. Requirements testing as part of testing regulatory compliance
  • D. Another system test cycle to verify defect resolution


Answer : D

Continuing with the Scenario described in the previous question, which of the following topics would you need to address in detail in the master test plan? 3 credits

  • A. An approach to regression testing
  • B. A list of boundary values for “advance amount”
  • C. A description of dependencies between test cases
  • D. A logical collection of test cases


Answer : A

Given the following figures for the testing on a project, and assuming the failure rate for initial tests remains constant and that all retests pass, what number of tests remain to be run? 3 credits


  • A. 700
  • B. 720
  • C. 784
  • D. 570


Answer : B

Relying only on the information provided in the scenario, select the TWO items and/or features for which sufficient information is available to proceed with test design. 2 credits

A. All supported credit cards -

B. Language localization -

C. Valid and invalid advances -

D. Usability -

E. Response time -



Answer : A,C Topic 21, Mix Questions Set A

Tools like change Man, Clear case are used as..?

  • A. functional automation tools
  • B. performance testing tools
  • C. configuration management tools
  • D. none of the above


Answer : C

The purpose of requirement phase is:

  • A. To freeze requirements
  • B. To understand user needs
  • C. To define the scope of testing
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

Boundary value testing:

  • A. Is the same as equivalence partitioning tests
  • B. Test boundary conditions on, below and above the edges of input and output equivalence classes
  • C. Tests combinations of input circumstances
  • D. Is used in white box testing strategy


Answer : B

During the software development process, at what point can the test process start?

  • A. When the code is complete.
  • B. When the design is complete.
  • C. When the software requirements have been approved.
  • D. When the first code module is ready for unit testing


Answer : C

A bug or defect is:

  • A. A mistake made by a person;
  • B. A run-time problem experienced by a user;
  • C. The result of an error or mistake;
  • D. The result of a failure, which may lead to an error?


Answer : C

Consider the following pseudo code:
1 Begin
2 Read Time
3 If Time < 12 Then
4 Print(Time, "am")
5 Endif
6 If Time > 12 Then
7 Print(Time 12, "pm")
8 Endif
9 If Time = 12 Then
10 Print (Time, "noon")
11 Endif
12 End
How many test cases are needed to achieve 100 per cent decision coverage?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : C

Explanation:
The three decisions are in sequence and the conditions are all mutually exclusive (if any one is true the others must be false). Hence a test case that makes the first decision true will make the second and third decisions false and so on.
So test case 1 (say Time = 6) would exercise the path True, False, False, test case 2 (say
Time = 15) would exercise the path False, True, False. Test case 3 would have to be Time
= 12. This combination achieves 100 per cent decision coverage because each decision has been exercised through its true and its false outcomes.

For which of the following activities in the fundamental test process would an incident management tool be most useful?

  • A. Test planning and control
  • B. Test analysis and design
  • C. Test implementation and execution
  • D. Evaluating exit criteria and reporting


Answer : C

Explanation:
Incident management tools are most useful during test implementation and execution as this is the stage at which the tool is used to raise, manage, retest and close incidents.
The data collected during the defect life cycle can then be manipulated into information that is useful for other activities within the fundamental test process.
Information on numbers of defects outstanding may be useful for evaluating exit criteria
(option (D)). This information could also be used for planning future testing and for taking control (option (A)).
Incident management tools can also assist in test analysis and design (option (B)) as information about defects found when testing the previous release of the system could be used when analyzing the type of testing required for the next enhancement.

Pick the best definition of quality:

  • A. Quality is job one
  • B. Zero defects
  • C. Conformance to requirements
  • D. Work as designed


Answer : C

Given the Following program IF X <>= ZTHEN Statement 2;ENDMcCabes Cyclomatic
Complexity is :

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5


Answer : B

Which of the following is MOST important in the selection of a test approach?

  • A. Availability of tools to support the proposed techniques.
  • B. The budget allowed for training in proposed techniques.
  • C. Available skills and experience in the proposed techniques.
  • D. The willingness of the test team to learn new techniques.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 299 questions