CPIM - Basics of Supply Chain Management v6.0 (CPIM-BSP)

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 162 questions

Which of the following functional areas decides the product to be supplied and the customers to be served?

  • A. Engineering
  • B. Finance
  • C. Manufacturing
  • D. Marketing


Answer : D

Which of the following statements is true regarding the concept of independent demand?

  • A. These items are usually raw materials.
  • B. The requirements for these items are usually forecasted.
  • C. The demand for these items must be calculated.
  • D. The demand for these items is related to demand for other items.


Answer : B

An order winner is a competitive characteristic that:

  • A. is universal between customers and markets.
  • B. differentiates among potential customers.
  • C. a company must exhibit to be considered a potential supplier.
  • D. a company must exhibit to gain new sales.


Answer : D

A product has a forecast of 200 units a month. The actual demand for the past 6 months has been 195, 210, 205, 190, 220, and 225. Which of the following values reflects the mean absolute deviation for this data?

  • A. 7.5
  • B. 12.5
  • C. 45
  • D. 75


Answer : B

Which demand management activity includes processing a customer request and making material available for production or shipping?

  • A. Forecasting
  • B. Order processing
  • C. Providing available-to-promise dates
  • D. Communicating with the marketplace


Answer : B

Which of the following calculations is a major component that is used with extrinsic forecasting?

  • A. Moving average
  • B. Exponential smoothing
  • C. A seasonal index
  • D. An economic indicator


Answer : D

The question below is based on the following information:


What is the mean absolute deviation of demand for the data?

  • A. 1
  • B. 3
  • C. 5
  • D. 101


Answer : B

Which of the following factors is most likely to affect the demand for a company's services or products?
A. The sales and operations plan

B. Demand forecasting -

C. Resource availability -

D. Economic conditions -



Answer : D Topic 3, Transformation of Demand into Supply

Material requirements planning requires which of the following files to plan requirements?

  • A. Standard cost
  • B. Bill of materials
  • C. Routing
  • D. Work center


Answer : B

A work center has 2 machines that are operated 16 hours a day for 5 days a week.
Historically, the utilization has been 85% and the efficiency 105%. What is the rated capacity for this work center? (Rounded)

  • A. 71
  • B. 99
  • C. 130
  • D. 143


Answer : D

Which of the following phrases best defines a production plan?

  • A. The plan for the production and purchase of the components used in making the items in the master production schedule
  • B. The broad direction of the firm, the kind of business-product lines, and markets the firm wants in the future
  • C. The quantities of each product group that must be produced in each period, desired inventory levels, resources required in each period, and the availability of resources needed
  • D. The flow of work through the factory through input/output analysis


Answer : C

Which of the following documents is generated to show required components for a shop order?

  • A. Master production schedule
  • B. Bill of materials
  • C. Picking list
  • D. Advance shipping notice


Answer : C

Which of the following techniques deals with analysis and planning of logistics and manufacturing during various time periods?

  • A. Advanced planning and scheduling
  • B. Aggregate planning
  • C. Aggregate forecast
  • D. Distribution Requirements Planning


Answer : A

Which of the following capacity management techniques is used to support the production plan?

  • A. Resource planning
  • B. Capacity requirements planning
  • C. Rough-cut capacity planning
  • D. Input/output control


Answer : A

The ratio of actual output to standard output is defined as:

  • A. demonstrated capacity.
  • B. rated capacity.
  • C. utilization.
  • D. efficiency.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 162 questions