ISTQB Certified Tester Advanced Level - Technical Test Analyst v6.0 (CTAL-TTA-001)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 65 questions

It has been decided by management to ask an external consultant to perform a reliability assessment. The external consultant will use a checklist to support the assessment. Select
TWO checklist items that are most likely to be part of a reliability checklist. 2 credits [K3]

  • A. Are traceability matrices provided to the requirements?
  • B. Is all code supported by a reviewed design document?
  • C. Is the comment frequency at the correct level?
  • D. Is a dual set of hardware available?
  • E. Are features available for a periodic check of the database consistency?


Answer : D,E

It has been suggested to organize a performance test to find out more regarding the third risk. Which of the following would you use to quantify the situation and as a basis for defining a performance exit criteria? 2 credits [K3]

  • A. Defect analysis time
  • B. Change parameter success ratio
  • C. Number of errors made by the user
  • D. Time to perform the function


Answer : D

To address the second risk mentioned in the scenario, security testing will be performed.
Which test techniques would be most applicable for security testing? 1 credit [K2]

  • A. Boundary Value Analysis
  • B. Statement Testing
  • C. Use Cases
  • D. Fault Attacks


Answer : D

Part 5 "Testing of Software Characteristics"
A company wants to develop a web site to implement an on-line sales channel. Which
TWO ISO 9126 quality attributes are most likely to be of importance? 1 credit [K2]

  • A. Usability
  • B. Accuracy
  • C. Portability
  • D. Fault-tolerance
  • E. Installability


Answer : A,C

Part 5 "Testing of Software Characteristics"
Which of the following is the best example of a reliability failure for the application? 1 credit
[K2]

  • A. Slow response time
  • B. Excessive memory consumption
  • C. Random application termination
  • D. Failure to encrypt data


Answer : C

Based on the state diagram above, how many test cases are needed to achieve 1-switch coverage? 2 credits [K3]

  • A. 5
  • B. 7
  • C. 8
  • D. 9


Answer : C

For equivalence partitioning based on this specification, how many input classes can be determined? 2 credits [K3]

  • A. 4
  • B. 5
  • C. 6
  • D. 8


Answer : A

Identify TWO main advantages of this approach to incident management. (3 credits, for 1 out of 2 correct 1 credit) 3 credits [K4]


  • A. Quick to set up and cheap
  • B. Electronic rather than manual
  • C. Allows attachments (e.g. screen prints) to be linked to the incident reports
  • D. Can easily be integrated with open source tools
  • E. Large files are not a problem


Answer : A,B

You have now also been given the task to identify the key fields for logging the incident reports. So far the following fields have been in use in the Excel sheet:
-> Incident description
-> Date
-> Author
-> State
Which of the following would you recommend as the best combination of fields to add? 1 credit [K2]

  • A. Priority, version of software under test, incident identification
  • B. Date to be fixed, priority, incident identification
  • C. Developer assigned to the fix, version of software under test, incident identification
  • D. Priority, version of software under test, date to be fixed


Answer : A


For equivalence partitioning based on this specification, how many output classes can be determined? 2 credits [K3]

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5


Answer : B

Part 6 "Specification Based Test Techniques"
You are testing a set of signal changes at a railway station. The system is newly build using a traditional V-model approach. A full set of documentation is available that can be used as a test basis. Furthermore the system is identified as being safety critical. Which technique would you most likely use? 2 credits [K4]

  • A. Equivalence Partitioning
  • B. Exploratory Testing
  • C. State transition Testing
  • D. Boundary Value Analysis


Answer : C

Part 7 "Test Process & Incident Management"
Which TWO of the following artefacts can be useful as a test oracle the first time a test case is run? 1 credit [K2]

  • A. Incident report
  • B. Requirements Specification
  • C. Test summary report
  • D. Legacy system
  • E. Test plan


Answer : B,D

Part 7 "Test Process & Incident Management"
Which of the following is an example of testing as part of the software design phase? 1 credit [K2]

  • A. A design review meeting
  • B. An architect translating requirements into design
  • C. Performing unit tests against design
  • D. A test log showing code coverage achieved


Answer : A

Part 7 "Test Process & Incident Management"
As a technical test analyst, which documents would you typically create? 1 credit [K2]

  • A. Test plan, test design, test cases and test log
  • B. Test plan, test log, test design and test summary report
  • C. Test script, test log, incident report and test design
  • D. Incident report, test item transmittal report, test cases and test procedure


Answer : C

Part 7 "Test Process & Incident Management"


As a technical test analyst, you have found out during test case design that the design document is incomplete. Which is an example of a good way to communicate that problem in an email? 1 credit [K2]

  • A. E-mail: “Until I have received an updated version of the design document, I will not do any work on the test design.”
  • B. E-mail: “When will it be possible to receive the missing information? Test design is impeded by a lack of clarity here.”
  • C. E-mail: “Here we go again. The developer gave us incomplete and ambiguous design specifications. Typical.”
  • D. Do not communicate the problem, just log the delaying effect of the information problem and be ready to explain the delays to the test manager later.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 65 questions