Certified Manager of Quality/Organizational Excellence Exam v6.0 (CMQ-OE)

Page:    1 / 12   
Total 178 questions

Which of the following elements would be expected to be included in a good project plan?

I. Costbenefit analysis -

II. Timetable for completion -
III. Description of required resources
IV. Statement of project deliverables

  • A. I and II only
  • B. II and III only
  • C. I, III, and IV only
  • D. I, II, III, and IV


Answer : D

Which of the following is not an advantage of a formal project report?

  • A. They generally address a specific issue.
  • B. They are suitable for long-term retention.
  • C. They usually include additional background information.
  • D. They are useful to individuals not closely involved with the project.


Answer : A

The most critical use for project portfolio analysis is to:

  • A. Compare the net value of a new project relative to continuing previously approved projects
  • B. Determine the best time to start a new project
  • C. Assess the feasibility of starting a new project relative to the resources being allocated to existing projects as well as assessing the strategic fit of the new project
  • D. Make room for a new project by canceling or postponing an existing project that will not produce as high an ROI as the new project


Answer : C

Given a four-week project involving 22 tasks, a budget of $22,000, and a part-time team
(project manager and two analysts), which project management tool will most likely be used to display project progress to management?

  • A. Work breakdown structure
  • B. Network diagram
  • C. Budget variance report
  • D. Gantt/milestone chart


Answer : D

The mission statement for a quality function would best focus on:

  • A. Reducing defects.
  • B. Assessing the performance of production workers.
  • C. Companywide and departmental activities that collectively result in product and/or service quality.
  • D. Leading small teams that break down barriers and reach higher organizational goals.


Answer : C

Which of the following quality tools is most likely to identify a specific quality system effectiveness problem to be addressed?

  • A. Process map
  • B. Balanced scorecard
  • C. Quality management system audit
  • D. Employee performance appraisal


Answer : A

The Baldrige Award performance excellence criteria address which types of performance?

I. Procedural compliance -

II. Supplier related -

III. Customer related -

IV. Financial and marketplace -

  • A. I and IV only
  • B. III and IV only
  • C. II, III, and IV only
  • D. III only


Answer : C

The purpose of the ISO 9001 standard is to:
I. Provide confidence in quality management systems by offering a common basis for assessments.
II. Provide confidence to customers and other stakeholders that the requirements for quality are being, or will be, met.
III. Systematically pursue ever higher levels of overall company and human performance, including quality, productivity, and time performance.
IV. Build loyalties and teamwork while encouraging and supporting initiative and risk taking.

  • A. I and II only
  • B. I, II, and IV only
  • C. III and IV only
  • D. I, II, III, and IV


Answer : A

Which of the following is true?

  • A. Benchmarking should be an ongoing process contributing to continual improvement
  • B. Six Sigma methodology is only applicable to large problems causing variation in manufactured product
  • C. A kaizen event is held in celebration of a significant process improvement
  • D. The concepts of TQM are passé


Answer : A

Which of the following concepts may best exemplify a universal business rationale for improving quality?

  • A. Crosby’s “Do it right the first time”
  • B. Ishikawa’s “Total quality control”
  • C. Deming’s “Chain reaction”
  • D. Juran’s “Trilogy”


Answer : C

All but one of the following statements is true. Which one is not true?

  • A. Cost and quality are complementary rather than conflicting objectives.
  • B. The cost of quality is primarily the investment in obtaining and sustaining good quality.
  • C. When production output is less than free of all defects, people are being paid to produce poor quality.
  • D. Nothing less than 100 percent inspection will suffice to ensure that good quality is produced.


Answer : D

The concept of self-control by a production worker includes:
I. Knowing what the organizational goals are, what the job objective is, and the standard for performance.
II. Knowing what the actual performance is.
III. Notifying supervision whenever a nonconformance occurs.
IV. Having the means for changing the performance when it does not conform to the goals, objectives, and standard.

  • A. III only
  • B. I, II, and III only
  • C. I and II only
  • D. I, II, and IV only


Answer : D

A new process improvement team has just flowcharted how a process currently works. The value to the team is to:

  • A. Document and retain records demonstrating how work activities were performed at a specific moment in time.
  • B. Gain consensus on how information and materials currently flow through the organization.
  • C. Validate baseline performance data collected before a change is implemented.
  • D. Assess the level of compliance against a quality standard.


Answer : B

An acute-care unit of a medium-size hospital wants to develop a standardized approach to root cause analysis to improve diagnostic effectiveness. What tools should they consider for their toolbox?

I. Flowchart -
II. Check sheet and Pareto chart

III. Fishbone chart -

IV. Five whys -
V. Histogram and scatter diagram

VI. Control charts -

VII. DMAIC -

  • A. II, III, IV, and VII only
  • B. VII only
  • C. IV and VII only
  • D. I, II, III, IV, V, VI, and VII


Answer : D

A work team has identified three software packages that will help them dramatically improve a process and needs to decide which to purchase. Each package has some of the same and some different features and there are many different criteria that need to be used in making the decision. Which of the following tools is likely to be most valuable for helping the team decide?

  • A. Priorities matrix
  • B. Tree diagram
  • C. Matrix diagram
  • D. Activity network diagram


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 12   
Total 178 questions