ServiceNow Certified System Administrator v1.0 (CSA)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 93 questions

Which section of the ServiceNow UI allows you to perform a global search?

  • A. Application Navigator
  • B. Banner frame
  • C. List pane
  • D. Content frame


Answer : B

How do you make a list filter available to everyone?

  • A. Make active, assign a name, and save
  • B. Assign a group, set visibility, and save
  • C. Assign a name, set visibility, and save
  • D. Make active, set visibility, and save


Answer : C

What would NOT appear in the Application Navigator if ג€serviceג€ is typed into the filter field?

  • A. Configuration > Business Services
  • B. Self-Service > Knowledge
  • C. Service Portal > Widgets
  • D. Incident > Assigned to me


Answer : D

Which of the following is used to categorize, flag, and locate records?

  • A. Search
  • B. Favorites
  • C. Tags
  • D. Bookmarks


Answer : C

Which tool should be used to populate commonly used fields in a form?

  • A. Template
  • B. Reference Qualifier
  • C. Formatter
  • D. Assignment Rule


Answer : A

How is a group defined in ServiceNow?

  • A. A group is one record stored in the Group Type [sys_user_group_type] table
  • B. A group is one record stored in the Group [sys_user_group] table
  • C. A group defines a set of users that share the same location
  • D. A group defines a set of users that share the same job title


Answer : B

What is a role in ServiceNow?

  • A. A role is one record in the Role [user_sys_role] table
  • B. A role is a set of modules for a particular application
  • C. A role is one record in the Role [sys_user_role] table
  • D. A role is a persona used in Live Feed Chat


Answer : C

What is a Notification?

  • A. A new Knowledge article created by a Business Rule
  • B. A tool for alerting users that events that concern them have occurred
  • C. A message through Connect related to a Change Request
  • D. An email file attachment


Answer : B

Which one of the following is NOT a type of Visual Task Board?

  • A. Flexible
  • B. Freeform
  • C. Feature
  • D. Guided boards


Answer : C

What is (are) best practice(s) regarding users/groups/roles? (Choose two.)

  • A. You should never assign roles to groups.
  • B. You should assign roles to users.
  • C. You should add users to groups.
  • D. You should assign roles to groups.


Answer : CD

What are two ways to generate an Event? (Choose two.)

  • A. Business Rule
  • B. Workflow
  • C. Log entry
  • D. Knowledge article publication


Answer : AB

Which core table in the ServiceNow platform provides a series of standard fields used on each of the tables that extend it, such as the Incident [incident] and
Problem [problem] tables?

  • A. Task [task]
  • B. Assignment [assignment]
  • C. Service [service]
  • D. Workflow [workflow]


Answer : A

Which of the following statements describes how data is organized in a table?

  • A. A column is a field in the database and a record is one user
  • B. A column is one field and a record is one row
  • C. A column is one field and a record is one column
  • D. A column contains data from one user and a record is one set of fields


Answer : A

What is a sys_id?

  • A. Unique 32-character identifier that is assigned to every record
  • B. A client-side Business Rule
  • C. A server-side Business Rule
  • D. Unique 64-character identifier that is assigned to every record


Answer : A

When creating a global custom table named ג€abcג€, what is the table name that is automatically assigned by the platform?

  • A. snc_abc
  • B. abc
  • C. u_abc
  • D. sys_abc


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 93 questions