ISTQB Certified Tester Advanced Level - Test Manager v7.0 (CTAL-TM-UK)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 65 questions

Comparing TMMi and TPI, which is not a valid reason for choosing either TPI or TMMi? 2 credits

  • A. If the scope of test performance improvement covers all test levels, TMMi is preferred since TPI focusses mainly on black-box testing.
  • B. If the organization is already applying CMMI, TMMi may be preferred since it has the same structure and uses the same terminology. TMMi addresses management commitment very strongly and is therefore more suitable to support a top-down improvement process.
  • C. TPI is much more a bottom-up model that is suitable for addressing test topics for a specific (test) project.
  • D. TMMi can only be used with the traditional V model,whereas TPI can be used with all types of software life cycles.


Answer : D

A test assessment has been carried out using the selected model as a reference framework. A number of recommendations have been identified and you are asked to prioritize them. Based on your knowledge of the project, you are expecting severe resistance to change. Which of the following would be the most important selection criterion for defining the priority of the recommendations? 2 credits

  • A. Synchronized with the overall long-term organizational strategy
  • B. Defined according to the maturity model used
  • C. Most visible to stakeholders
  • D. Low costs actions first


Answer : C

During test process improvement it is recommended to use standards where possible.
Standards originate from various sources and they cover different subjects in relation to testing Pick TWO sources of software standards, useful to software testing from the ones mentioned below. 1 credit

  • A. ISO 9126-1 Software engineering- Product quality Part 1: Quality model is an international standard, that provides a basis on which to define quality assurance solutions.
  • B. ISA 4126-1 Software engineering- Product quality Part 1: Quality model is an international standard, that provides a basis on which to define quality assurance solutions.
  • C. BS-7925-2 Software testing. Software component testing is a national standard used internationally. It covers a number of testing techniques that may be useful both on component testing level and on system testing level.
  • D. SY-395-01 Standard for East Coast Hospital software is a regional standard adapted from a national one. Besides hospital software, this standard ought to be used also by other types of software system in the region.
  • E. IEEE 829 standard for software test documentation is an international standard to be following mandatory by all testing origination regardless of lifecycle models.


Answer : A,C

Which of the following phases in the fundamental test process is considered to deliver a document which can be used as a major input for test process improvement? 1 credit

A. Test planning and control -
B. Test implementation & execution
C. Evaluating exit criteria and reporting

D. Test project closure -



Answer : D Topic 9, Scenario 9 "Test Management Documentation" A software house is concerned about the number of defects found in software released to its customers. They are starting to plan a new software product. In the past, releases have often been stopped due to poor planning and too many defects found during high level testing. You have been recruited to the newly created position of test manager and asked to develop a test strategy, manage the testing of the project and organize the resources needed to carry out the testing.

Which THREE activities would be valid steps during the development of the test strategy?2 credits (2 out of 3 correct 1 credit)

  • A. Identify test staff members that will be involved in the system test
  • B. Define test career paths
  • C. Understand the software development life cycle used by the software house
  • D. Assess the testing that needs to be done to minimize the risks
  • E. Issue the test strategy document for review
  • F. Define a master test plan template
  • G. Perform a project risk analysis


Answer : C,D,E

As part of the test strategy, entry and exit criteria will be defined for each test level. Which is NOT a valid reason for using entry and exit criteria? 1 credit

  • A. The expectation is that development testing is not adequate.
  • B. Exit criteria are used to decide on when to stop testing.
  • C. Entry and exit criteria are a principal way for getting adequate resources.
  • D. Using entry and exit criteria will prevent software that is not or poorly tested from going to the next test level.


Answer : C

Within the projects, a master test plan and phase test plan will be used. Following is a list of characteristics applicable for test plans: a. Any deviation from the procedures described in the test strategy document b. The overall estimated costs, timescales and resource requirements c. A detailed schedule of testing activities d. The development deliverables to be tested e. Which test staff members (names) will be involved and when f. Level of requirements coverage achieved
Which THREE of the above mentioned characteristics relate to the master test plan? 1 credit

  • A. a
  • B. b
  • C. c
  • D. d
  • E. e
  • F. f


Answer : A,B,D

Within the projects, a master test plan and phase test plan will be used. Following is a list of characteristics applicable for test plans: a. Any deviation from the procedures described in the test b. strategy document c. The overall estimated costs, timescales and resource d. requirements e. A detailed schedule of testing activities f. The development deliverables to be tested g. Which test staff members (names) will be involved and when h. Level of requirements coverage achieved
Which TWO of the above mentioned characteristics relate to the phase test plan? 1 credit

A. a -

B. b -

C. c -

D. d -

E. e -

F. f -



Answer : C,E Topic 10, Scenario 10, V3 "Online Application" The cancellation of a current major development project has released resources. The development manager has decided to respond to his own request to tender and has proposed an in-house development with the use of a Rapid Application Development (RAO) approach.

Which of the following product risks would be most effectively addressed just by static testing? 3 credits

  • A. In the delivered application, one of the countries, as specified in the requirements, has not been correctly implemented.
  • B. The application takes too long to process a request for additional cover.
  • C. The test cases do not cover the key requirements.
  • D. The successful bidder may not deliver all the required functionality on time.


Answer : C

The development manager is managing the review of the responses received from bidders, and has asked the in-house test manager to provide a review checklist for the test management aspects of the responses. Which of the following checkpoints would be appropriate? 2 credits

  • A. The bidders test policy should enforce that incident management fully conforms to IEEE 1044.
  • B. The bidders project strategy shows that the data content of all the test environments conforms to EU standards.
  • C. The bidders test plan shows that the application will be delivered for acceptance in six months time.
  • D. The bidders project test plan depicts a phased implementation with later delivery dates to be confirmed and states that test deliverables will be developed using IEEE 829 as a guide.


Answer : D

Which one of the following estimation approaches is appropriate at this stage of the project? 2 credits

  • A. Create an estimate based on the function point analysis technique and test point analysis
  • B. Create an estimate based on the complexity of the code
  • C. Create an estimate based on the credentials of the successful bidder
  • D. Create an estimate based on a percentage of the development effort


Answer : A

Why might a RAD approach be a better option for the test manager rather than a sequential development? 2 credits

  • A. It will extend the development team’s abilities and enhance future delivery capabilities.
  • B. It will allow the marketing, clerical and testing staff to validate and verify the early screen prototypes.
  • C. Time-box constraints will guarantee code releases are delivered on schedule.
  • D. More time can be spent on test execution as less formal documentation is required.


Answer : B

Which of the following is NOT a typical key challenge for testing in a RAD based development approach? 1 credit

  • A. Re-usable test scripts for (automated) regression testing
  • B. Project management and control
  • C. No complete requirements specification
  • D. Time-boxing


Answer : B

As a result of the RAD based development approach, the test manager has decided to change the risk mitigation approach. Which test technique might be most appropriate to use? 2 credits

  • A. Decision Table Testing
  • B. Boundary Value Analysis
  • C. Error Guessing
  • D. Exploratory Testing


Answer : D

The business has asked for a weekly progress report. Which of the following would be appropriate as a measure of test coverage? 2 credits
A. Percentage of business requirements exercised
B. Percentage of planned hours worked this week
C. Percentage of countries that have test scenarios
D. Percentage of test iterations completed



Answer : A Topic 11, Scenario 11 "Incident Management" The following is the current incident handling process in used at the company. - Software module or area where the fault occurred - Who has reported the fault - Hardware configuration used for the test that found the fault - The sequential incident number (1 greater than the last one recorded) Developer assigned to fix the fault Developer fixes the fault Developer signs off the incident as closed, and it is then removed from the incident file

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 65 questions