ISTQB Certified Tester Advanced Level - Test Manager [Syllabus 2012] v7.0 (CTAL-TM-Syll2012)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 65 questions

Reviews -
Consider the following list of statements about audits and management reviews:
I. Audits are usually more effective than management reviews at finding defects
II. Audits and management reviews have the same main goals, the only difference is related to the roles and level of formality
III. A typical outcome of an audit includes observations and recommendations, corrective actions and a pass/fail assessment
IV. An audit is not the appropriate mechanism to use at the code review in order to detect defects prior to dynamic testing
Which of the following statements is true?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -
A. I. and III. are true; II. and IV. are false;
B. II. and III are true; I. and IV. are false;
C. III. and IV. are true; I and II are false;
D. I, III and IV are true; II. is false;



Answer : C Topic 4, Defect Management

Defect Management -
Consider a defect report and assume that a part of its lifecycle includes the following states:

New: Is the initial state -
Working: Means that the developers are addressing the defect in order to produce a fix for the defect
Clarification: Means that the developers need more information from the tester to address the defect and produce a fix for the defect and the tester is working to provide this information to the developers
Verification: Means that a fix for the defect has been produced and the tester is running the adequate tests to verify whether the fix solves the defect

Closed: is the final state -
Which of the following answers represents an invalid sequence of states that cant lead the bug report to the Closed state?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -

  • A. New, Working, Verification, Working, Clarification, Working, Verification, Closed
  • B. New, Working, Clarification, Working, Verification, Closed
  • C. New, Working, Verification, Working, Clarification, Working, Closed
  • D. New, Working, Verification, Closed


Answer : C

Defect Management -
During the system testing phase a tester from your test team observes a failure in the system under test and he/she decides to create an incident report. The incident report is currently in a new state, indicating it needs to be investigated.
Which THREE of the following information items cant yet be present in the incident report?

Number of correct responses: 3 -
K3 2 credits (2 credits out of 3 credits correct, 1 credit point)

  • A. The type of defect that caused the failure
  • B. The actual and the expected result highlighting the failure
  • C. The lifecycle phase in which the defect has been introduced
  • D. What really caused the failure (actual cause)
  • E. Steps to reproduce the failure, including screenshots, database dumps and logs where applicable


Answer : A,C,D

Defect Management -
Which of the following information would you expect to be the most useful to perform a defect clustering analysis?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -

  • A. The trend in the lag time from defect reporting to resolution
  • B. The defect component information
  • C. The lifecycle phase in which the defect has been introduced
  • D. The defect removal efficiency information


Answer : B

Defect Management -
Assume you are working on a defect management process to be used by a software organization to track the current status of the defects reports for several projects.
When a defect is found for investigation a defect report is created in Opened state that is the unique initial state. The defect report status has also a unique finale state that is the
Closed state.
The following state transition diagram describes the states of this defect management process:

where only the initial (Opened) and final (Closed) states are indicated while the remaining states (V, W, X, Y, Z) have yet to be named.
Which of the following assignments would you expect to best complete the defect management process?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K3 2 credits -
A. V=Rejected , W=Corrected , X=Validated, Y=Re-Opened, Z=Assigned
B. V=Assigned, W=Validated , X=Corrected, Y=Re-Opened, Z=Rejected
C. V=Assigned, W=Corrected , X=Validated, Y=Re-Opened, Z=Rejected
D. V= Corrected, W=Assigned, X=Validated, Y=Corrected, Z=Rejected



Answer : C Topic 5, Improving the Testing Process

Improving the Testing Process -
Which of the following statements about the STEP test process improvement model is true?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -

  • A. In the STEP model, tests validate the requirements and use cases when they are developed
  • B. The STEP model stresses defect detection and demonstration of capability, whereas the defect prevention is a secondary potential goal of testing
  • C. The STEP model assures that the system requirements specification and the test design specification processes don't overlap
  • D. In the STEP model, testware design occurs after coding


Answer : A

Improving the Testing Process -
Which of the following statements about the TMMi test process improvement model is true?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -

  • A. In TMMi all the process areas at lower levels must be 75% complete by achieving specific and generic goals in order to claim the higher level
  • B. TMMi provides an approach for test process improvement such as the IDEAL (Initiating, Diagnosing, Establishing, Acting and Learning) model
  • C. TMMi has a staged architecture for process improvement with seven maturity levels
  • D. At TMMi level 1 testing is chaotic without a defined process, and it is often seen as the same as debugging


Answer : D

Improving the Testing Process -
Consider the following statements describing the importance of improving the test process:
I. Test process improvement is important because being focused only on the test process it can provide recommendations to improve the test process itself, but it cant indicate or suggest improvement to areas of the development process
II. Test process improvement is important because it is much more effective than software process improvement to improve the quality of a software system
III. Test process improvement is important because several process improvement models
(STEP, TPI Next, TMMi) have been developed over the years
IV. Test process improvement is important because every organization, regardless of the context, should always achieve the maximum level of maturity of testing described in the test improvement models such as TMMi
Which of the following answers is correct?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -
A. I. and IV. are true; II. and III. are false
B. I., II., III. and IV are false
C. I., II. and III are true; IV. is false
D. I., II. and III. are false; IV. is true



Answer : B Topic 6, Test Tools and Automation

Test Tools and Automation -
Assume you are managing a test automation project for a mission-critical system.
Because vendor provided tools and open source solutions don't meet the needs of this project, you ask your test team to develop a custom automation framework.
Which of the following management issues associated to the development of this custom automation framework is least likely to manage?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -

  • A. Proper testing for the custom automation framework must be performed
  • B. The custom automation framework will require an adequate documentation
  • C. The changes to the custom automation framework should be communicated to all external users of this tool under the GNU license
  • D. The custom automation framework will need proper maintenance


Answer : C

Test Tools and Automation -
Assume you are the Test Manager in charge of independent testing for avionics applications.
You are in charge of testing for a project to implement three different CSCI (Computer
Software Configuration Item):
- a BOOT-X CSCI that must be certified at level B of the DO-178B standard
- a DIAG-X CSCI that must be certified at level C of the DO-178B standard
- a DRIV-X CSCI that must be certified at level A of the DO-178B standard
These are three different software modules written in C language to run on a specific hardware platform.
You have been asked to select a single code coverage tool to perform the mandatory code coverage measurements, in order to meet the structural coverage criteria prescribed by the
DO-178B standard. This tool must be qualified as a verification tool under DO-178B.
Since there are significant budget constraints to purchase this tool, you are evaluating an open-source tool that is able to provide different types of code coverage. This tool meets perfectly your technical needs in terms of the programming language and the specific hardware platform (it supports also the specific C-compiler).
The source code of the tool is available.
Your team could easily customize the tool to meet the project needs. This tool is not qualified as a verification tool under the DO-178B.
Which of the following are the three main concerns related to that open-source tool selection?

Number of correct responses: 3 -
K4 3 credits (2 credits out of 3 credits correct, 1 credit point)

  • A. Does the tool support all the types of code coverage required from the three levels A, B, C of the DO-178B standard?
  • B. Does the tool have a good general usability?
  • C. What are the costs to qualify the tool as a verification tool under the DO-178B?
  • D. Is the installation procedure of the tool easy?
  • E. Does the tool require a system with more than 4GB of RAM memory?
  • F. Is the licensing scheme of the tool compatible with the confidentiality needs of the avionics company?


Answer : A,C,F

Test Tools and Automation -
In your organization the following tools of the same vendor are currently in use: a requirements management tool, a test management tool and a bug tracking tool.
You are the Test Manager.
You are currently evaluating a test automation tool of the same vendor (to complete the vendor's tool suite) against an interesting open-source test automation tool under the GNU
GPL (General Public License).
There are no initial costs associated to that open-source tool.
Which of the following statements associated to the selection of the open-source tool is correct in this scenario?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -

  • A. The open-source tool can be modified but only if the community of developers of that tool gives you the formal permission to modify it
  • B. There are no initial costs for the open-source tool but you should carefully consider the costs associated to the integration with the existing tools and also evaluate the recurring costs
  • C. There are no initial costs for the open-source tool because open-source tools are usually low-quality, while vendor tools have always a better quality than the corresponding open- source tools
  • D. The open-source tool can be modified but it can’t be distributed further in any way


Answer : B

Test Tools and Automation -
After a selection process you have selected a test management tool that is going be introduced in your organization and used by your test team in a pilot project.
You have already identified the member of your test team who will be the administrator of the tool, since he/she has a significant experience with the administration of test management tools and so he/she is able to make effective and efficient up-front decisions about "how" the tool will be used. You have also developed a training plan for the other members of your test team.
In collaboration with the administrator of the tool you have also devised standard ways of managing, storing and maintaining the tool and its assets including backup/restore procedures.
You have also analyzed standard formats supported by the tool (CSV, XLS, XML, etc.) to export, import and archive all the information managed by the tool itself (requirements, test case specifications, test plans etc.) for compliance with the most important test management tools, in order to minimize the impacts of migrating this information to a new tool that could replace the existing one in the future.
Which of the following phases in the lifecycle of the new tool has NOT been adequately considered in this description?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -

  • A. Acquisition
  • B. Support and maintenance
  • C. Evolution
  • D. Retirement


Answer : C

Test Tools and Automation -
Assume you are a Test Manager involved in system testing of a CRM application for a Pay-
TV company. Currently the application is able to support a proper number of users assuring the required responsiveness. Since the business is expected to grow, you have been asked to evaluate the ability of the application to grow to support more users while maintaining the same responsiveness.
Which of the following tools would you expect to be the most useful at performing this evaluation?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -

A. Coverage tools -

B. Test management tools -

C. Static analysis tools -

D. Performance tools -



Answer : D Topic 7, People Skills Team Composition

People Skills Team Composition -
Assume you are managing the system testing execution phase of a project.
The system test execution period for that project is scheduled for eighteen weeks and the release date is scheduled at the end of system testing.
During the sixth week of system test execution, at the staff meeting, the project manager informs you that the project deadlines are changed and the release date that is only three weeks ahead.
This new release will not allow the completion of the system tests. Suppose also that you have followed a risk-driven test approach for this project.
Which of the following statements represents the worst way to lead your test team in the next three weeks?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -

  • A. Neglect your management activities and work side-by-side with your test team executing tests
  • B. Considering the executed tests, you should reduce the test coverage back on the risk analysis and adjust downward the priority of the associated risk items
  • C. Convince all the people of your test team that each of them is an important and needed member, and that their contribution is fundamental to the success of the team
  • D. Favor and encourage a proactive attitude where people ask for new tasks as soon as they finish their current tasks


Answer : A

People Skills Team Composition -
Which of the following would you expect to be most likely an example of a demotivating factor for testers?

Number of correct responses: 2 -

K2 1 credit -

  • A. The management asks the testers to be kept informed about the intensity, quality and results of testing
  • B. The testers recommendations to improve the system or its testability are adopted by the development team
  • C. The same regressions tests are manually executed by the same testers, for every product release, without regression test tools
  • D. The testers are assessed on whether and how often they detect important and critical failures
  • E. Test quality is measured by counting the number of customer/user reported problems.


Answer : C,E

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 65 questions