EXIN Cloud Computing Foundation v7.0 (CLOUDF)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 117 questions

In identity management, how might location information be used?

  • A. to determine the user’s native language
  • B. to determine whether the user is connected via a mobile platform
  • C. to provide advertisements for local restaurants, determined by GPS
  • D. to provide the correct version of the application for the user’s operating system


Answer : C

Which characteristic of Identity management systems uses presence and location to determine available services and capabilities?

  • A. digital identity
  • B. group management
  • C. role management
  • D. separation of duties


Answer : A

Restricting access to systems/applications based on time is part of which Triple-A security cornerstone?

  • A. Accounting
  • B. Application
  • C. Authentication
  • D. Authorization


Answer : D

How might moving to Cloud computing enhance users ongoing experience of software applications?

  • A. by accomplishing quick and efficient application updates
  • B. by increasing the access to information available on the Internet
  • C. by moving internal systems with performance problems to the Cloud
  • D. by passing problems with applications to the Cloud provider


Answer : A

Capacity management is a process to ensure IT infrastructure is used efficiently and that it is provided at the right time and price in the needed volumes.
Which ISO/IEC 20000 process group does Capacity management belong to?

  • A. Control processes
  • B. Resolution processes
  • C. Relationship processes
  • D. Service delivery processes


Answer : D

What is a driver for Cloud Computing?

  • A. It makes it easier to scale down IT resources.
  • B. It makes an organization less dependent on the network.
  • C. It allows organizations to invest in IT before it is needed.
  • D. It makes it easier to integrate with legacy software.


Answer : A

What is the operational benefit of software licensing for a Cloud solution?

  • A. Operational costs are part of capital expenditure.
  • B. Platform costs are much more stable.
  • C. Server costs are lower.
  • D. Software licensing may no longer impact capital expenditure.


Answer : D

What is not a security measure associated with the Single Sign On (SSO) principle?

  • A. Active directory authentication
  • B. Security token
  • C. SOAP protocol
  • D. Smart card


Answer : C

Why may Service levels vary for Hybrid Clouds?

  • A. Hybrid Clouds are constantly shifting from Public to Private Clouds.
  • B. Hybrid Clouds are less reliable than Public Clouds.
  • C. Hybrid Clouds are less reliable than Private Clouds.
  • D. SLAs of Hybrid Clouds contain a mix of Public and Private Cloud SLAs.


Answer : D

How can a move to Cloud Computing reduce capital expenditure?

  • A. It can reduce the number of applications in use within the enterprise.
  • B. It can reduce the number of IT staff in the datacenter.
  • C. It needs less client computers to access the enterprise applications in the Cloud.
  • D. It pays for the use of hardware, not for the value of the hardware at the time of purchase.


Answer : D

What is not a key characteristic of multipurpose architecture?

  • A. Multi-tiered
  • B. Open standards
  • C. Security
  • D. Server virtualization


Answer : C

Why are Service level agreements (SLAs) in Public Clouds highly standardized?

  • A. They need to be available to and usable by everyone.
  • B. Cloud providers aim for a single service level for all offered services.
  • C. They are standardized by the ISO.
  • D. They are standardized by the US government.


Answer : A

What is meant by data partitioning in the Cloud?

  • A. formatting a hard disk to allow for very big files
  • B. keeping data from one Cloud user on a single hard disk
  • C. keeping data from one Cloud user safe from other users
  • D. splitting data into small parts so they fit more easily on a solid state disk


Answer : C

What is a main benefit of a Thin Client?

  • A. Access to unauthorized web sites can be locked.
  • B. Access to web applications can easily be restricted.
  • C. Users can log in from a n y location.
  • D. Users cannot install unauthorized or risky software.


Answer : D

Which technical term describes the process of placing a packing within another packet and sending it over a network?

  • A. Broadcasting
  • B. Firewalling
  • C. Routing
  • D. Tunneling


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 117 questions