Certified Supply Chain Professional v7.0 (CSCP)

Page:    1 / 27   
Total 399 questions

A firm wants to lose customers that don't value the unique products and services the firm offers and to attract and retain customers that want what the firm offers. Engaging in this activity should allow the firm to:

  • A. create a more loyal customer base.
  • B. improve customer satisfaction rates.
  • C. increase market share.
  • D. target higher-profit customers.


Answer : A

Risk pooling enables a lower total inventory level without affecting service levels based on which of the following assumptions?

  • A. Inventory turnover ratio can be reduced.
  • B. Aggregate demand is more accurate than disaggregate demand.
  • C. The planning time fence can be adjusted as needed.
  • D. The supplier shares some risk for holding inventory.


Answer : B

A return material authorization (RMA) policy is used in reverse logistics to:

  • A. physically transport returned items by using an efficient transportation mode.
  • B. minimize the number of returned items by involving product design and demand forecasting.
  • C. reduce the cost of returned items by refusing to accept items that should not be returned.
  • D. reclaim substantial value from returned items by recycling.


Answer : C

Which of the following consequences is a result of shipping directly from the point of manufacture to the customer rather than through a distribution network?

  • A. Delivery lead times are consistent.
  • B. Risk pooling benefits are negated.
  • C. Distribution overhead is increased.
  • D. Order-fill rate is decreased.


Answer : B

A firm supplies products and services to a wide variety of industries with varying requirements for responsiveness and reliability. Many customers across these industries are not satisfied with the firms ability to meet the lead time and on time delivery requirements. Which of the following tools is most appropriate for the firm to use to improve customer service?

  • A. Customer service ratio metrics
  • B. Market segmentation
  • C. Customer relationship management (CRM)
  • D. Supply Chain Operations Reference (SCOR®)


Answer : B

The primary reason for a firm to pursue strategic supply chain activities is to:

  • A. gain competitive advantage.
  • B. reduce costs.
  • C. increase productivity.
  • D. decrease product lead time.


Answer : A

A main benefit of using customer relationship management (CRM) is:

  • A. maximization of on-time delivery.
  • B. minimization of product returns.
  • C. identification of customers with high lifetime value.
  • D. finding new markets for existing products and services.


Answer : C

The process of gathering data about what customers need and ensuring that desired features are included in the design and initial planning phase of a new product or service is known as:

  • A. a quick response program.
  • B. quality function deployment.
  • C. total quality management.
  • D. early supplier involvement.


Answer : B

After identifying the potential causes for delays in communicating demand information up the supply chain, the trading partners should take which of the following actions?

  • A. Implement a higher-speed data communications network.
  • B. Change procedures so data is communicated more frequently.
  • C. Identify the root causes for the delays.
  • D. Map and analyze the value stream.


Answer : C

Which of the following types of information would be an appropriate basis for a qualitative forecast?

  • A. Leading indicators
  • B. Market research data
  • C. Order history
  • D. Shipment history


Answer : B

A firm supplies a single line of products to consumers using retail stores and on-line sales, distributors, and wholesalers. Currently the firm has common pricing and response times for sales in each sales channel. Which of the following tools is most appropriate to employ to improve profitability?

  • A. Customer segmentation
  • B. Customer-facing ordering systems
  • C. Customer relationship management (CRM)
  • D. Supply Chain Operations Reference (SCOR®)


Answer : A

A manufacturer uses standard costing, and a potential supplier uses activity-based costing.
This difference most likely will have implications for which of the following types of future decisions?

  • A. Price concessions
  • B. Make-or-buy
  • C. Distribution warehouse locations
  • D. Freight terms


Answer : B

The value that logistics provides within the supply chain can best be summarized as:

  • A. satisfying customer expectations about availability and delivery at an acceptable total cost.
  • B. meeting promised location and on-time delivery goals with minimal use of expediting.
  • C. establishing inventory and delivery goals with various customers that fulfill the firm's profit objectives.
  • D. providing accurate in-transit and delivery information to customers and salespeople.


Answer : A

A company that produces standardized products and sells them through retailers via a responsive transportation system has decided to expand its sales with an online store for customized products. Which of the following distribution strategies would be the most appropriate for the business-strategy change?

  • A. Local distribution centers serving retailers and online sales
  • B. Centralized cross-docking facilities serving retailers and online sales
  • C. A centralized distribution center serving retailers and direct shipment from the factory serving online sales
  • D. A centralized distribution center serving retailers with transshipment arrangements serving online sales


Answer : C

A large wholesaler formerly owned a number of delivery trucks. The wholesaler sold all of its trucks and now purchases transportation services from fleet operators. This is an example of which of the following strategies?

  • A. Selling and leasing back equipment.
  • B. Renting equipment on consignment.
  • C. Using a third-party logistics provider.
  • D. Using an owner-operator fleet.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 27   
Total 399 questions