ISTQB Certified Tester Advanced Level - Test Analyst (Syllabus 2012) v7.0 (CTAL-TA)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions

A specification states: "If the fossil is Jurassic in origin then it must be catalogued under
Mesozoic post Triassic and cross referred to politic limestone.
If it is a tooth, then it must be catalogued under Dental remains. If the fossil is both Jurassic in origin and a tooth it will be catalogued under Mesozoic post Triassic and cross referred to politic limestone only.
The tester analyses this for decision table testing and finds the following conditions and actions:

C1: Jurassic -

C2: tooth -
A1: Catalogue as Mesozoic post Triassic
A2: Cross refer to politic limestone

A3: Catalogue as -

Dental remains -
How many test cases will a collapsed decision table have?
[K3] 2 credits

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 6


Answer : B

Analyzing the requirement, The system shall allow cash advances of at least 200 Euros for all supported credit cards. The correct list of credit cards is American Express, Diners,
VISA, Mastercard and Eurocard. There are arguments to be made for several test design techniques.
Which of the following test design techniques is LEAST likely to be used for identifying test cases for the requirement?
[K4] 3 credits

  • A. Boundary value analysis
  • B. Equivalence Partitioning
  • C. Classification Tree Method
  • D. State Transition Testing


Answer : D

You are applying pairwise testing and using orthogonal arrays. The following steps are all part of the process to be followed. i) Determine the number of choices for each variable ii) Map the test problem onto the orthogonal array iii) Construct the test cases iv) Identify the variables v) Locate an appropriate orthogonal array
What is the correct order of the above mentioned process steps?
[K3] 2 credits

  • A. i, ii, iv, v, iii
  • B. iv, ii, v, iii, i
  • C. iv, i, iii, v, ii
  • D. iv, i, v, ii, iii


Answer : D

Tax system -
A tax system needs to be updated due to new legislation. For a person with a salary of less than
20.000 and who is married, the tax needs to be re-calculated. If the person also has more than two and less than five children, an additional 10% reduction is applicable.
How many input classes can be distinguished when applying equivalence partitioning to the
Tax System specification?
[K3] 2 credits

  • A. 5
  • B. 6
  • C. 7
  • D. 8


Answer : B

For an ATM banking project introduced earlier, When the user first inserts a valid credit card type, the system considers the user to be in an unauthenticated state. When requesting a cash advance, the user must be in an authenticated state. The user authenticates by entering the proper PIN code. When authenticating the user, the system shall allow the user to enter their PIN code up to three times before failing the authentication and rejecting the card. On the first and second try, the system shall prompt the user to re-enter the PIN code.
Suppose you are concerned that, depending on the exact number of invalid PIN codes entered, the system might behave improperly. Which of the following test design techniques is specifically targeted at such failures?
[K4] 3 credits

  • A. Equivalence Partitioning extended by boundary value analysis
  • B. Pairwise Testing with orthogonal arrays
  • C. State Transition Testing using 1-switch coverage
  • D. Classification Tree Method


Answer : C

Apart from state transition testing, which other specification-based technique would you additionally choose to test the interfaces between components of Route Calculation and thus typically find different types of defects?


Identify the MOST likely technique from the following list.
[K4] 3 credits

  • A. Equivalence Partitioning
  • B. Use Case Testing
  • C. Orthogonal Arrays
  • D. Decision Testing


Answer : A

A diamond retailer is introducing a new stock taking system. Each diamond is assigned a character that represents the colour. The valid domain for the character ranges from D to Z.
The colour is then graded using the following scale:
Which of the following test sets will provide the best equivalence partitioning coverage?
[K3] 2 credits

  • A. D, F, G, H, K, M, N, P, T, Z
  • B. D, G, K, N, S
  • C. A, E, H, L, P, T, §
  • D. E, H, L, M, U, €


Answer : C

Which of the following BEST explains the use of cause-effect graphing?
[K2] 1 credit
A. Useful to gain a graphical overview of a program's logical structure and are typically used as the basis for creating decision tables.
B. Used with the purpose that with a limited set of test cases a reasonable level of coverage can be achieved.
C. Used to test the ability of the software to enter into and exit from defined states via valid and invalid transitions.
D. Used as a clear method to verify testing of all pertinent combinations of conditions and to verify that all possible combinations are handled by the software under test.



Answer : A Topic 4, Defect-Based and Experienced-Based Test Techniques

Which of the following statements fits the principles of experience-based testing?
[K2] 1 credit

  • A. Coverage calculations can be used to determine the amount of testing required
  • B. Different people will have a different experience level regarding usability testing
  • C. Models can be used to derive the required test cases
  • D. Experience in test execution is more important than experience in test design


Answer : D

Which of the following descriptions is an example of the use of defect taxonomies?

Number of correct answers: 1 -
[K2] 1 credit

  • A. Grouping defects found in execution by functional areas
  • B. Following a defect management process through testing
  • C. Running tests with the aim of finding as many defects as possible
  • D. Using a list of known defect types to penetrate the security of computer systems


Answer : D

A new web site must operate correctly with different browsers (Internet Explorer, Google
Chrome, Firefox, Netscape, Mozilla), using different plug-ins (Realplayer, Mediaplayer), will be receiving pages from different servers (IIS, Apache and WebLogic) and will be running on various server operation systems (windows 2007, XP, Linux)
Which of the following test techniques will you use to test this new web site in its various environments?
[K4] 3 credits

  • A. pairwise testing
  • B. exploratory testing
  • C. use case testing
  • D. decision table testing


Answer : A

You are testing the processing of a critical traffic control system to which various regulations apply. The processing of the input variables is dependent of defined ranges within which the actual retrieved data values can lie.
Which of the following test techniques will you use to the processing functionality of the traffic control system?
[K4] 3 credits

A. defect taxonomies -

B. exploratory testing -
C. equivalence partitioning enhanced with boundary value analysis

D. state transition testing -



Answer : C Topic 5, Testing Software Quality Characteristics

A company wants to develop a web site to implement an on-line sales channel. The company has decided to do some usability testing, but resources are limited. The usability testing has therefore to be done as efficient as possible. Which THREE techniques would you recommend?
[K4] 3 credits, 2 out of 3 correct 1 credit

  • A. SUMI
  • B. Usability laboratory
  • C. Use case testing
  • D. Heuristic evaluation
  • E. Equivalence partitioning
  • F. Pairwise testing
  • G. Exploratory testing


Answer : A,C,D

A SUMI test was performed at an early stage within the system test. Hereafter you find the results of the SUMI test.


Based on these results, what would you recommend as the most appropriate approach for usability testing?
[K4] 3 credits

  • A. Since the SUMI scores are largely above market average no further action on usability is needed
  • B. Since the standard deviation of most SUMI scales is much too large, a new SUMI test must be performed
  • C. Since the scores are not really showing a high level of user-satisfaction additional usability testing based on use case is needed
  • D. Since the SUMI results do not provide details, an additional focused heuristic evaluation on the lower scales is recommended


Answer : D

As part of defining an approach the usability, acceptance criteria need to be defined. Which of the following acceptance criteria would be appropriate for operability?
[K4] 3 credits

  • A. Percentage of participants who completed each task correctly
  • B. Mean extent to which each task was completely and correctly achieved, scored as a percentage
  • C. Mean time taken to complete each task (for correctly completed tasks)
  • D. SUMI user satisfaction score


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions